Alpha 5.3.2: Hotfix

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by EleonGameStudios, Feb 13, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EleonGameStudios

    EleonGameStudios Developer
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Hi guys,

    We just released a small hotfix (Alpha 5.3.2) that solves a relatively frequent internal exception aka "Continue or Quit" CoQ error. This internal exception was linked to the constructor and had the error codes #958D9 [Build 0859] and #DD38B [Build 0857] on the support email. Thanks to everybody who sent in their log.

    Changelog: Alpha 5.3.2 (Build 864)

    Bug Fixes:
    - Fixed: Internal exception linked to constructor
     
    #1
  2. Patwar

    Patwar Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    137
    Thank you for this fix !
     
    #2
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  3. Iluminator

    Iluminator Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    28
    How to upgrade game ?
     
    #3
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  4. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Steam should be doing it for you when you launch steam. Unless you have deliberately gone into the game's properties and turned off "Keep this game up to date", it should be ok.

    Just launch the game, it should be the new version. Look in the upper left corner of the game, it will say the build number and version up there.
     
    #4
  5. Iluminator

    Iluminator Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks ...
     
    #5
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  6. FRAGaLOT

    FRAGaLOT Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    198
    There are some persistent annoying bugs that have been around for a while.

    When shift-clicking stacks of items from my inventory into a constructor it goes into my hot bar instead. It refuses to go into the constructor. So i have exit the constructor, go back and then maybe it will let me shift-click stacks of items into the constructor.

    Also when looting enemies as I move the mouse over to "take all" I get kicked out of the inventory screen of what I'm trying to loot.. What's up with that? Would be nice if there was a hot-key to "take all."
     
    #6
  7. Nytmaster

    Nytmaster Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    93
    Next on Bug Hunters :)
     
    #7
  8. Our Grid

    Our Grid Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    280
    I have not seen the "Constructor transfer bug" you are talking about; when I have another inventory open, things go from my inventory to the cargo/constructor, only into my hotbar when I have just my own pack open.

    Looting enemies and getting kicked out; this I have seen a Lot, and it is caused by us being too fast! When the remote inventory opens, the game has not yet transferred mouse movement from You to the Inventory window, if you wait just a microsecond longer, it is just fine (but I used to have this happen all the time, especially on alien cans). Hope you find that useful.
     
    #8
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  9. banksman45

    banksman45 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    2,967

    THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!.. I knew you guys would fix this sooner or later. lol
     
    #9
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page