Adding a new planet to an already active SolarSystem

Discussion in 'Scenarios' started by Guardian44, Jul 14, 2019.

  1. Guardian44

    Guardian44 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi, my questions:

    Is it possible to add a new/additional planet to an already existing solar system, which is already running on a dedicated server?

    - if yes: how and what has to be done, so that the game will work without errors

    - if no : :(
     
    #1
  2. Guardian44

    Guardian44 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    in the EMPAdminHelper, there is an option to import playfields, but the tool only imports playfields, which can be matched to existing ones, so the question is, how to overcome this restriction or do what needs to be done to import a new playfield.
     
    #2
  3. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,898
    Likes Received:
    8,020
    Yes you can. I'm not exactly sure how to do it though but it is possible. There might be YouTube videos for it.

    Back up your save before doing anything though.
     
    #3
  4. Guardian44

    Guardian44 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    well so far, what i figured out
    You have to put the planet and the orbit into the save game folder templates, edit the sector.yaml, the new one, with all the position and travel routes updated. of course stop the server before that.

    There is also this import playfield functionallity, so far i managed it to manually copy&paste&edit to existing entries.
    I first exported the playfields - ending up in an xml file, copied 2 lines, of an existing planet and orbit, changed the settings their and copied the files over to the server, started it and the new planet was there.

    this is just a crude summary of what i found out by try and error on a testserver. i will repeat this steps and try to document them more detailed. so far i have not found any youtube video which explains step by step "how to add a planet to an existing server" only some of how to add a planet before.
     
    #4
    ravien_ff likes this.
  5. forbiddenzsky

    forbiddenzsky Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    33
    The process of adding new playing fields in the started game is no different from the process of writing a new scenario.
    1) You create a directory with new files (playfield.yaml and terrain.ecf) of the customized playing field in your scenario
    2) You make changes / additions to the file sectors.yaml
    Steam \ steamapps \ common \ Empyrion - Galactic Survival \ Saves \ Games \ TEST_Scen_ \ Sectors

    Use the program Notepad ++

    If you have a ready-made playing field that you want to add, then the whole process will take no more than 5 minutes with a cup of aromatic coffee in your hand.
     
    #5
  6. Guardian44

    Guardian44 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    well just adding the folder&files on the server is not enough, it is also required, that you import the playfield. otherwise it is not visible. i tried by just adding the files&folders, but then i noticed that the playfield is not available. so i had to export the playfield, manually copy&paste&modify 2 lines, one for each playfield of this export-xml and re-import it.
     
    #6
  7. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    2,971
    U dont need to import them in EAH. Restarting eah will do the trick aswell. EAH has nothing to do with your save game anyway. All u need to do is add it to the sector.yaml and make sure the correct files are in the template folder
     
    #7
  8. Guardian44

    Guardian44 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    sorry, but this did not work for me, and why is now EAH mentioned?

    to show you, what i did/tried till it worked out.

    step 1:
    i set up a server, in my case a VM. installed the dedicated server, moved the new files to the scenario content folder.
    started the server and checked it via connecting to it.

    this was fine so far. later i had the idea of adding a new/additional planet to the solar system.
    so i created a new planet.

    my first attempt:
    i took the newly created planet folder and moved it to the stopped server. the problem here was, that i did not know, where to put it. i had 2 choices. first the choice was

    Content\Scenarios\....

    after i restarted the server, the planet did not show up. so i checked with EAH. The new playfield did not show up. So i checked the folders. i found another folder. In the saves folders, i found inside the savegame folder 2 interesting folders. Playfields and templates. I figured out by testing, that the playfield folder is not the one, i needed. because the content in this folder is created as the players visit playfield the first time. so templates it was.

    there i added the planet and the planets orbit (i missed the orbit in my first attempt). restarted the server, but still the playfield was not visible in the EAH tool (EAH-Features-Playfields).

    So i checked again, then i noticed the button at the bottom of the window mentioned above. that their a import and export functions. so i exported this list once and took a look into it. my guess at this time was, that i had to modify this file, so that i can import the new playfields.

    so i copy&paste 2 existing lines and modified them to my needs. Then i imported the new entries. This was only possible because the playfield folders had been added by me, to the templates folder. that was the way, how i figured out how to add the planet like this to the existing server.

    When the folders of the new playfields are not in the templates folder, the import does not find matches and therefor does not import the new playfields.

    beside my last experience was, that i had to edit the sectors file as well, so that the travel routes are represented in the correct way. after all this steps, finally the planet was working, as i had it planned to.

    @Taelyn : sorry but just adding the files/folders to the templates folder and editing the sector.yaml file did simply nothing, the planet was not working.

    the special detail here is/was, that this planet was only reachable via portal, not via any ship. the challenges around this idea, i managed. sector.yaml etc.

    my first try, simply adding a the files to templates and editing the sector file, did absolutely nothing and just for the log, i restarted the EAH tool, every time, i moved, edited any file/folder during these steps.
     
    #8
  9. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    2,971
    works every time for me by just addeing it to the sector.yaml and templete folder.

    You must make a mistake somewhere. Some video/screenshots would be nice to see

    You mentioned EAH your self. EAH has nothing to do with adding planets. Its a tool that guards your server. Not build it

    You can run a server compleet without EAH.
     
    #9
  10. Guardian44

    Guardian44 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    well during my attempts, i did not take any videos or screenshots, but i will try your way, on my testserver. the idea behind the EAH tools i understand completly. i guess, i see what you developers are up to. to be honest, the EAH tool is more sophisticated than any other server tool, i have seen so far and i like they way you are going. ;)
     
    #10

Share This Page