Alpha 11.1: Stabilization, new stock Blueprints

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by EleonGameStudios, Nov 22, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    547
  2. markoredflag

    markoredflag Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    53
    Is there a way to permanently disable the new flight hud through the console?
    If not, I leave a suggestion so we can do that.
    Because it's boring to keep typing F6.
     
    #142
  3. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    3,234
    Likes Received:
    6,255
    Not that I am aware off. Think it is hard coded:(
     
    #143
    markoredflag likes this.
  4. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    3,234
    Likes Received:
    6,255
    @Hummel-o-War A question has occurred:

    For CV Rocket Turrets - unlock-Level 12 - can be done in Large Constructors

    NewGame_2019-12-06_17-51-51.png

    while Projectile Turrets - unlock Level 7 - need a Advanced Constructor

    NewGame_2019-12-06_17-52-10.png

    Could you please look into this and reconsider the type of Constructor you need for producing Lower Level Requirement Turrets First?
    Thank You.
     
    #144
  5. NOLOS

    NOLOS Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    57
     
    #145
  6. KnowItAllDM

    KnowItAllDM Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    208
    Is it just me, or is there something wrong with the CPU Efficiency? I have only the basic core in a BA, which allows 80,000 CPU. My CPU current is 91,000 and it's still saying %100.0 CPU Efficiency. I added more stuff to reach over 160,000 CPU, and it still says %100. I double checked and CPU Points are active. I started a new Creative, and loaded in the structures, same thing. I built a new building, same thing... Does CPU not effect BAs yet? Is it still only for thruster efficiency?

    Also, this happens no matter what game I load, Creative, Survival, New Structure, Old Structures.

    Note: CVs, SVs, and HVs, all function as expected, lowering CPU Efficiency with increased CPU.
     
    #146
    Maverick241 likes this.
  7. pwwatson1

    pwwatson1 Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    3440 x 1440, GTX1080, AMD Ryzen 7 1700x with 32gb memory. Screen settings at Max
     
    #147
  8. Steve K.

    Steve K. Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    36
    @Hummel-o-War : 2560x1440, 4790K, 16gb ddr3, 1070TI, settings at max.
     
    #148
  9. Brother Kapaal

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    17
    Any way to deactivate CPU in creative mode? I really hardly dislike the new feature, would be happy to turn it just of, for the rest of the eternity!
     
    #149
  10. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,390
    Likes Received:
    1,638
    There is a console command for that or you can modify the gameoptions.yaml file in the save folder. You will have to do that with each new creative game you start.
    Hopefully soon we get the option to choose in-game just like in survival mode.
     
    #150
    Brother Kapaal and Germanicus like this.
  11. Steve K.

    Steve K. Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    36
    Does it take starting a new game for the new blueprints to show up in the factory? Inquiring minds want to know.
     
    #151
  12. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    6,474
    Which new blueprints? The prefabs?
    They're already in the game. But they're not called "BA_Prefab_Tier1a" anymore, except for the old unupdated ones. They're at the bottom of the Factory list with all other prefabs.
    If it's subscribed blueprints from the workshop. Anything you subscribe to while the game is open doesn't go into the list without a client restart.
     
    #152
  13. Space Beagle

    Space Beagle Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    I dont have most of the new or updated BPs in my game, from forum "Stock Blueprint" topic - are they in game or not?
    I was in experimental branch, and today I switched to public and did files integrity verification... still nothing!

    I think that I have only first group of them added to the game, for instance just 4 new CVs...

    NewGame_0_2019-12-09_13-34-06.jpg
     
    #153
  14. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    6,474
    Smells like a bug. There should be several other ones in there listed as CORE or UCH ships.
     
    #154
    Space Beagle likes this.
  15. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    3,234
    Likes Received:
    6,255
    I have about 3 1/2 pages of Stock Prefabs - like this ->
    HetothThofthKiofId_2019-12-09_14-46-01.png
     
    #155
  16. imlarry425

    imlarry425 Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    112
    A number of the old prefabs appear to have been culled. My personal favorite (the SV1c) was removed and updating it only required removing the RCS so it wasn't twitchy. This was a very minimalist SV but it made a great level 5 scout ship (specialization! Huzzah!) and the material costs were really low.

    CPU11.1.1_2019-12-09_08-13-07.png
    The only downside with it that I can figure out was that it made a great level 5 scout ship that I could build in the first two or three hours of play instead of using a hovercraft which can cut hours off getting to level 10. I had a copy in an old 10.5 game so I was able to save it for my lib but to be fair I haven't actually played Empyrion at all in two or three weeks so maybe the list has changed.
     
    #156
    BigSnoopy likes this.
  17. Steve K.

    Steve K. Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yeah I'm in the same shape as @Space Beagle. I've got some of the new prefabs but not all. I figured it was something to do with the start date of the current game. Also tried switching from experimental to regular, but no help.
     
    #157
  18. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6,546
    Likes Received:
    10,280
    Be sure you have the right tabs ticked at the top of the list. In beagle's image, he is ONLY showing the CV list (second to right icon above list).
     
    #158
  19. BigSnoopy

    BigSnoopy Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    224
    I really like to read it. It is still in my shop (Wahnfriedenator) - but you must remove the RCS (place for a remote module) and the frontwings (for shooting). Unfortunately I can't update after they've mad a prefab of it.
     
    #159
    imlarry425 likes this.
  20. imlarry425

    imlarry425 Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    112
    Vielen Dank für Ihre Arbeit. Ich loggte mehr (viel mehr!) Als hundert Stunden herumfliegen und fand darin POIs (und Erfahrungspunkte). Mit Grüßen, Larry (geboren '61 in Frankfurt)
     
    #160
    BigSnoopy likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page