[TOOL] Empyrion Playfield Designer v1.34.3

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by jmcburn, Feb 16, 2017.

  1. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    401
    Thx for the report. Already heard it today from Rexxxus, who was having the same issue. I found the bug, but i don't know yet, how to resolve the issue, as it's the same bug, i had for weeks and thought i had fixed.

    It happens, if you edit an effect/weather and don't change the type and/or name and click ok right away. Then the name get's deleted from yaml.
    For the moment, please avoid editing an effect without changing it's type back and forth. I'm not 100% sure, but this should resolve the issue as a workaround for now. Maybe you also have to set the name once, too.

    For a better understanding:
    The underlying problem is ,that the name is listed before the type in the playfield yamls, but the type defines the database in which the corresponding effect resp. weather name is to be found. That causes a lot of problems and needs special fixes for every use case. But the underlying code mechanics of comboboxes are all the same for every selectable database value. So fixing the problem in one place can break the code for all other comboboxes. That's why i have to be very careful, what to change. That's what kept me from releasing new updates for a few weeks the last time.

    But i'm working on a solution.

    Sorry for the inconvenience.

    /jmc
     
    #421
    Javarox87 likes this.
  2. Captain Jack II

    Captain Jack II Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Yup, same here. I deleted the weather effects, saved, then put them back in. Fixed the CoQ.
     
    #422
    jmcburn likes this.
  3. <Darth Sidious>

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good tool, but
    Does not download prefab from the folder with scenarios )
     
    #423
  4. Captain Jack II

    Captain Jack II Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    I don't understand this at all.
     
    #424
  5. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    401
    Strange. It works for me. It should import all the prefabs from every scenario's Prefabs folder. It should import the groupname and the filename for the different properties (e.g. fixed POIs -> filename, Random POIs -> groupname).

    Could you please tell me the steps to reproduce?

    Could you try the 'Import Prefabs' button on top. It's for reimporting and looking for new prefabs, if you added a prefab to the folder, after EPD has started already.

    /jmc
     
    #425
  6. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    401
    #426
    Taelyn and Captain Jack II like this.
  7. Furious Hellfire

    Furious Hellfire Commander

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    226
    This version fails to start on my system, does not even make it to the task manager process window :s

    EDIT: never mind, after 4 consecutive attempts to start it, it randomly worked.
     
    #427
    jmcburn likes this.
  8. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    401

    If it happens again, keep me posted. Didn't change anything critical, so it shouldn't behave any other than the versions before, but who knows. :)

    /jmc
     
    #428
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  9. Furious Hellfire

    Furious Hellfire Commander

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    226
    I think my pc was just having a blonde moment.
    Seems fine now ;)
     
    #429
    jmcburn likes this.
  10. <Darth Sidious>

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1

    Yes, loading prefabs works .... probably there was some kind of failure
     
    #430
    jmcburn likes this.
  11. Areonic

    Areonic Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, I was just wondering if this was working right or not....

    So I have the game up and the program and are able to reload playfield and stuff from the program. But my question, am I supposed to be able to edit the playfield through the program, reload it, and check the new settings in the game? (hope so, would be awesome) As of now, I am able to reload it from the program and see the game reload it, but none of the changes take effect.

    Thank you
     
    #431
  12. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    401
    Yes, that should work for most of the parts. But Empyrion does not support to change everything live via reload (for the moment).

    Working so far:
    Deco, Textures, Colors ( Sky, Fog, ...), Weather/Effects, Biomes, ...

    Not Working:
    POIs, Resources, DroneBase, Creatures

    But it's important, that you edit the playfield.yaml stored in <EmpyrionMainFolder>\Saves\<SaveGameName>\Templates\<TemplateName>\.
    If you edit the playfield.yaml, that's located in <EmpyrionMainFolder>\Content\Playfields\<TemplateName>\, it WON'T work, as Empyrion always reloads from the savegame folder.

    Use the 'Import Playfield' button on top to load the yaml from the savegame folder.

    After you edited something, you can just press Ctrl+S for saving and then Ctrtl+R for reload.

    Hope this helps.

    /jmc
     
    #432
  13. chrawler

    chrawler Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
  14. Taelyn

    Taelyn Commander

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    248
    #434
    Captain Jack II and jmcburn like this.
  15. chrawler

    chrawler Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Maybe. My Avast Free directly quarantined it. We live in unsecure digital times :)
     
    #435
    jmcburn likes this.
  16. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    401
    It even happens with me. :)
    Avira Antivirus always complains and deletes the exe, if i move the ready compiled tool to another folder.

    Maybe i coded in a virus without even knowing it. :D

    /jmc
     
    #436
    Taelyn likes this.
  17. Captain Jack II

    Captain Jack II Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Yeah I get a trojan warning from time to time, but I know where the file came from and I don't really have anything anyone wants so I'm just glad I have a gui interface to the YAML.
     
    #437
    jmcburn likes this.
  18. chrawler

    chrawler Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Could be some sort of a code signature which is simular to some of the Malware. I mentioned it, because sometimes the bad guys hack and inject code to websites or Programs. With older versions it didn't happen at all.

    btw.: Keep up your good work :D Sometimes I miss this little pictures for some of the planet decorations. Is it possible to copy them in somehow?
     
    #438
    jmcburn likes this.
  19. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    401
    Yeah, exactly, it's mainly, because malware also obfuscates their code and this produces the same or similar signatures. And Antivirus software can behave differently with every released version, as the compiled code changes. :)

    Previews:
    I have a direct access to the dev's drop box with their official previews. Most of them should be in, i guess. But I can check if they updated some more in the last weeks. If so, i'll include them in next release.

    In the meantime, you could put your images into the data/images/deco folder. If you name it exactly like the official ingame name and they are .png or .jpg, it should work, i guess.

    Thx, glad you like it. :)

    /jmc
     
    #439
  20. Mulac

    Mulac Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    100
    A quick heads up. Just case we get more virus reports.

    The program is once again getting a false postive on diffrent anti virus. This time Kaspersky Labs have flagged it as a trojan. I have marked as safe and passed it back to Kaspersky Labs. Hopefully more people will do this. Perfectly alright here as this is experimental, not open source and for a made game that still in alpha. So it is going to look odd to people outside of our community. Very much a work in progress.

    The game developer has even used this as things progress. There might be room here for a commercial release at some point. Some of this might end up in the actual game. Or might not. Wait and see. So obfuscation of code is the way to go. It just means false postive virus report now and again is a result. It a wonderful bit of software all the same.
     
    #440
    jmcburn likes this.

Share This Page