Alpha 10.0.2: Hotfix

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by EleonGameStudios, Jun 20, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EleonGameStudios

    EleonGameStudios Developer
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    10,906
    Update: June 21, 2019 - Alpha 10.0.2 (Build 2513)

    Bug Fixes:

    - Fixed: 'Glass railing' & 'Glass railing round' texture issue
    - Fixed: Cube Quarter face goes missing when placed next to other blocks
    - Fixed new chat:
    - auto-jump to Private tab
    - sometimes not showing sender name

    Changes:
    - Chat: added new smileys as command exceptions ":D" and ":p"
    - Updated Localisation
    - Updated EAH Tool: https://empyriononline.com/threads/tool-emp-admin-helper-eah-free-v1-47-x.5771/page-58#post-314788

    =======

    Hi Galactic Survivalists,

    Here comes the next hotfix release which includes a LOT of bug fixes for internal exceptions (thanks to the output logs you sent in)

    CHANGELOG: Alpha 10.0.2 (Build 2511)

    Changes:
    - Added back "SVDecoIntake02" (now called SVDecoIntake02New) to "General Devices (Deco)"
    - Updated models of regular windows

    Bug Fixes:
    - Fixed: MapDistance does not work other than 0
    - Fixed: Names of devices mismatch between device list and detail info screen and HUD
    - Fixed: Several internal exceptions found in output logs

    KNOWN ISSUE:
    - Some railing blocks have texture problems (will be fixed in next build)
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2019
  2. Ratan Kabidge

    Ratan Kabidge Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    52
    Step by step moving forward, glad to see you are continuing to smooth things out. :)
     
    #2
  3. Jacob Adjani

    Jacob Adjani Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    567
    @Hummel-o-War : Hey Hummel, very minor issue I noticed just now - the O2 Station (BA/CV), on the bottom facing, is not solid - i.e. you clip right through it... I put one on top of an elevator block to act as a "stop" when ascending, and I went right through it ending up "inside" the O2 station Guessing a property is incorrectly set on that facing.
     
    #3
  4. Gladiore

    Gladiore Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My game will no longer start after this update i just click start and nothing pops up and i can hit play again
     
    #4
  5. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,917
    Likes Received:
    4,088
    Please click on this link & try any of the possible solutions:
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/...-requirements-known-issues.47082/#post-296904

    If you have any anti virus installed try making a exception for the Empyrion root folder or try disabling the anti virus completely & try again.
    Hope this helps.
     
    #5
    Ballard likes this.
  6. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    368
    #6
    ButtonPusher, Taelyn and TK85 like this.
  7. Ballard

    Ballard Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Yes Pantera and I went round and round because my Anti Virus was killing the game. To this day I have to halt my AV in order to start a new game. After that all is well.
     
    #7
    Pantera likes this.
  8. vscuorzo

    vscuorzo Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    132
    #8
  9. Ballard

    Ballard Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Sorting or stacking, as distinct abilities.
     
    #9
  10. Sgt. DoomForge

    Sgt. DoomForge Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    37
    Any news on an ETA for when ocean world will make its return to regular random scenarios? Honestly was hoping to see it back in the list of sectors once the latest experimental version went live for stable.
     
    #10
    icehot likes this.
  11. Mojomann71

    Mojomann71 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    26
    Fast work on some of those fixes. Thumbs up!
     
    #11
  12. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,917
    Likes Received:
    4,088
    OP Updated:
    Update: June 21, 2019 - Alpha 10.0.2 (Build 2513)


    Bug Fixes:

    - Fixed: 'Glass railing' & 'Glass railing round' texture issue
    - Fixed: Cube Quarter face goes missing when placed next to other blocks
    - Fixed new chat:
    - auto-jump to Private tab
    - sometimes not showing sender name

    Changes:
    - Chat: added new smileys as command exceptions ":D" and ":p"
    - Updated Localisation
    - Updated EAH Tool: https://empyriononline.com/threads/tool-emp-admin-helper-eah-free-v1-47-x.5771/page-58#post-314788
     
    #12
    Na_Palm likes this.
  13. Pyston

    Pyston Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    The 4 Way Connector Heavy Window does not swap tints like all of the other windows.
     

    Attached Files:

    #13
  14. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,917
    Likes Received:
    4,088
    Thanks will be checked.
     
    #14
  15. Pyston

    Pyston Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    You are welcome. I tried it with both multi tools (the old one and the new color one) and neither swapped the tint.
     
    #15
  16. ButtonPusher

    ButtonPusher Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    252
    some legacy cockpits do not work properly (namely cockpit 8) , it is not the legacy cockpit, it is the new one, and i want my legacy cockpits back, all of them

    i don't understand all the workings but i see no logical reason why any cockpits were ever removed from the game, i don't mind more options, but please stop taking options away

    the new (inside the cockpit) textures are not great, the colors of the dashboard lighting is all blue, not multi-colored like it was before and they are quite.. not appealing to look at, and there still is no stick animation or pilot hand on the stick.

    i do NOT like the new cockpit textures and lights, i want my old cockpits back

    also, you could look into making animated dashboard readouts and fancy things, static numbers and static lights are not that appealing, not to mention none of the information displayed means anything.. i would like to see actual stats displayed in real time but that might be asking too much.. just some animated lights would do honestly, something to give some life to the inside of the cockpit, give me some immersion here, the inside of the cockpit view is drab and needs flare, please attend to this when you have the time.

    thank you.
     
    #16
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2019
  17. Sgt. DoomForge

    Sgt. DoomForge Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    37
    Speaking of cockpits and immersion, any chance of blocks like the cryo chamber (presently functioning as a deco container) and seat blocks getting updated to track and store a player's location aboard vessels? In a co-op or dedicated server, if you were to log off aboard a ship and it moved while you were offline, it would be great if cryo bays and seats could be used to carry the player along so that when they log back in they are still with the ship.
     
    #17
  18. CaptRiker

    CaptRiker Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    51
    chat window needs alot of work. it's positioned horribly on a 3440x1440 ultrawide.. could use move it alot to the left? or give us the ability to move/size the window? currently very annoying where it's at
     
    #18
  19. ButtonPusher

    ButtonPusher Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    252
    i have a friend that is reporting to me 13 gigs of ram usage when firing up the game.. yes, thirteen gigs .. which is insane, i will advise him to put in a bug report after doing some work to his Avast to make sure it is not causing the issue.

    -- edit : he cannot for some reason create an account, so i will post the issue for him with some screenshots, his dxdiag, and his most recent client log
     
    #19
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
    foxes likes this.
  20. foxes

    foxes Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    38
    The game requires more than 8 gigs of RAM, at the start of the menu already takes 6. If you reduce the size of the swap up to 2 gigabytes in the game to go, next on the menu, it will be impossible even in single player. with low settings, this is not normal.

    Now I know why my FPS is low - always read the disk.
     
    #20
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page