Bug Reports: Alpha Experimental Part III

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Hummel-o-War, Apr 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3,250
    Likes Received:
    4,146
    KNOWN ISSUES:
    - Issues with EAC on gamestart > start the empyrion.exe directly from the installation folder when you are affected (currently working on a fix)

    - Story-Tutorial Chapter 1 - Missiontask "find hideout" does not complet if you are closer than 100m to the hideout when the task is activated. In this case just open the PDA (F1) and complete the missiontaks manually by clicking on the action-task.
    - Notification Text is scaled to small
    - Predator-Setting (Turret targeting) not consistent

    -------------------------------

    Post your bugs here using the following template:


    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server, Peer2Peer Coop)

    SERVER NAME: (If the issue happened on a public server, please add the name here)
    SEED-ID: (Please always add the SEED-ID for SingleplayerSurvival games; Open the console. The Seed is noted somewhere to the "playfield loaded" dialogue)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes/No/DontKnow (<- YES if new planets or non-default playfields are used. Use DontKnow if you are not aware if anything has been changed)

    Reproducibility: (Always, Sometimes, Unable)
    Severity: (Trivial, Minor, Major, Crash)

    Type: (Global / O2Rooms / Temperature,Radiation / Player Armor,Boosters / Repair / Teleport,Portals / Instances / Triggers,Sensors / AIVessels / Gamestart ... )

    Summary:

    Description:

    Steps to Reproduce:

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:

    IF you have any problems with oxigenating a structure or vessel or if you have problems with radiation or temperature, PLEASE ADD YOUR SAVEGAME as a download link and at least a blueprint for oxygen-room issues! THX
     
    #1
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017
  2. Iluminator

    Iluminator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    23
    Text in the yellow box I can not read how small ...
     
    #2
    TK85 likes this.
  3. RajkoX

    RajkoX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    71
    After this update, can`t start game at all...
    Errorlogs attached...
     

    Attached Files:

    #3
  4. jlego

    jlego Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    42
    (Originally posted for Part 2, issue still occuring.)

    Mode: Survival, Creative
    Location: Singleplayer, Dedicated (P2P not tested)

    SERVER NAME: n/a
    SEED-ID: 379573, default scenario

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Type: Turret Targetting

    Summary: "Predator" Attack checkbox for turrets in CP not retaining their state across play sessions

    Description: After unchecking the Predator checkbox in the Control Panel for turrets and quitting the game (back to Windows, not just to the menu), it will be checked once again upon reloading. Regardless of the state of the Predator checkbox, turrets always target Predators. The other checkboxes retain their correct state across sessions.

    In addition to not being retained, the state of the Predator checkbox was shared for any other turrets on the same structure, including ones of a different type; checking it or clearing it for one turret will also check or clear it for all. This behaviour has been observed as of build 946, but may have affected prior builds and gone unnoticed. In build 0973, I have observed that the state of the Predator checkbox is shared among all structures, but prior to this, it was only shared among turrets on the same structure.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1. In the Control Panel for a structure, select a turret and ensure that the Predator checkbox is cleared
    2. Close the Control Panel, and exit the game back to Windows.
    3. Reload Empyrion and the save game
    4. Open the Control Panel and select the same turret as in step 1. Note that the Predator checkbox will be checked again.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
    • Has been reproduced by another player on a different system, with a different save game.
    • Simply going back to the menu and reloading the save game does not cause the issue to appear, even after having loaded a different save game. Leaving the playfield and re-entering does not cause the bug to appear, either (tested by going from Omicron to Omicron Orbit and back).
    • Tested with all turret types for BA, HV and CV, and all are affected.
    • Affected builds: 941, 943, 944, 946, 973

    Edit 1: Updated after feedback from TwistedMaster - happening in MP also (ref: http://empyriononline.com/threads/bug-reports-alpha-experimental-part-iii.10693/#post-116939 )
     
    #4
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2017
  5. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    61
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer

    (Fresh start build 973)

    Reproducibility: Always

    Severity: Major (in terms of intended gameplay)

    Type: 02

    Summary: 02 not consumed when when player has helmet on.

    Description: Went for a swim on Akua to grab some seaweed and noticed I wasn't using any 02. Kept my helmet on while I was wondering about for a while and still the same thing. Tried removing and then replacing helmet and game then steam restart but the issue persists.

    Also I have have the turret glitch as well. On restart the predator tick boxs is reselected on restart.

    Steps to Reproduce: start game and wear your helmet.
     
    #5
  6. aza9999

    aza9999 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    #6
  7. Taelyn

    Taelyn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    114
    #7
  8. RajkoX

    RajkoX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    71
    #8
  9. TwistedMaster

    TwistedMaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    94
    I did post about this issue in the last build (Pat II). We like to use sentries for predators only unchecking the other 2 (Faction, alien). Then unchecking only predator on all other turrets. This system was working prior to 6.0 exp build. But now if predators is unchecked on turrets other than sentry. The sentry "predators" gets unchecked also. This occurs during gameplay and carries over to game restart. Happening in both SP default and MP. Also tested and happening with SP "Dawn of Galaxy" scenario.
     
    #9
  10. TwistedMaster

    TwistedMaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    94
    I guess ET's don't sleep as Hummel posted this at 1am. :rolleyes:;):)
    Thanks Hummel.
     
    #10
  11. Pantera

    Pantera Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Issue with predator check box is known.
     
    #11
    jlego likes this.
  12. jlego

    jlego Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yep, I posted about it also (page 5 of the bug thread for part 2) - this was more or less a cut-and-paste after I did my testing. I've updated my post to say that it's happening in MP also - I'm guessing that you mean on dedicated servers, not P2P?
     
    #12
  13. hermanius

    hermanius New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mode: Creative
    Location: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: ///
    SEED-ID: ///

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: NO

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Type: Triggers,Sensors (signal logic)

    Summary: The drop down menu to select signals in signal logic does not scroll. Thus it gets cut off making only the first couple of signals available for using,

    Description: I already tried re-spawning the blueprint in a new (creative) game to no effect.

    Steps to Reproduce: Just put enough signals in the menu.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=908131725
     
    #13
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2017
  14. Taelyn

    Taelyn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    114
    how do i start it without EAC? :D
     
    #14
  15. Mordicon Insight

    Mordicon Insight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    DL new update ~ Client crash's will not even start
     

    Attached Files:

    #15
  16. RajkoX

    RajkoX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    71
    direct from a game folder empyrion.exe
     
    #16
    Taelyn likes this.
  17. Taelyn

    Taelyn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    114
    Thank u, works indeed :)
     
    #17
  18. Mordicon Insight

    Mordicon Insight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    >I will now remove Experimental branch to remove EAC to see if this is the problem, then re-patch to test again
     
    #18
  19. Pantera

    Pantera Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Try launching the game from the directory: SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival

    Right click on empyrion.exe run as admin.
     
    #19
  20. Mordicon Insight

    Mordicon Insight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    >Removeing EAC Worked indeed thanks RajkoX
     
    #20
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page