API Bugs

Discussion in 'Empyrion API' started by Jascha, Mar 14, 2017.

  1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    713
    Please post all the bugs you encounter with the API here.

    Please keep them constructive and based on the API, not the tools that use the API.
    List as many info's as you can to pinpoint and reproduce the bugs.
    That means this section is only for API-Developer.
     
    #1
  2. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    713
    Known bugs so far:

    - Event_Statistics
    Drowning never occurs. When you drown, Oxygen is triggered.
    Suicide appears as 0, not 8 as it should.
    Death from wildlife appears as a 10.
    Bleedouts also appear as 0.
    Death from Disease or Parasite returns a 0.

    - Request_InGameMessage_AllPlayers
    timeout value doesn't appear to be working. (IdMsgPrio nTime)

    - Event_Player_Info
    Kill-Count is not right

    - Event_GlobalStructure_List
    Block/Device count is/was wrong after you pick plants
     
    #2
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2017
  3. joemorin73

    joemorin73 Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    170
    "Death from wildlife appears as a 10." Less of a bug and more of a "should be documented." I'll ensure it is in the Wiki.
     
    #3
  4. joemorin73

    joemorin73 Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    170
    One missing from the list is multiple DLLs in the mod folder causes Empyrion to ignore the folder.
     
    #4
  5. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    713
    With 6.0 the Warp function should work again
     
    #5
    joemorin73 likes this.
  6. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    api request Eleon.Modding.CmdId.Request_Structure_Touch - not working!!
     
    #6
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    713
    Just tested it and it works fine.
    Do you have the current Mif.dll implemented?
    And was the Playfield of that structure online during the touch request?
     
    #7
  8. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    it's still not working!
    standing near the structure. type a command ENTS.
    then call the method:
    SendRequest(Eleon.Modding.CmdId.Request_Structure_Touch, Eleon.Modding.CmdId.Request_Structure_Touch, new Eleon.Modding.Id(entityId));
    return:
    updating game, id: Request_Structure_Touch, type: Request_Structure_Touch
    Game Generated package, id: Event_Ok, type: Event_Ok
    check through ENTS.... no result!
     
    #8
  9. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    its realy worked.... )))
    Just a very late update ENTS
     
    #9
  10. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    Event_GlobalStructure_List
    Why does not it correctly return the number of triangles and the class on most buildings???

    I wanted to make a limit on the server, but as it turned out, the data does not match the client, the number of triangles gives 0 and probably therefore the class of construction is greatly understated.

     
    #10
  11. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    713
    It will be fixed with (hopefully) next Game Release. Thanks for reporting.
     
    #11
  12. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    Thank you ) Its now working!
     
    #12
    Jascha likes this.
  13. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    the Request_Blueprint_Resources command does not parse blocks into components, it puts them on the factory as a whole, which makes them completely useless.
     
    #13
  14. Alexandra

    Alexandra Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    20170917013217_1.jpg The request Request_Blueprint_Resources stopped working! Earlier there was a parsing on ingots, and now send blocks in a bluprint.

    See screenshot:

    View attachment 30153
     
    #14
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
  15. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    713
    Which Game\Tool Version did it stop working?
    What do you mean it is parsing blocks in components?
     
    #15
  16. Alexandra

    Alexandra Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Code:
                List<ItemStack> itemStacks = new List<ItemStack>();
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(498, 10)); // small generator
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(259, 40)); // fuel tank
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(960, 5)); // large constructor
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(402, 1000)); // 402    Steel Blocks L
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(380, 500)); // 402    Steel Blocks S
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(462, 20)); // growing plot
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(418, 10)); // HV/SV generator
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(2273, 2000)); // cobalt
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(2274, 2000)); // silicon
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(2276, 2000)); // copper
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(2275, 500)); // 2275    Neodymium Ingot
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(2285, 500)); // 2285    Sathium Ingot
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(336, 2)); // 336 Warp Tank
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(720, 2)); // 720 Warp Drive
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(2283, 100)); // 2283    Plastic Raw Material Ore 0   True False
                itemStacks.Add(new ItemStack(2291, 100)); // 2291    Wood Planks Ore 0   True False
    
                BlueprintResources bps = new BlueprintResources(pInfo.entityId, itemStacks, true);
    
               SendRequest(Eleon.Modding.CmdId.Request_Blueprint_Resources, (ushort)_req, bps);
    
    I can not exactly say with what version of the game it happened. On the current version, when executing code, in the bluprint save the blocks, not ingots.
    See the screenshot above. (Small generator, Fuel tank and etc.)
     
    #16
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2017
    Jascha likes this.
  17. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    713
    Thanks. I will check that. And before that he actually converted the Generator for example into ignots?
    Might be due to the new way that Ignots not needed are given into the inventory.
    Thanks for letting us know.
     
    #17
  18. Alexandra

    Alexandra Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, it worked before. The generator and others are converted into ingots.

    p.s. Where can I download the previous builds of game? (for test this problem)
     
    #18
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
  19. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    what the units are converted into ingots, but most no ((( the new generators are converted
     
    #19
  20. joemorin73

    joemorin73 Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    170
    @Jascha, looks like the alerts are no longer working in 7.0.
     
    #20

Share This Page