Bug Reports: Alpha 5.0.x

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Dec 20, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EleonGameStudios

    EleonGameStudios Developer
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    4,248
    AHEAD of reporting ANY bug, please read through these two pinned topics:

    1. READ FIRST - CLEAN INSTALL+ possible fix for blueprints not loading
    2. READ FIRST - Important for SERVER OWNERS, ADMINS and PLAYERS!!

    =========================

    Please post your bugs here using the following template:

    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server, Peer2Peer Coop)

    SERVER NAME: (If the issue happened on a public server, please add the name here)
    SEED-ID: (Please always add the SEED-ID for SingleplayerSurvival games; Open the console. The Seed is noted somewhere to the "playfield loaded" dialogue)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes/No/DontKnow (<- YES if new planets or non-default playfields are used. Use DontKnow if you are not aware if anything has been changed)

    Reproducibility: (Always, Sometimes, Unable)
    Severity: (Trivial, Minor, Major, Crash)

    Summary:

    Description:

    Steps to Reproduce:

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
     
    #1
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  2. Mannen Ekle

    Mannen Ekle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    My ships core was blown away by an enemy right outside my base as they do, but when i replaced the core with a new one my own defences killed the new core. I tried it again but it pulverised the core right away. Anyone else experienced this?
     
    #2
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  3. FaceIess

    FaceIess Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    29
    Mode: All
    Location: All?

    Reproducibility: Always/Sometimes
    Severity: Trivial to Minor

    Summary: HV Drill Module (still) problems with hitbox/drill range

    Description: The HV Drill Modules (spinny spinny, not laser shooty.) oftentimes outright refuse to keep drilling, even when they are placed at the front of the front, even jutting out a few blocks from the remainder of the HV, and even when pressed near directly against the cliff side.

    Or, at least, as close as it WANTS to go to it.

    The hitbox of the drill itself still seems to be inconsistent with that of the model, and the drill range given, and nothing short of actually removing the drills will make the HV go that little bit more forward, even with something like steel blocks extended to the side to match the model of the drills.

    Steps to Reproduce: Have an HV with a moderately decent width and height (still within the drill range of one another completely encompassing the front), attempt drilling.
     
    #3
    0skillz, Mordgier and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  4. Niewitch

    Niewitch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    27
    Mode: Any and all
    Location: Any and all


    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Summary: Resolution change in settings wont work

    Description: Cant change resolution in settings. It allways resets back to default and thats is pathetic low . even reinstalled, didnt work, used then regedit to change resolution, didnt work, resets back, nothing I tryied to workaround aint workig. Same happens full or borderless mode

    Steps to Reproduce: allways

    system: Full AMD system, Radeon R390 8Gb, 32Gb
     
    #4
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
    PhiPhi and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  5. BakerAble

    BakerAble Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    52
    Ninques not showing up as starter planet option in SP. Other 3 starters are showing. (Or, is ninques only meant as starter for MP?)
     
    #5
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  6. Achilles

    Achilles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    311
    Mode: Creative


    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: Repair on Multitool doesn't work with ANY ADMIN/ALIEN ADMIN core in creative

    Description: does not repair anything if the structure has an admin core, in creative only relevant sorry got lazy and coped someone elses template
     
    #6
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  7. Niewitch

    Niewitch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    27
    Mode: Any and all
    Location: Any and all


    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: There is hissing and rattle sound in background. Expecially in main menu.

    Description: Hissing and rattle sound in background starts when game is lauched. Any other sound source dont have that problem..

    Steps to Reproduce: allways

    Soundssystem: amd onboard high quality sound ( realtek )
     
    #7
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  8. Taelyn

    Taelyn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    75
    Screenshots say enough. Changeing the character doesnt work in multiplayer. In character screen it is as i made it in game its just grey outfit 1.jpg 2.jpg
     
    #8
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  9. Scoob

    Scoob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    When you replace a Core like that, the game will default it to "Public", meaning your own turrets will shoot it. I always try to be quite speedy when moving a core on a new build, setting it to my faction before my base turrets notice it!

    Scoob.
     
    #9
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  10. Achilles

    Achilles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    311
    Yea i can confirm this, Have tested many times, even deleted registry etc. The first load up whatever the character looks like, they are stuck that way
     
    #10
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  11. Scoob

    Scoob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    Mode: Survival
    Location: SP & MP

    SERVER NAME: N/A
    SEED-ID: 19122016

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: POI Blocks @500hp change reverted to 50hp, issues "fixed" but blocks only 200hp now.

    Description: In one of the 4.x updates, all POI's with the older "Hull Cube" group of blocks were updated to 500hp, dropping 10 Steel Plates when recycled. This matched the stats of the Steel Block L the player can create. A GOOD change, making POI's both tougher and more rewarding to reclaim.

    In a later 4.x version, this change was lost, with POI's in a fresh game start having all their blocks revert to the 50hp version - very very weak, needless to say. As part of 5.0 this issue was recognised, however the "Hull Cube" group of blocks were updated to only 200hp and drop only 2 Steel Plates, not the prior 500hp / 10 Steel Plates. This makes reclaimed POI blocks have the hitpoints of a SMALL Hardened Steel block, and only return the resources for a normal SMALL Steel Block. Doesn't seem quite right to me.

    This might be a deliberate change but, if not, I feel the 500hp / 10 Steel Plate "Hull Cube" blocks should be the norm, as it makes for MUCH tougher basic POI's, and more Steel Plates to reclaim - avoiding the "iron grind" part of the game in preparation for CV builds.

    Steps to Reproduce: Find any of the older model POI's and check the block stats, i.e. Titan Wreck Sections or many of the original POI's on Akua.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information: N/A.

    Scoob.
     
    #11
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  12. simplicity

    simplicity New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    10
    Mode: (Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer)

    SERVER NAME: (n/a)
    SEED-ID: (759511631)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: (No)

    Reproducibility: (Always)
    Severity: (Minor)

    Summary: Sun Underground

    Description: This has been around for a long time, but it seems to be worse on the last experimental and now on 5.0, I am waaay underground in my base and I get the sun shing through (see screenshot below)

    Steps to Reproduce: go deep underground.

    Screenshots:
    [​IMG]
     
    #12
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
    0skillz and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  13. shadow250

    shadow250 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    22
    sERVER NAME: (n/a)
    SEED-ID: (111111)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: (yes)

    Reproducibility: (Always)
    Severity: (Minor)

    server wont start if i edit the playfield.yaml
    if i load the created save into singleplayer it says theres an error in the playfield yaml
    im pretty sure i did it right, i just tried to add a few resources.
     
    #13
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  14. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3,040
    Likes Received:
    3,786
    Why should the MT work on Non-player cores?
     
    #14
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  15. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3,040
    Likes Received:
    3,786
    This is a compromis as the old blocks are used by vessels and bases...so we can not give them the same value. But: all the old POIs will be replaced sooner or later.
     
    #15
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  16. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3,040
    Likes Received:
    3,786
    Do you get an error message?
     
    #16
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  17. DS_Marine

    DS_Marine Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    87
    This 'feature' is responsible of countless losses due to unwanted shooting. Can't we just have the game set the thing to 'faction' or 'private' instead?
     
    #17
    PhiPhi and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  18. Scoob

    Scoob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    They should just make it default to "Private" as per new builds using a Starter Block. In my experience though, you generally have a 5-10 second window to update the faction setting via the Control Panel before turrets start shooting. I basically place the Core, then instantly set the Faction and I've had zero issues since. Should be a viable work-around for you until this is changed.

    Scoob.
     
    #18
    0skillz and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  19. Scoob

    Scoob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    Ah, ok, so the old "scalable" blocks that could be Small or Large depending on what you're building are still used in some of the default blueprint items we can spawn? I guess a spawned base HV for example would yield waaay too many Steel Plates if reclaimed, vs. the input material needs?

    Scoob.
     
    #19
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  20. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3,040
    Likes Received:
    3,786
    Exactly.
     
    #20
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page