Fixed BP Difficult Settings Coop not working [5994]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by Pch91, Jan 27, 2019.

  1. Pch91

    Pch91 Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    11
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Peer2Peer Coop

    SERVER NAME: Coop Server
    SEED-ID: Any Seed

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:
    No

    Reproducibility:
    Severity:


    Type: BP Settings

    Summary: BP Settings not working as it should

    Description: When u set the BP settings to Stock-Only it works all fine. When u set it to "None" U still
    can place BPs without any restrictions

    Steps to Reproduce: Start Coop, and set Difficult settings for BP, Try to spawn a BP
     

    Attached Files:

    • bps.png
      bps.png
      File size:
      115.8 KB
      Views:
      12
    #1
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2019
  2. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    9,994
    Likes Received:
    14,825
    Did you check if you can actually START the production of the BP? The button should be blocked (The Libary is of course still visible)
     
    #2
  3. Pch91

    Pch91 Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    11
    the problen was when you select the option in setings of server and the game put in file the option "All" for the none options, it need pute None.

    if i edited the file after open the serve and restart the game it's work
     
    #3
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
    Hummel-o-War likes this.
  4. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    9,994
    Likes Received:
    14,825
    So it does work as expected...or is it something that the system sets in the wrong way (this would be the bug).
     
    #4
  5. Soyaro

    Soyaro Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    35
    If I got @Pch91 right the server was started with option "none" but config got written with option "all" and had to be changed manually afterwards.
     
    #5
    Pch91 likes this.
  6. Pch91

    Pch91 Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    11


    that's it
     
    #6
  7. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    4,685
    Can you attach the save game where you have changed the option to None ?

    Go to
    SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Games

    Right click on the save file & place your mouse cursor over 'Send to' create a compressed copy of it then drag & drop a copy in your reply box or use the upload a file option.
    If the file is too large use a file hosting site like mediafire, dropbox or google drive then add a share link to it.
    Thanks.
     
    #7
  8. Pch91

    Pch91 Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    11
    teh file is so big i can`t but i`ll send the conf file
     

    Attached Files:

    #8
  9. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    4,685
    Thanks this is logged now to be fixed.
     
    #9
    Pch91 likes this.
  10. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    4,685

Share This Page