Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Multiplayer Meeting Room' started by EleonGameStudios, Nov 17, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Revan67

    Revan67 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    no_graphics.cmd and yes the YML is set I only enabled the necessary things, ports, telnet, passwords.

    Code:
    # Dedicated server settings
    # To use your own dedicated.yaml (e.g., "MyDedicatedConfig.yaml"), add "-dedicated MyDedicatedConfig.yaml" to the corresponding batch file
    
    ServerConfig:
        Srv_Port: 30000
        Srv_Name: Andromeda
        Srv_Password: xxxx
        Srv_MaxPlayers: 32
        # Srv_ReservePlayfields: 1  # Idle playfield servers held in reserve. For busy public servers, we recommend at least 2 (default = 1)
    
        #Server description shown in Server Browser
        # max 127 chars: "-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------"
        Srv_Description: "Private Server invite only"
    
        # All playfield servers will be automatically stopped every <n> real time hours. Players will get some warning messages before
        # Srv_StopPeriod: 48
       
        Tel_Enabled: true   # Activate Telnet server
        Tel_Port: 30004
        Tel_Pwd: xxxx
       
        # EACActive: false    # Activate Easy Anti Cheat (clients have to enable EAC via Options -> Misc to connect to a EAC protected server)
        # SaveDirectory: Saves
    
    GameConfig:
        GameName: Andromeda   # Determines name of the save game
        Mode: Creative        # Survival or Creative
        Seed: 2309115         # The seed determines how the world is procedurally generated - the same seed means the same world
       
        # Note: All times are given in real time hours, 1h real time = approx. 24h in game
        DecayTime: 2          # Time after which player-built structures without core or less than 10 blocks get removed when not visited
        WipeTime: 0           # Time after which any player-built structures get removed when not visited (0 = disabled)
        ProtectTime: 48       # Time during which structures are offline protected
       
        MaxStructures: 200           # Max number of structures per playfield (limit = 255, reduce on performance problems)
        AntiGriefDistance: 30        # PvE: distance (in m) around a faction's base where no other faction's base can be built
        EnableTrading: GlobalVirtual # Enables a global virtual marketplace for player-to-player trading
    
        # --- Difficulty settings ---
        # DiffEscapePodContent: Medium        # Easy, Medium, Hard --- Determines the content of the Escape Pod when you crash land on the planet
        # DiffAmountOfOre: Normal             # Rich, Normal, Poor --- Influences the average amount of ore that a deposit contains
        # DiffNumberOfDeposits: Normal        # Plenty, Normal, Few --- Influences the average number of deposits per planet
        # DiffDroneBaseAttack: Medium         # Easy, Medium, Hard, Off --- Influences the difficulty of the drone base attacks (infinite waves, number of waves etc.)
        # DiffDronePresence: Normal           # Low, Normal, High, Off --- Influences the overall number of drones that are present on a planet
        # DiffEnemySpawnRate: Normal          # Low, Normal, High --- Influences the spawn rate of enemy NPCs on a planet
        # DiffAttackStrength: Medium          # Easy, Medium, Hard --- Influences the overall difficulty when attacking enemies
        # DiffConstrCraftTime: Normal         # Faster, Normal, Slower --- Influences the overall craft speed of constructors
        # DiffBpProdTime: Normal              # Faster, Normal, Slower --- Influences the overall production speed of the blueprint factory
        
     
    #421
  2. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    Ok, I dont see any glaring issues in the yaml (it is EXTREMELY touchy about where spaces are, and no tabs allowed).

    There is a log file the server dumps out, and you can find it in the base game folder: /logs/ and look at the latest Dedicated_##.log. If you have any playfield logs, look in those too. The connection logs should not be helpful, but if you are curious, go ahead and check the latest on that as well.

    If the error is happening during server setup, it will be in the log. If its crashing before the program even begins to go, then it might not be there at all (no logs at all).
     
    #422
  3. Revan67

    Revan67 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not crashing at all as far as the log is concerned but I can't connect and my friends can't

    Code:
    Initialize engine version: 5.3.5p3 (4c1fbb057dc3)
    Forcing GfxDevice: Null
    NullGfxDevice:
        Version:  NULL 1.0 [1.0]
        Renderer: Null Device
        Vendor:   Unity Technologies
    Begin MonoManager ReloadAssembly
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Utils.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\Utils.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\EasyAntiCheat.Server.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\EasyAntiCheat.Server.dll into Unity Child Domain
    - Completed reload, in  0.091 seconds
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\System.dll (this message is harmless)
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\System.Core.dll (this message is harmless)
    UnloadTime: 1.697492 ms
    27-19:23:01.308 -LOG- ****************************************************************************************************************************************
    27-19:23:01.323 -LOG- Dedicated server version: Alpha 2.0.3 0484
    27-19:23:01.323 -LOG- Alpha 2.0.3 0484, 64 Bit, Win, DRAM: 16378MB, OS: Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (6.0.6002) 64bit, CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU L5410 @ 2.33GHz (8), Gfx: NULL 1.0 [1.0]/ VRAM=128/ SL = 2
    27-19:23:01.323 -LOG- RELEASE: urlInstance
    27-19:23:01.323 -LOG- ****************************************************************************************************************************************
    27-19:23:01.323 -LOG- Parsing server configfile: C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Empyrion - Galactic Survival/EmpyrionDedicated_Data/../dedicated.yaml
    27-19:23:01.432 -LOG- Parsing server config file successfully completed
    27-19:23:02.680 -LOG- Game dat not found, creating new one
    27-19:23:02.696 -LOG- Faction statistics enabled
    27-19:23:02.696 -LOG- Mode=valuesHeader, Seed=2309115, UniqueId=1039376726, EntityId=1
    27-19:23:02.743 -LOG- Start Game
    27-19:23:02.743 -LOG- Unity network started listening on port 30000
    27-19:23:02.930 -LOG- Telnet server started on port 30004
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\System.Configuration.dll (this message is harmless)
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\EmpyrionDedicated_Data\Managed\System.Xml.dll (this message is harmless)
    27-19:23:03.024 -LOG- Now listening for PfServers on port 30003
    Setting up 2 worker threads for Enlighten.
      Thread -> id: 4d4 -> priority: 1
      Thread -> id: c2c -> priority: 1
    27-19:23:05.068 -LOG- Started pf server process: PID = 3936, log file = Logs/Playfield_160627-192305-05.log
    27-19:24:03.074 -LOG- Uptime=00h01m heap=2MB fps=445 players= 0 pfs=r1/i0/a0
    27-19:25:03.071 -LOG- Uptime=00h02m heap=2MB fps= 78 players= 0 pfs=r1/i0/a0
    27-19:26:03.074 -LOG- Uptime=00h03m heap=2MB fps=564 players= 0 pfs=r1/i0/a0
    27-19:27:03.074 -LOG- Uptime=00h04m heap=2MB fps=185 players= 0 pfs=r1/i0/a0
    27-19:28:03.074 -LOG- Uptime=00h05m heap=3MB fps=352 players= 0 pfs=r1/i0/a0
    27-19:29:03.073 -LOG- Uptime=00h06m heap=3MB fps=480 players= 0 pfs=r1/i0/a0
    27-19:30:03.071 -LOG- Uptime=00h07m heap=2MB fps= 50 players= 0 pfs=r1/i0/a0
    
     
    #423
  4. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    Well, one other person mentioned that very same error dialog, but no results were ever posted or followed up with a solution or even reason. So, kind of a mystery.

    Are all your windows updates up to date?
    Do you have your firewall configured to allow the allowed range of 10 ports?
    When you try to connect to the server yourself, are you using your WANIP, or your Local IP?
     
    #424
  5. Revan67

    Revan67 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea windows is up to date. Windows firewall is allowing all traffic from the dedicated server exe in and out. Router is configured for to allow traffic from just 30000-30004. Will try increasing it to 30010
     
    #425
  6. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    Both UDP and TCP separately? I think 30000-30004 are UDP, while 30005 is TCP. I am not for sure, as my setup is a bit different.
     
    #426
  7. Revan67

    Revan67 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    increased the port range, still can't connect to server and still getting that error message. WAN/LAN both will not work. and yea UDP/TCP is open for all ports.
     
    #427
  8. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    :(

    Well. Themida is clearly being a snit with you. Sooooo....... theres some 'this worked for me!' posts in this thread: https://steamcommunity.com/app/383120/discussions/2/535152511374539294/

    YMMV. Please do respond here if one of the multiple solutions in that thread help. I'd start with the reinstall of steam and the game on that server OS. Follow it by checking into the anti virus you use.
     
    #428
  9. Revan67

    Revan67 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I just read over that thread and apparently vista is not supported and Server 2008 is based off Vista code so that may be the problem.
     
    #429
  10. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    But .... but .... NONSENSE! LOL, It used to be supported. I wonder if the new unity engine changed that. Well bugger. You don't by chance have win7 or higher on any machines to use?

    Although, there are some windows 8 posters in there with the exact same problem. So I'm thinking its solvable, but maybe running on vista/2008 might be a dangerous endevour.
     
    #430
  11. Revan67

    Revan67 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried just now opening it up on my windows 10 machine and it started up fine. So I will rebuild my server with a newer OS. Thanks for the help!
     
    #431
  12. ChaosMosquito

    ChaosMosquito Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, My dad and I both own a copy of the game. I would like to set up a dedicated server on our media PC so the server is out of the way and we can actually shut off our computers. Are the dedicated server files standalone or do we need to have another steam account and another copy of the game just to run the server on another computer?
     
    #432
  13. DimentoGraven

    DimentoGraven Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm new to this, but I can help on this question, because I've done the exact same thing:

    You don't need steam to run the dedicated server, just copy the Empyerion Galactica folder from either of your steam installation folders (for me I found under ..\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\) and copy it to your HTPC.

    Next, you can easily follow the directions on setting up a new server found here: http://empyrion.gamepedia.com/Dedicated_Server_Setup

    I don't think you'll need to worry about the port forwarding stuff if you're not looking to allow players external to your home network to log in, so all you'll need to do, after getting the dedicated server up and running, is probably what you're already doing to play together, on instead of entering one or the other's IP address, you'd both enter the IP of your media PC.

    If you get brave and want to start adding in planets, get Notepad++ to edit the YAML files, it's free, and you'll be less confused by the wall of text affect in regular Notepad. Oh and make backups, before editing, good god backup backup back up...

    Hopefully this helps.
     
    #433
  14. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    Although this is correct, it makes updating the server files with new updates a bit more of a hassle.

    I run my private DS on my HTPC as well. Although all of us using it have different steam accounts and EGS game purchases, I do use my one steam account and single purchase to install and run the EGS DS for us all to connect too.

    As for the updates, I would turn off AUTO updates for the HTPC DS. Do them manually after you shut down the EGS server... otherwise steam has been known to try and auto-update the DS while its running LOL!
     
    #434
  15. ChaosMosquito

    ChaosMosquito Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    To do this would I need to set steam to offline mode so steam does not detect the same steam account running on two computers, or can I run a server logged into a single account on both computers? (Dedi server and game client)
     
    #435
  16. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    You can run steam on multiple computers at once on the same account. It mirrors friend chat though, so you may want to 'go offline' on the htpc.
     
    #436
  17. hangar-8

    hangar-8 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    29
    Having a bit of a problem. Rented space on GTX, got the game running, everything works fine... except:
    My son has 2 PCs, he can connect to the server with one, but cannot with the other. We've tried verifying the game cache on the affected machine, uninstalling and installing. We've removed the password, added the password back, turned off the firewall, added the ports to his home router just in case... he still can't connect on that one machine. Here's the weird thing, it WILL connect to other servers, just not the one we've rented. A friend of his tried logging in with his Steam account, same issue on this machine. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated
     
    #437
  18. xanathon

    xanathon Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello.

    First I want to say: Great game, bought it immediately after it was recommended to me on Steam. Tried a little, liked it a lot, wanted to play with my friends and signed up with Nitrado for a server. Got the server up and running in no time (I ran a Minecraft server some time ago and have some experience in doing these things), then configured it to "Creative" and no drones. Restarted, but I keep getting attacked by drones and aliens.

    I used the Nitrado config-Interface for configuration and then checked the YAML-file if the correct values were entered there by the web form. Looks good to me, but still I get killed almost immediately after I log in.

    Halp! ;)
     
    #438
  19. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,715
    You are getting drones in a Creative set game??? That sounds more like a bug, than a configuration error.
     
    #439
  20. xanathon

    xanathon Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    It looks to me as if the configuration is ignored completely even after a server restart

    Edit:

    This is how the config looks like:

    Code:
    GameConfig:
        GameName: NewGame_0
        Mode: Creative
        Seed: 2309115
        DecayTime: 2
        WipeTime: 0
        ProtectTime: 96
        MaxStructures: 200
        AntiGriefDistance: 30
        EnableTrading: GlobalVirtual
        DiffEscapePodContent: Easy
        DiffAmountOfOre: Normal
        DiffNumberOfDeposits: Normal
        DiffDroneBaseAttack: 'Off'
        DiffDronePresence: 'Off'
        DiffEnemySpawnRate: Normal
        DiffAttackStrength: Easy
        DiffConstrCraftTime: Normal
        DiffBpProdTime: Normal
     
    #440
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page