Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Dedicated Servers' started by EleonGameStudios, Nov 17, 2015.

  1. GlipGlop

    GlipGlop New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    So i took a week off from playing. In that time i reformatted my computer. I backed up the dedicated.yaml, empyriondedicated windows command script, and everything in the saves folder. I re installed the dedicated server application and the game itself through steam. I copied the backed up files and tried to launch both game and dedicated server app. Dedicated server app comes up normally, launch the game... no server on the list. I connected manually ONCE and i know all my progress is still there... but still wont show up on the server list. Any ideas?
     
    #501
  2. [WG] Mr Fun

    [WG] Mr Fun Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    55
    Is the server on the same network as your PC? If so, you won't see it. I have to punch in my LAN IP every time. I always have one of my friends check to see if it's up if I'm unsure.
     
    #502
  3. [WG] Mr Fun

    [WG] Mr Fun Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    55
    I watch my server hardware very closely. I have over 40 playfields, and roughly 8 active during busy times of 20+ players. I never touch my 32g of RAM CPU is the real killer. So from my experience running a server answering your questions:
    1) RAM usage is used for Active Playfields.
    2) Each -ACTIVE- playfield uses RAM dependant on activity in the playfield.
    3)[​IMG]
    4) If you are trying to use VM instead of just adding more RAM you are doing it wrong.
    5) They close out completely.
    6) gluey comes from horses right? Lucky for you, there are none in Empyrion.

    Maybe this will help you out some more: [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    #503
  4. Joseph W. Schauer IV

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an issue with my server. I have the xp gain at faster. But no one gets any xp for mining or finding pois. Is there anyway to fix this besides wiping the server?
     
    #504
  5. ItsComa

    ItsComa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, so I'm having issues no matter which way I try hosting a server. For some reason, whenever I try to launch the Empyrion Dedicated Server steam tool, I get a window named Empyrion Dedicated Server that pops up, except it's just white. This only lasts for a few seconds, and then it closes on me and the background process that should continue running does not. When I try to run the EmpyrionDedicated/EmpyrionDedicated_NoGraphics batch files, The CMD prompt comes up saying the background process has started, but I don't ever get that blue window that I'm supposed to get. If I try running those as ADMIN, then I get an error in the CMD prompt:

    "'EmpyrionLauncher' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file."

    And no blue window. I'm completely out of ideas to get this fixed. I'm even on a VPN at this point, but as far as I can tell it's not my port forwarding or anything related to the network that's my issue. My issue is these batch files aren't working the way they should. I'm not sure if I have to install something for this to work or not. I WAS getting the blue window before, but I'm not sure what I did to screw that up. I have tried re-installing the Empyrion Dedicated Server steam tool, but that didn't solve anything for me.

    EDIT: Here's a pastebin of my most recent log file is that helps:
     
    #505
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
  6. Reytag

    Reytag Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    52
    Is there any way to prevent players from building structures on a certain playfield?
    For example, say I want a planet which will be for ship only battles or I want resource only planets.
    So far I can only see a parameter for global server playfield structure limits but not on a playfield basis, unless I am missing something.
     
    #506
  7. dtmullican

    dtmullican Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    97
    I'd suggest looking at your dedicated.yaml file around line 7 :)
     
    #507
  8. stimdealer0001

    stimdealer0001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    430
    Agreed, heh. ItsComa, if you want you can send me the dedicated.yaml to look over for ya. (just used #'s for the password, etc so i dont know it)
     
    #508
  9. ItsComa

    ItsComa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not really sure how to "send" you my .yaml file, but here's a pastebin of it:


    I don't see anything wrong with line 7. I copied and pasted that exact line from the backup of the original .yaml file that I had, but that didn't change anything.

    EDIT: Oh my god...this whole time all I had to do was leave the freaking #'s? I thought the #'s made the whole line a comment, which would make it ignored....

    EDIT2: I see what I have been doing wrong. I wasn't lining it all up....amateur move I know lol. Ah Well.
     
    #509
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2017
  10. stimdealer0001

    stimdealer0001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    430
    I found a couple spacing issues, but otherwise everything looks intact. I added some comments for you to help, hopefully.

     
    #510
  11. dtmullican

    dtmullican Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    97
    It's possible there are <TAB> characters in there or some other high ASCII. The # symbol does make everything after it a comment.
     
    #511
  12. SpaceBird

    SpaceBird New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Having an issue with my computer hosted dedicated server. I start it up and everything works great but I cannot connect to it using my LAN. My friend can connect to my server just fine but I cannot. Any suggestions?
    PS: Hosting the server on the same pc I play on and I was able to connect to it the day before yesterday.
     
    #512
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2017
  13. SpaceBird

    SpaceBird New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Figured it out! some file in the empyrean dedicated folder was corrupted and caused my client to be in an infinite loading loop. Reinstalling the empyrean dedicated tool fixed the issue. I backedup my saves and my yaml files and it all works fine now!
     
    #513
    stimdealer0001 likes this.
  14. JdeFalconr

    JdeFalconr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    25
    Can anyone offer some guidance on how to install the Empyrion dedicated server executable as a Windows service? I've used the command line "sc create" and the service refuses to start, throwing .NET errors in the Windows event log:

    Code:
    Faulting application name: EmpyrionLauncher.exe, version: 1.2.1.0, time stamp: 0x58445e45
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.3.9600.18340, time stamp: 0x57366075
    Exception code: 0xe0434352
    Fault offset: 0x0000000000008a5c
    Faulting process id: 0x580
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d26c3e91993d99
    Faulting application path: M:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Dedicated Server\EmpyrionLauncher.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Report Id: cf60030d-d831-11e6-80cf-e03f49b5f122
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID: 
    I also tried using NSSM (https://nssm.cc/) but that didn't work either. I've tried pointing directly to the executable and using the -startdedi switch (just as the .cmd does) and I've also created a new .cmd that uses the same syntax as the original .cmd but omits the "pause." Neither worked.
     
    #514
  15. dtmullican

    dtmullican Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    97
    Have you tried Firedaemon? I'm not currently running my Empyrion server this way as everything is still in flux with it, but I used it for my Arma III Epoch & Exile servers.

    http://www.firedaemon.com/
     
    #515
  16. Kerensky

    Kerensky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    9
    What you do when you fuc*ing router don't let you forward ports? There are any workaround?
     
    #516
  17. dtmullican

    dtmullican Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    97
    Not really...What router do you have? Can't recall having seen one in many years that wouldn't let you forward ports.
     
    #517
  18. Kerensky

    Kerensky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    9
    My router is from "KNUP", a Braziliam brand. I have sent an e-mail to the company, but didn't get any answer. This router even get a new firmware version.
     
    #518
  19. dtmullican

    dtmullican Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    97
    Hmm..never heard of them. If your router really doesn't have any port forwarding ability, then, as far as I know, your only option is to get a new router that does.
     
    #519
  20. SilvRav

    SilvRav Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    120
    question about setting starter planets....i see the files mentions ou must place true after the planet info, but i have tried this in may different ways without success. I see the other starter planets have things like Human1, humanoid1, explorer2 where true is suppose to be?
     
    #520

Share This Page