Bug Reports 8.xx : PDA and Missions + Robinson Protocol

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Hummel-o-War, Jun 12, 2018.

  1. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,407
    Likes Received:
    10,909
    Run into an issue with a mission or a task in a mission? Please use the report template below

    REPORT TEMPLATE

    MODE:
    (Sinplayer, Coop, Multiplayer)

    SCENARIO:
    (Default Random, Akua Omicron, Dawn of Galaxy, Invader vs Defender, Shadows of Starlight, CUSTOM)

    IF CUSTOM SCENARIO:
    (Name, Workshop Link or Download)

    NAME OF MISSION:
    (e.g. the name of the headline task, which is displayed in your HUD on the right side info box)

    NAME OF TASK/ACTION:
    (eg. the name of the task/actionpoint the problem occures with)

    SUMMARY:
    (What happend - brief info)

    DESCRIPTION:
    (What happened - exact info)

    STEPS TO REPRODUCE:
    (How did you run into this issue. Add steps necessary or what happened before to allow us to REPRODUCE the issue)

    ________________

    Note: Enemies CLIPPING in blocks is not a Mission/PDA issue, but can be reported here as well. In this case please ALWAYS add a downloadable savegame-link to your report!

    BEFORE REPORTING OR EVEN PLAYING, PLEASE READ THROUGH ALL THE FEEDBACK THREADS TO AVOID BUG REPORTS THAT ARE POSSIBLY JUST CHANGES TO GAMEPLAY.

    FEEDBACK & INFO TOPICS: https://empyriononline.com/forums/faq-feedback.25/
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2018
  2. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,407
    Likes Received:
    10,909
    To solve the TITAN MID Part issue (workaround)

    1. Open windows explorer and go here: ...\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Extras\PDA
    2. Open the pda.yaml with notepad++ or editor
    3. Search for "TITAN MID Part" (without " " ) = > STRG+F > enter TITAN MID Part
    4. Replace ANY string of "TITAN MID Part" you found in the file with: TTITAN MID Part (there should be at least 2)
    5. Save the pda.yaml again
    6. Start savegame again OR (if you are still in the savegame) open console and type in 'pda rd' and see what happens.

    As a note: This will only persist until the next update or as long as you do not update your game files.

    2nd note: This is ONLY a problem for a task that was run when the change happened. If you complete this task and then proceed, the other tasks are not affected.

    3rd note: When running into this issue at a later stage, like you already solved the task, but it gets "unsolved", please use the Manual Completion.
    1. Open PDA
    2. CLick on PDA INFO
    3. Click on the header in the list on the left (TITAN MID Part)
    4. Find the ACTIONS column
    5. Hit the Action with a * to resolve it.
     
    #2
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2018
  3. Brimstone

    Brimstone Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Not sure if bug... is it intended that RP is for random scenario only?
     
    #3
  4. Redneck Gaming

    Redneck Gaming Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    MODE: Single Player

    SCENARIO: Default Random, + Dawn of Galaxy..anywhere structure is used

    IF CUSTOM SCENARIO: N/A

    NAME OF MISSION: N/A

    NAME OF TASK/ACTION: Trap Door interaction

    SUMMARY: Trap door (entrance) nonfunctional

    DESCRIPTION:
    Trap door entrance to "Unknown Structure" nonfunctional due to motion sensor turned off by default. Entering GM/FL and activating sensor resolves. This has been happening since early 8 testing...worked initially, quit after about the second or third iteration.

    STEPS TO REPRODUCE: Attempt to enter building, note door does not open, check sensor. Switch sensor from inactive to active, note proper functioning of door. Screenshots attached. NewGame_2018-06-13_07-46-52.png NewGame_2018-06-13_07-46-52.png NewGame_2018-06-13_07-47-25.png
     
    #4
  5. Redneck Gaming

    Redneck Gaming Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    MODE:
    Single Player

    SCENARIO:
    Shadows of Starlight

    IF CUSTOM SCENARIO:
    N/A

    NAME OF MISSION:
    Chapter 3, The Agent

    NAME OF TASK/ACTION:
    Contact the UFP Agent

    SUMMARY:
    Task completion cannot be triggered-deactivated motion sensor

    DESCRIPTION:
    Upon arriving on the planet and walking up to the agent, quest does not register arrival at the agent because the motion sensor that triggers it (above the agent) is deactivated. Entering GM/IV and setting the motion sensor to "Active" allows the quest to register player presence and completes mission when approached.

    STEPS TO REPRODUCE:
    Proceed to chapter 3, Shadows of Starlight. Arrive at Veldis. Land at Village of the Elders. Approach Agent. Note quest completion not registered. Enter godmode invisible, turn sensor on, exit god mode, retreat, approach agent, note quest completes. NewGame_0_2018-06-13_09-07-20.png NewGame_0_2018-06-13_09-12-20.png NewGame_0_2018-06-13_09-13-07.png
     
    #5
  6. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,407
    Likes Received:
    10,909
    yes, should only show up in DEFAULT RANDOM
     
    #6
  7. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,407
    Likes Received:
    10,909
    /fixed (next public update)
     
    #7
  8. Redneck Gaming

    Redneck Gaming Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    It's not. Two of 3 temperate planets in "Dawn of Galaxy" have the pois. Elia, and Lantea both have a full suite of Robinson protocol buildings
     
    #8
  9. Brimstone

    Brimstone Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    DoG and SoS are their own separate scenarios. I wouldn't have expected them to have the RP
     
    #9
  10. Redneck Gaming

    Redneck Gaming Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    Dawn of Galaxy has oversized planets and RP POIs on two planets. To my knowledge Shadows of Starlight does *not* that I've found
     
    #10
  11. Brimstone

    Brimstone Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Ok. Might suggest making that clearer to general players. This also has the side effect of making the Akua/Tallodar start a little harder in soome ways. There are civil POIs, which helps- but none of the personal cargo boxes in any of the wreckage bases can be opened. I suppose without the scenario, they don't have any contents. Could help to add typical RP rewards to easy setting initial loadout, especially considering there is no starter biome
     
    #11
    Redneck Gaming likes this.
  12. Ambush In The Night

    Ambush In The Night Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    71
    MODE:
    Sinplayer

    SCENARIO:
    Invader vs Defender


    NAME OF MISSION:
    Escape Pod

    NAME OF TASK/ACTION:
    each

    SUMMARY:
    Test on Mato, missions are based on old devices/item (A7) so can't progress.
    No inventory items in escape pod except cruchstone (several RespiratorCharge would be useful for survive!)
    Also, there is no ressources rock (iron, copper...) on playfield, so can't use survival tool.
     
    #12
    Bella and Redneck Gaming like this.
  13. Steve K.

    Steve K. Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    28
    MODE:
    singleplayer

    SCENARIO:
    Random Start

    Name of Mission:
    Robinson Protocol

    Name of Task/Mission:
    Personal Logfile

    SUMMARY:
    Had started a new random game with RC1. Started the RP and had advanced to the Alternate Route step. Deactivated the mission to concentrate on system exploration and gathering of rare materials. Reactivated the RP mission to finish and now get a red "Task State or Data not Found" message in the HUD and the 'Personal Logfile' step of the mission is unchecked. Would like to fix this to complete the mission, am about half way through the Radar Station and don't want to miss anything important.
     
    #13
    AZsharon and Grimfang50 like this.
  14. Calabris

    Calabris Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    82
    MODE:Single Player

    SCENARIO:Dawn of Galaxy

    IF CUSTOM SCENARIO: NA

    NAME OF MISSION: Add Essential Vessel Blocks

    NAME OF TASK/ACTION:Add a Cockpit

    SUMMARY:Cannot get past Add a Cockpit

    DESCRIPTION:I have spawned the SV block. I received credit for placing the RCS, Generator and Fuel Tank. But I cannot get credit for Add a Cockpit. I have tried three different closed cockpits and an open one. I have tried to place them in different spots on the blocks, but it never gives me the checkmark for Add a Cockpit.

    STEPS TO REPRODUCE:Try to Add a Cockpit in the Add Essential Bessel Blocks in the Dawn of Galaxy single player
     
    #14
  15. Mulac

    Mulac Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    120
    MODE:
    singleplayer

    SCENARIO:
    Random Start

    Name of Mission:
    Robinson Protocol

    Name of Task/Mission:
    Find the uplink

    Summary
    When the logs are found in the radar station. The Radar Station Core is visible. So it is possible to blow the station core up. Which is a standard tactic most players will go for. As it knocks out all the internal sentry guns and switches off spawners making base attacks much easier. The catch this tactic also removes the teleport to the mainframe. So the mission cannot be completed. There is no reason for a player to leave the core intact unless they have prior knowledge of the hidden teleport.

    Suggested work around.
    If the teleport is shutdown then just script an advance to the next mission when it is found. Trigger check when switch used to open the hidden door leading to it. Without the teleport tell the player to find the mainframe by searching for it with a SV.

    or hide the radar station core out of the way so players are forced to fight all the way to the exit.
     
    #15
  16. Random Chaos

    Random Chaos Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    MODE:
    Single Player

    SCENARIO:
    Default Random

    NAME OF MISSION:
    Robinson Protocol

    NAME OF TASK/ACTION:
    TITAN MID Part

    SUMMARY:
    Changes to TITAN MID Part marked the quest incomplete and left it unsolvable.

    DESCRIPTION:
    Had already completed up to The TITAN Bridge
    Upon loading after the 6/21 patch, TITAN MID Part was suddenly unchecked.
    On the right side of the screen, it says Task state or data not found.
    There's a check-box that says Check Energy Current, which is now checked.
    The quest cannot be resolved or progress by any known means.

    STEPS TO REPRODUCE:
    Have any save game with Robinson Protocol complete past TITAN MID Part from before the patch and load afterwards. Over a dozen people have mentioned that the same thing has happened to them on the Steam forums.


    If there are console commands that can complete this subquest and restore normal progression, please share.
     
    #16
  17. Brimstone

    Brimstone Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    MODE:
    ALL

    SCENARIO:
    Default Random

    SEED:
    several, most currently 273560

    Have played several starts since 8EXP, have yet to have found a Swamp Golem on any planet, so cannot complete "Elemental Enemy" without debug spawning. Is this the RNGods out to get me, or has anyone else seen them?
     
    #17
  18. Redneck Gaming

    Redneck Gaming Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've not seen one on the starter planet, upon which there are swamps...but might have to try the temperate *nonstarter planet? Haven't looked on that one yet
     
    #18
  19. Brimstone

    Brimstone Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    I've looked at the playfields on each iteration, and nothing. In the past, they spawned on Masperon, so you'd expect them to be in the "alien planet" biome (aren't they all by definition alien anyway? ;))... but nothing. I *can* spawn them, but since they have a mission involving them, they should be required on at least one planet... starter works as good for me as any
     
    #19
    Redneck Gaming likes this.
  20. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,407
    Likes Received:
    10,909
    Hm...strange. I made no changes to this part of the Mission. But all the missions can be finished in the PDA > open the task > click PDA INFO > tick the checkbox in the ACTIONs list.
     
    #20

Share This Page