[TOOL] Empyrion Playfield Designer v1.34.3

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by jmcburn, Feb 16, 2017.

  1. Christianholmes

    Christianholmes Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    368
    I am not OP, but the app is 100% clean. Heuristics in an AV program will often scan an executable to look for "dangerous" machine code. It could be any code that deletes, renames, or otherwise changes files. That's probably why it's getting the false positive.

    As an IT professional for over 25 years (I was a Microsoft MCSE instructor, and IT director for a large insurance company), I can't stand A/V programs and "heuristics". I don't use A/V and pretty much exclude Windows Defender from almost everything. False positives for heuristics are extremely annoying- why? Because to the end user, it looks like the A/V software is a hero! It just saved your ass! But in reality, an overreaching heuristics algorithm will flag 10,000x more false positives than actual viruses. Better safe than sorry, right? Wrong. This is annoying and absolutely unnecessary- what are the odds, Remog, that you are the first victim of this virus on the internet? They make people paranoid, and then fall for a phishing e-mail because the A/V software didn't tell them not to. And clearly a lot of people have downloaded and used this niche program, and nobody has had any problem with root kits or anything- Jusst buy a 2TB backup drive, run it every night, and go for it. Reinstalling your OS is usually pretty easy. I do it every six months regardless just because I hate garbage on my desktop. I keep all my important files on another drive. My C: drive fails? No big deal, swap it out.

    I don't have any way to prove it's harmless (you can't prove a negative), but I have a strong feeling it's nothing but great, and I think he did a fantastic job.
     
    #461
    jmcburn likes this.
  2. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    408
    I couldn't have said it any better! Thx @Christianholmes.

    I can't prove to you that EPD contains no trojan or virus. Nor can you or anyone else prove that it contains one.
    There may be antivirus programs, that don't flag it, but a lot of them do, sadly.

    I have answered the same concerns as you have to others many times before already. I'm sorry, i can't do anything about it.

    I'm sorry i can't take away your concerns. It's up to you to trust and and use it or leave it. :)

    /jmc
     
    #462
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
  3. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    5,063
    I ve already used this tool for some time, so trust me this is only a AV issue (i am having the same issue with Bitdefender)
     
    #463
    Taelyn and jmcburn like this.
  4. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    408
    UPDATE (v1.34.3) with full Alpha Experimental 6.6 Support

    CHANGES:

    • Allow 'Fixed' and 'Random' POIs to be used at the same time. Set 'Use Fixed POIs & Resources' option in the 'General Charcteristics' tab to use the feature.
    • Implemented 'SpawnPOINearDistance', 'SpawnPOIAvoidDistance' (removed deprecated 'POIDistance' option in playfields from Build 1189 on to avoid conflicts or misunderstandings, although it should work in the game, if both would be set)
    • Added 'SpawnResource' near 'Fixed POIs' as well (You would have to set a random Resource first to be able to set it in fixed POIs)

    FIXES:

    • NullReference Exception on 'Space' playfields save.
    DOWNLOAD LINK:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxUpWMGez5I0US1BX3NpVlViU28/view?usp=sharing

    /jmc
     
    #464
    Captain Jack II and Taelyn like this.
  5. Triblade

    Triblade Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    For future reference, you could upload the file to virustotal.com. This is a industry wide recognized tool for re-checking for viruses.

    I've upload the whole .zip file first:
    https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/1...bcb91c63f03a6c7a30231483fba073b4c45/detection
    1 out of 59 scanning engines tells us it's most probably a false-positive.

    Then I've uploaded the .exe seperately:
    https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/1...d4c115946f26fdedc448e2c94e38cfbfe88/detection
    4/65 scanning engines find it bad. Probably safe/false-positive as well, but less sure.

    I'd run it.
     
    #465
  6. Remog

    Remog Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks Triblade
     
    #466
  7. Remog

    Remog Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks jmcburn!
     
    #467
  8. SilvRav

    SilvRav Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    137
    Firstly, excellent tool, secondly, can the startup image V be changed to reflect current version....sorry my OCD kicking in
     
    #468
    jmcburn likes this.
  9. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    408

    Firstly:
    Thx, glad to hear that you like it anyway. :)

    Secondly:
    Lol.
    But seriously, not that trivial to achieve (that's why i didn't bother), as a splash startup image can't contain text. So i would have to edit the splash image for every new release in Photoshop (and that's not really worth the effort imo). Or create an own application window for the startup splash itself, which too seemed a bit of an overkill. :)

    But if it's any relief to you, i could remove the version number completely from the splash. :D

    I noted it to my todo, anyway, but it's not my top priority atm.


    /jmc
     
    #469
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017 at 2:05 PM
    SilvRav likes this.
  10. cpspok

    cpspok Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok i have a question what version do i pick from the list when asked in the tool ? im running the alpha version that steam auto installs on my pc .
     
    #470
  11. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    408
    I'd suggest always taking the latest availabe (which is "Alpha Experimental 6.6.0 (EXP) [Build 1195]" atm).

    Only if you'd go for an older playfield and or game version, then i would switch back to some older version.

    /jmc
     
    #471
  12. SilvRav

    SilvRav Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    137
    aaah noted :) no biggy, maybe when it makes it to V2 one can update it
     
    #472
  13. cpspok

    cpspok Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you , also i got a question you might be able to help with , when im in god mode to teleport to another planet it works fine but if the planet name is like this Memory Prime 2 words in name it wont find it . Do you know why this is or how to teleport to it if 2 words in name
    thanks
     
    #473
  14. jmcburn

    jmcburn Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    408

    Did you type it exactly as it's named regarding upper-/lowercase?

    Else you can try to put it in brackets like:
    teleport "Memory Prime 2"

    Other than that, is your planet in a different sector, then you would have to use 'sector' command first:
    e.g. sector 'Mercury Prime 2 Orbit' (or as you named your orbit)
    then
    teleport 'Mercury Prime 2'

    But i'm no pro here, would have to test myself. :)

    /jmc
     
    #474

Share This Page