Alpha 11.1: Stabilization, new stock Blueprints

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by EleonGameStudios, Nov 22, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    7,005
    This "Base" is actually one Part of the New Broken apart TITAN...and yes, it has some "stony" Problems;)
     
    #121
    Ephoie and StyleBBQ like this.
  2. Ronewird

    Ronewird Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    143
    i have not answer for this mate. Maybe everyone ( and myself as well ) think to have always the right answer also if don`t have a full understanding of the situation.

    I also understand who write code is not an easy task ad is time and cost expensive, so no one will come back likely on re design. But i think who the new patch is below the community expectation and is not making the game better also if bring a lot of nice staff.

    Was maybe better to find different solution?

    Is the game losing is core concept who lot of player are here for?

    Maybe....let see.
     
    #122
    Slywraith and StyleBBQ like this.
  3. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    7,205
    The Titan fragments each have a crater of rock that makes up their base, made from Asteroid Rock since it's shapable and takes on the terrain texture of the ground it's placed on.
    Filler blocks aren't included in CPU count since they turn into terrain on spawning, but they always turn out as cubes and are broken 90% of the time they spawn as anything but a flat plane.
     
    #123
    Slywraith, StyleBBQ and Ephoie like this.
  4. Slywraith

    Slywraith Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    22
    Wow, that legitimately surprised me. Hilarious!
     
    #124
    Ephoie likes this.
  5. Amberyl

    Amberyl Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    22
    It is a known issue.
     
    #125
  6. grg3d

    grg3d Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    96
    So... Is it just me who is having trouble finding the crosshairs in first, third person or when your flying around? it seems that they have become almost translucent to me.. very hard to pick up and aim in the heat of battle..
     
    #126
  7. Ephoie

    Ephoie Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    488
    Are you using pilot mode?
     
    #127
  8. stanley bourdon

    stanley bourdon Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    426
    yes I too have trouble with the crosshairs I think it is all the cyan color of the heads up display washing out the crosshair
     
    #128
  9. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    593
    A long time ago I suggested being able to choose color and types of crosshairs. Assume others have suggested it too.
     
    #129
    pwwatson1 and TK85 like this.
  10. grg3d

    grg3d Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    96
    Hi... No when I'm on foot I have noticed that aiming with the crosshairs is allot harder than it used to be because the reticule is more translucent than it used to be. I have also noticed it when flying about and shooting at stuff. then again it could just be me...but I don't think so...
     
    #130
    Ephoie and StyleBBQ like this.
  11. StyleBBQ

    StyleBBQ Captain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    yeah, it's really kind of weird. to me it's much harder to actually 'see' it, but now with the Red it constantly suprises me and makes me think something bad is happening, "over there! -->" :confused:o_O it's a wee bit psycho...
     
    #131
  12. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    10,325
    Likes Received:
    15,636
    Which screen resolution do you guys use?
     
    #132
  13. IronCartographer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    958
    Likes Received:
    1,334
    This means that the size class calculation is wrong and those blocks need to cost more by pushing up size class itself. It has nothing to do with CPU balancing of ship utility.

    Size class: Restricts ships that hit your real-world computer too hard, allowing multiplayer servers to maintain performance as they see fit.

    "CPU":
    Game mechanic. Balances utility of player structures. Facilitates new kinds of creativity through constraints...if those constraints were done in a satisfying way, at least.

    There's no reason for hull blocks to cost CPU since they have mass which directly ties into systems like thrust and power generation. If hull's ability to multiply the effectiveness of shielding over time is a concern, maybe shield generators should cost more power as your block count goes up.
     
    #133
  14. imlarry425

    imlarry425 Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    120
    I'm not arguing that or for or against the intent of features- I'd said maybe they didn't create CPU as a proxy for relative rendering cost but it effectively is acting as one. Moore's law died at CES this year (check NVIDIA's keynote) and the system as written makes high end GPUs go into overdrive in low resolution/high fidelity or high res/low fidelity settings. There is no headroom so the game mechanics implications aren't really all that significant in my opinion and all the classic disclaimers about opinions apply .. ain't picking a disagreement with anybody in this thread as all of you are correct based on where your POV is.
     
    #134
  15. StyleBBQ

    StyleBBQ Captain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    1600 x 900 right now. Would be 1920 x 1080 but this old GPU just doesn't have it in him anymore. Hoping to tag in a new GPU soon.
     
    #135
  16. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    1,823
    1920x1080
    When the crosshair is white it's too thin and it's near invisible.
    When it turns the dull red or whatever it blends into everything you aim at and then it also becomes near invisible.

    In both cases it's too thin and not bold at all. We can't see it. When something is in range and it turns red it doesn't pop at all and is just the right color to blend into everything almost.

    Ironically you thought we needed a color change to tell us when things were in range (we didn't need this by the way) and that very color change has made it even harder than ever to see the crosshair.

    We did mention this in your actual feedback thread on the HUD by the way.
     
    #136
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2019
    Cluascorp, grg3d and StyleBBQ like this.
  17. xmacleod

    xmacleod Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    26
    Just to add some contrast (no pun intended) in opinion about the crosshair:

    I'm not sure what other settings I have that might be affecting it, but at 2560x1440 the crosshair is currently just fine for visibility to me.
    Regarding the colour change from white to red when in range, I currently enjoy and take advantage of it, but I could honestly take it or leave it just the same.

    As a suggestion to the latter: Maybe if just a center dot turned red instead of the whole crosshair, we could have the best of both worlds?
     
    #137
    stanley bourdon likes this.
  18. StyleBBQ

    StyleBBQ Captain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    Part of the reason the new reticle seems so weird to me is that it can somehow determine, well, _something_ that then makes it go Red.

    If it is or will be detecting and responding to 'dangers', then ok... but wouldn't that info resonably also be shown on other displays? Like the Visor, or mini-map.

    If it's just a, "that's in range now" indicator I'd like to be able to disable it.

    On the rectiles design itself, would be nice to have options. I've used peep and reflex sights for a long time, so a 'circle + dot' would be appreciated.
     
    #138
  19. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    7,005
    Well, CPU-Count System still needs a lot of Love... counting correctly seems still to be a problem:confused: Hull + Device =...?

    NewGame_2019-11-30_09-19-30.png

    EDIT: For unknown Reasons the Numbers have fixed themselves now...most weirdo_O.
    I did neither logout nor refresh(I would not even know if that would be possible). I just have let 10 min of time passed and looked again...
     
    #139
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2019
  20. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    7,005
    In addition to the above....the CPU-"used" Info on the BP is also NOT RIGHT!
    I just made a BP and saw this - >

    NewGame_2019-11-30_09-57-17.png
    While the structure shows ->

    NewGame_2019-11-30_09-57-49.png

    So please check and FIX THIS! Please?
    BP attached
     

    Attached Files:

    #140
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page