Alpha EXPERIMENTAL 9.5

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by EleonGameStudios, Mar 5, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kalista

    Kalista Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    126
    Got a question since I haven't seen it come up anywhere but is it intended that with the multitool your able to upgrade a block to something that hasn't been unlocked in the tech tree ?
     
    #21
    Frigidman likes this.
  2. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    9,686
    Yeah that doesnt seem right.
     
    #22
  3. spacebuilder

    spacebuilder Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    33
    Are you talking about actual blocks, like steel/concrete blocks, or devices? If devices, then yeah that shouldn't be available if not unlocked. If so then you should report as a bug. If it's blocks, nothing to unlock.
     
    #23
  4. AlbaN

    AlbaN Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    117
    Thanks for the update. It's greate !

    My feedback:
    1. Open Cockpit 1 has 700HP, Open Cockpit 2 has 280 HP - it is not fair ;)

    2. Why not separete Open Cockpits (less resources) form Closed Cockpits (more resources), and make two different devices for crafting ?

    3. Upgrade cockpit form T1 to T2 using multitool, returns lots of resources
     
    #24
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  5. Whoom

    Whoom Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    79
    This is a pain for me too. I really don't want to have to count how many ore I have and do the math etc... I feel like the best way to solve this would be to just allow us to disable recipes in the constructor(s), so that any recipes we didn't want to just auto-queue wouldn't queue that way.

    I can't offhand think of anything else that drives me crazy the way the stone->ore recipes do, but I could imagine wanting to turn off say iron->steel plates (or whatever) so that I can be alerted when I run out of salvaged junk and am eating into my ore supply, or similar types of things.
     
    #25
  6. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    9,315
    Likes Received:
    13,546
    That's a typo in the file then. Both Open Cockpits will get the same 280HP.
     
    #26
  7. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    9,686
    He does make a good point about open cockpits vs closed ones in terms of construction. Given they are not something you do en masse, I do not see an issue with the cockpits being split into two groups. It also means you guys can work on getting us more neat open cockpit designs ;) Like standing, and laying-on-belly ones!
     
    #27
  8. Liang

    Liang Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    132
    Any chance we can skip .6 .7 .8 .9 and go straight to Alpha 10?
     
    #28
    elmo likes this.
  9. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,954
    Likes Received:
    4,138
    Update: March 5, 2019 (Build 2293)

    Changes:
    - Added new starter planet (TemperateStarter2): Like Temperate Starter but with advanced equipment and in Wreckage Base
    - Added more info about starter planets in New Game Menu
    - Added new Ocean Planet
    - Updated moon playfields
    - Do not display old legacy cockpits anymore in Creative Menu
    - Added max count of 2 for SV/HV cockpits (per group)
    - Sort start planets by Difficulty and display PlayfieldLevel string in planet info
    - Added new yaml parameter "PlanetClass" , use PlanetClass in other info windows (maps, etc)

    Bug Fixes:
    - Fixed: Problem that MoonNascent playfields was always the same (fixed seed)
    - Fixed: Troop transporters constantly attacking player base
    - Fixed: Problem that under POI texture was changing between Forest and DeepForest on Temperate Planets
    - Fixed: Problem that lava fog was activated in all Lava playfields
    - Fixed: Container Scrollbar cache makes smaller containers first rows inaccessible
    - Fixed: Colliders too wide on 2 sector map buttons
     
    #29
  10. Jawatraders

    Jawatraders Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    57
    Is anyone else getting a DLL error when trying to launch the game after the most recent EXP build? (2293)
     
    #30
    Robot Shark likes this.
  11. Kalista

    Kalista Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    126
    V2288 i was able to upgrade my base doors to armored doors before i had the tech unlocked so yeah i meant the researchable blocks.
     
    #31
  12. Robot Shark

    Robot Shark Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    4,160
    I am, I verified the integrity of the local files but that did not resolve it.
    I also checked the log files, it's crashing before a log can be generated.

    Capture.JPG
     
    #32
  13. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,675
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Thermida is a Windows thing. We cant controll it. From time to time the error pops up. Usaly when it happens to me it goes away when i just keep trying


    U can alwaus try a fresh install of EGS if it helps
     
    #33
  14. Supay

    Supay Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    199
    "- Added new Ocean Planet" <--- Awesome!
     
    #34
    Needleship and ravien_ff like this.
  15. Kalista

    Kalista Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    126
    Here would be a clip in the exp version of what i was talking about



    on second look of watching my own video the armored cockpit required a cockpit to upgrade and refunded me the mats for the normal cockpit
     
    #35
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2019
  16. Robot Shark

    Robot Shark Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    4,160
    Initially I left the experimental branch and was able to run the game with no issues.
    I went back to the experimental branch and received the error again.

    I shut down my PC, went to work, and tried again when I came home.
    It ran W/O the error message after I had freshly booted my PC.

    From what I can tell Thermida is not a windows file, the developers says it's...
    "Designed for software developers who wish to protect their applications against advanced reverse engineering and software cracking."

    That's it, the nutshell for anyone getting that error message is to try rebooting your PC.
     
    #36
    ravien_ff likes this.
  17. Space Beagle

    Space Beagle Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    1,634
    Are we getting similar replacement models for this old 'legacy' cockpit models?

    ...lots of people still like them & they are needed in better/upgraded shape, like little one without frames or bubble one with down-looking glass between our legs or that more aircraft looking long one :rolleyes:

    Good decision with finally fixing that squared type cockpit that had frame right in front of pilot view, but it would be better if you just moved that frame in a more upper position (apart of frame problem I really liked that model, it was very 'gunshipy' :cool:)
     
    #37
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2019
    Maverick241, elmo and Robot Shark like this.
  18. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,675
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    we use it yes to hide the code. But we have no controll over it. The program it self isnt ours. Neither we can fix the bugs inside it
    As u can notice from other players they dont experience the issue. So its not a game issue, but rather a issue with Thermida on your PC

    One thing u can do is exclude EGS from your Virusscanner. Thats the most common fix when u google it
     
    #38
    Robot Shark likes this.
  19. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,675
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    ANNOUNCEMENT: Alpha 9.5 (Build 2294) > 6 March 2019

    * Fixed: do not auto activate already completed chapters with ChapterActivation
     
    #39
  20. Gaz

    Gaz Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    64
    Thanks fort fixing the troop transporter thing that was really getting on my nerves lol . Now if you could fix the getting stuck in the cockpit when trying to exit that would be good have to use god mode to get out of my SV and no the cockpit is not blocked in ;)
     
    #40
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page