Alpha 7.5.3/7.5.4: Patch Releases

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by EleonGameStudios, Dec 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EleonGameStudios

    EleonGameStudios Developer
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    8,971
    If you like Empyrion, please do not forget to vote for us on IndieDB: http://www.indiedb.com/groups/2017-indie-of-the-year-awards/top100#vote35016
    [​IMG]


    Update December 20, 2017: Alpha 7.5.4 (Build 1423)

    Bug Fixes:
    - Fixed: Problem that some save game could not be resumed any more
    - Fixed: Problem that blueprint with solar panels lead to an error when spawning it
    - Fixed: Problem that sometimes Solar Panels switched off
    - Fixed: Several internal exceptions

    Changes:
    - Large windows can now be crafted in Survival Constructor
    - Trader-NPC: Disabled stock-dependent pricing as its application didn't meet the expectations of the players

    -------------------------------------

    Hi Galactic Survivalists,

    We released another patch for Alpha 7.5.

    Please report bugs and issues right here: https://empyriononline.com/threads/bug-reports-alpha-7-5.34598/

    Our Feature Survey 2018 is still active and can be voted here: http://survey.empyriongame.com
    (we will publish the results very soon)


    Changelog: Alpha 7.5.3 (Build 1422)

    Trader Update:
    - increased price calculation precision
    - fixed price rounding error
    - fixed double re-stocking on first two times opening a trader's window
    - fixed that equipped item count could exceed max stock count

    PDA Localization:
    - Added JAPANESE (Metapo)
    - Added GREEK (partially; Gabriel)

    Main Localization:
    - Added GREEK (partially, Gabriel)

    Changes:
    - Made kill-timeout for booting playfield servers configurable via dedicated.yaml
    - Added underwater darkening

    Bug Fixes:
    - Fixed: Switching back and forth between STATISTICS and MAIN Control Panel removes info of Solar Panels from STATISTIC
    - Fixed: Some localization is missing in the Difficulty settings
    - Fixed: Cutout of terrain under deco
    - Fixed: Several internal exceptions reported on support email
     
    #1
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2017
  2. ASTIC

    ASTIC Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    160
    At the patch speed - what would I do without the PowerShell-AutoUpdate script ... lol
     
    #2
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2017
    Tyrax Lightning, Hicks42 and saadow like this.
  3. old_guy

    old_guy Captain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    278
    So that's where my solar power stats went! thanks for the fix. Really enjoying this update. so happy to be able to sell stuff - and the multi turret - wonderful for looters like me!
     
    #3
  4. Hicks42

    Hicks42 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    3,224
    Snort! You mean ... like clicking High-Priority update on Steam? ;)
     
    #4
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  5. ASTIC

    ASTIC Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    160
    Yes but that was difficult on a dedicated server ;-) so i wrote a PowerShell script that test every 5 min for an update ... lol
    And the server is often updated at the same time with the entry in the forum ;-)
     
    #5
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2017
    Tyrax Lightning and Hicks42 like this.
  6. Hicks42

    Hicks42 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    3,224
    All good dude, was more of a snarky poke at steam taking 3 years to get the friends list working at all back in the day and then acting like it was the Salk vaccine. Lack of caffeine makes me tangent Hard and for some reason an event from over a decade before was fixed in my mind.

    On your part: Good use of thumbs! ;)
     
    #6
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  7. PCX64

    PCX64 Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    The game is now unplayable on dedicated servers. Immediately after connecting to any server I lose the connection. The game was working fine yesterday.
     
    #7
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  8. Jᴧgᴧ

    Jᴧgᴧ Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    2,108
    Might want to report it in the bug section.

    Also - when you view the server list, does it show anyone playing on any servers? If so, the problem is either on just the servers you've tried, or on your computer.
     
    #8
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  9. PCX64

    PCX64 Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeap, the servers I connect to do have active players, and nothing has changed on my end - other than the last update, which ended up breaking something in this game. Everything else is working as usual, and the computer system has not been modified in any way since the previous run, the day before.
    Alright, I'll report this in the bug section.
     
    #9
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  10. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    498
    I'm really hoping one of these patches they will fix glass and cockpits.
    It's really a shame that with the beautiful handmade terrain that we have now that we essentially have to look at it through sunglasses.

    Glass blocks should be completely transparent from one side, not tinted and less tinted.

    It's also extremely difficult to fly in first person view because cockpits are also tinted from the inside. This forces me to always fly in third person, which I actually hate using.

    Can we please fix this someday?
     
    #10
  11. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6,429
    Likes Received:
    6,098
    Me in a Closed Cockpit has never looked Tinted looking out. Do ya mean Open Cockpit + Window Blocks kinda Cockpits?
     
    #11
  12. Christianholmes

    Christianholmes Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    635
    They are definitely tinted. Try it at night. I can only fly at night using NV goggles. It's too dark without them, although not using 3rd person.

    I agree with above, they need to get rid of the tinting, or have it been a block option or something.
     
    #12
    Tyrax Lightning and Hicks42 like this.
  13. Hicks42

    Hicks42 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    3,224
    Hate to ask the baseline question, because you seem a competent person, have you tried adjusting the gamma/brightness in the game settings? I had to do this, but I write it off for myself due to having a 12 year old flatscreen.
     
    #13
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  14. Nogitsune

    Nogitsune Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1,553
    I think the effect of the glass tinting is pretty obvious at the unglassed center vs the tinted panels at the sides:
    This is with the lighter of the two tinting options, darker one would be even dimmer (you can swap between light/dark tinting using multi tool's "change/rotate" option on the window).
    tint.jpg
     
    #14
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2017
  15. Hicks42

    Hicks42 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    3,224
    Actually I was not debating whether glass is tinted or not. It certainly IS. I was more speaking to a personal experience to @Christianholmes , since I had to adjust gamma to view the world through the tint in the windows. :p
     
    #15
    Jᴧgᴧ and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  16. Scoob

    Scoob Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2,758
    Likes Received:
    4,989
    Thanks for the update, a couple of the fixed issues were affecting me...so obviously very important they be fixed promptly ;)

    Scoob.
     
    #16
    Tyrax Lightning, Hicks42 and old_guy like this.
  17. Thundercraft

    Thundercraft Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    243
    o_O I'm not sure how other players feel, but I did not have a problem with the concept of prices being changed to reflect stock levels. (I actually think that's a good thing.) Rather, I had a problem with the implementation - that is, the change to make prices recalculate after every single purchase, even going so far as to recalculate after each item in a whole stack as if it was bought/sold individually.

    So, are all trader prices fixed, now? Are there any plans to revising how trade prices are calculated down the road when EGS is closer to a 1.0 release? Myself, thought some of the trade price suggestions made by other players were pretty good:

     
    #17
  18. Scoob

    Scoob Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2,758
    Likes Received:
    4,989
    I finally returned to my main base on Akua, having been on the Moon and in space for quite some time.

    Unfortunately, the Solar Panels on my main base are still not working. The stats panel for Solar reads:

    Current Output: 1.74 MW
    Average Output 631 kW

    Consumption: 389 kW

    Which are the same values it always reads, yet nothing charges.

    Note: even removing the Capacitor sees these values unchanged.

    Edit: Unfortunately the Solar Panels on my previously working second base now don't work either!!

    I've tried picking up and replacing the Panels too, but they simply don't work any more. Any ideas?

    Edit 2: Well, I run back to my original base, and now those number are changing! Seems like the Solar Panels have woken up and the LED's are now illuminating on them as you'd expect. Odd how they started working once I wandered away and returned, despite my having been off planet when the fix was applied...guess that's how the fix works.

    Scoob.
     
    #18
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2017
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  19. Moonsugar

    Moonsugar Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Do you know, if the base (and the solar panels) are supposed to work while you made your holidays on the moon?
    At least the base (with power generator, constructor and else was shut off in all earlier versions. Now, that we have the possibility of a constant energy supply by the solar panel this could possibly change... ?
     
    #19
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  20. Nogitsune

    Nogitsune Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1,553
    I think they are supposed to work as long as there is someone on the same playfield. In SP that would mean you alone - so if you move away from Akua, then any panels on Akua would be basically frozen.. on MP they would be active as long as there is someone on Akua. It's not so much a problem of constant energy, think it's more that the game isn't going to keep 50+ playfields loaded and simulated at all times unless there's actually someone playing on those fields. It would be way too heavy for the server.
     
    #20
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page