[TOOL] Emp Admin Helper (EAH) - FREE - v1.38.1

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by RexXxuS, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    Is it possible for EAH to trigger some how that an update is available and either update or run a script that updates when one is available?
     
    #621
  2. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    249
    Already asked Jascha once and there was something why it couldnt be done or wasnt smart. Dont remember what
     
    #622
  3. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    Ty Taelyn.
     
    #623
  4. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    One other question, I am trying to run a bat file and the exact line I am putting in the parameter works from the command line but isn't firing from EAH.

    I have it set to:

    Run Shell
    1 Hour
    C:\Users\tg\AppData\Roaming\npm\tweetrunning.bat

    Nothing else is set. I can paste the above from the command line and it works but when I Start Job Manually, I'm not getting any indication that it worked.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Jack
     
    #624
  5. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    249
    I dont know. Dont know much about that kind of stuff :D

    Dunno if Jascha knows
    Last time when i asked about a .bat command he didnt know much about it either :D

    Tho might just that it doesnt work with a manual job. Not implented?
    Dont really use the manual jobs. Last time i asked Jascha he said its better to use
    the timetable
     
    #625
    Jascha likes this.
  6. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    Fyi, I have it set on the timetable and it isn't firing either. Thanks for your input Taelyn!
     
    #626
  7. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    249
    Check your .bat file then. Guess it has an error. Useing one my self and it works as it should with the time table.
    FYI. Mine works with a restart since Jascha advised me to do it that way. Might word a try :) if yours doesnt.
     
    #627
  8. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    I restarted EAH and it fired once. I have it set to 1h. I can run the command exactly how I have it pasted on EAH. Not sure. Maybe I can get input from Jascha then.

    Thanks for the help Taelyn, you're a true hero! :)
     
    #628
  9. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hey,

    can you post your logs here form the time it should have executed the batch.
    In the logs should be 2-3 entrys:

    - TimeTable - StartShell: XYZ
    - TimeTable - StartShell: Done
    - TimeTable - StartShell: Error: XYZ

    Maybe that could tell us more.

    The path of the bat should be in parameter. Maybe check if its the full path and no shortcut/windows parameters included.
    But another thing i see... maybe its my fault. I see that I take the Gamepath as working-directory.
    Putting the batch into the game-path, does it change something?
     
    #629
  10. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    249
    I dont have my batch in the game directory but on the desktop so cant be that :)

    Something i just think of. As job did u type full path like : C:\DoMyJob.bat ? :D
     
    #630
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2017
  11. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    180
    It might be ok in most cases. But if you use a path like .\xyz in the batch (so a ....how is it called... local? path from the view of the batch), those would not work if the workingfolder I set is different.

    I fix it with the next update
     
    #631
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2017
    Taelyn likes this.
  12. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    K I searched all logs for this text. Which ones are you wanting me to post? Sorry, I should know this by now but where I thought it would be it wasn't.

    Thanks for the help Jascha.
     
    #632
  13. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    249
    Should be called Log_2017DATE
     
    #633
  14. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    #634
  15. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    180
    Are those logs really from the tool? They look like from the mod.
    Oh.. the logs sound like you use 2 mods with the same port. You would have to change one of the mod-ports to be able to use the mod and the tool.
    The Logs from the tool are in the tool folder\logs not in the Content\Mods\EPM\... folder
     
    #635
  16. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    nvm
     
    #636
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2017
  17. Koraxbear

    Koraxbear Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought this might fix my admin problem, my anti-virus kicked in and removed the executable, aparently it thinks it is a Trojan....
     
    #637
  18. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    249
    Becaus Jascha hides the code. Some antivirus programs see that as a virus. Nothing to worry.
    U can except the EAH map from your antivirus. then this wont happen
     
    #638
  19. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    73
    I tried to restart a player since he logged in and he was lvl1 and had nothing. He was lvl25 etc.

    Right Click on player -> File Transfer -> Load saved players(s)

    I save nightly. Is this not the correct way to restart a player? If not, is there another way?

    Thanks,
    Jack
     
    #639
  20. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    249
    If u try to restore them to level 25 and there stuff u have to load the saved player from a backup.

    If u try to reset it but then he will start on lvl 1 again and has to pick a origin and everything choose restart/delete > give restart
     
    #640

Share This Page