Bug Reports 9.1.x - Gameplay [READ INTRODUCTION BEFORE REPORTING!]

Discussion in 'Archive (Read Only)' started by Hummel-o-War, Jan 8, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,295
    Likes Received:
    12,147
    NOTE1 : Please AT FIRST read the new feature FAQs: https://empyriononline.com/forums/faq-feedback.25
    NOTE2: Please do NOT report any bugs that relate to a volume-limitation. Volume is deactivated as a limitation for GOOD REASONS in Alpha 9 ;)


    ===============================


    READ FIRST: For a proper testing procedure and bug reporting, we recommend the following preparations and workflows:
    1. Go to your steam library and VERIFY your game files!
      Steam > Library > Right-click Empyrion in the list > Properties > Local Files > Verify Locale Data
    2. Make sure you are NOT using a custom config!
      Go to this folder and check if only three files are there: Config_Example.ecf, EGroupsConfig.ecf and TraderNPCConfig.ecf: ..Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Configuration
      Remove or delete any other file as long as testing with the release candidates!

    3. Avoid resuming any pre-Release Candidate savegame!
      There is a chance that changes we made do not translate to older savegames. Especially for bugs concerning terrain, loot and other playfield configs.
      Best practice: if you run into an issue with a savegame that was started BEFORE a RC has been released, please re-test the issue in a fresh new RC savegame again!

    4. Additional Routine: Delete the GAME CACHE when trying to reproduce a bug!
      The game cache saves some presets and may be source of a false positive reports or even be part of the problem. To make sure we have all the infos, please check the following folder when trying to reproduce a but and make a note in your report if the bug still happens AFTER clearing the cache: ..\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Cache
    ----

    Continue or Quit’ (CoQ) Error

    1) When you get a so called 'CoQ' (Continue or Quit) error in SINGLEPLAYER, please do the following
    a) Exit the game (click QUIT or ALT+F4)
    b) go to this folder: C:\games\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Logs\
    c) watch for the folder name with the highest number and open it
    d) Find the Client.log which has been changed recently right click on the client log from when this happened & place your mouse cursor over 'Send to' create a compressed copy of it
    e) Open your Email, attach the compressed copy of the log & write what happened BEFORE the CoQ and send to:

    [email protected]

    The QA team will pick up your issue and decode or ask back more info.

    2) IF YOU RAN A COOP SERVER, you
    - need to send in the Client.logs for all players that were affected
    - need to send in the COOP server and COOP-client logs

    The COOP Client logs are in the SAME folder on the PC which started the session.

    Look for
    a) logs that start with 'Client_AsPf_'
    b) log that starts with 'Dedicated_'

    Send in both COOP Client and Server logs to the same Email address

    3) IF you are running a DEDICATED SERVER,
    go the the /LOGS folder, zip the whole thing (in case you do not know what are the latest files) + ADD an info on which playfield and WHEN (time stamp) the issue happened...and send it to the same Email address as well.

    -----

    GLOBAL ADVICE ON REPORTING!!

    1. If you haven an issue with a Base or Vessel with temperature, radiation, colliders, can-not-dock, o2 or plants not growing or anything that happens without anything else in the game world is directly affected, please ADD THE BLUEPRINT or the SAVEGAME and add an info if SP or MP! If you want to add your savegame, please upload your savegame to a cloud host (like dropbox, google,..) and add a LINK to your report

    2. If you having issues with something missing from your planet, spawned in the wrong place or anything that keeps being broken after resuming a savegame PLEASE UPLOAD the savegame to a cloud host (like dropbox, google etc) and add a LINK in your bug report

    3. If you CRASHED with a message "Continue or Quit" on a SP or MP game, PLEASE FOLLOW 'Continue or Quit' instructions as written above

    4. If you CRASHED back to desktop (empyion.exe does not work anymore) do the same as in (3.).

    5. If you game FREEZES (locked up), please make a note that this is a FREEZE (not a "Crash"). Add the same files as in 3. and maybe add a dxdiag as well.

    THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR SUPPORT! :)


    =====================================

    REPORT TEMPLATE

    Post your bugs here using the following template:

    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server, Peer2Peer Coop)

    SERVER NAME: (If the issue happened on a public server, please add the name here)
    SEED-ID: (Please always add the SEED-ID for SingleplayerSurvival games; Open the console. The Seed is noted somewhere to the "playfield loaded" dialogue)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes/No/DontKnow (<- YES if new planets or non-default playfields are used. Use DontKnow if you are not aware if anything has been changed)

    Reproducibility: (Always, Sometimes, Unable)
    Severity: (Trivial, Minor, Major, Crash)

    Type: (Global / O2Rooms / Temperature,Radiation / Player Armor,Boosters / Repair / Teleport,Portals / Instances / Triggers,Sensors / AIVessels / Gamestart / ... )

    Summary:

    Description:

    Steps to Reproduce:

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
     
    #1
  2. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,295
    Likes Received:
    12,147
    KNOWN ISSUES A9

    General:

    • SV\HV open cockpits have broken building size model
    • New Game custom name reverts to default when using custom difficulty settings
    • Scope: alignment of scoped weapon is slightly tilted
    • Thrusters do not go to idle when you land a vessel on blocks or terrain
    • Issue with seed 0 overwriting new save games seeds when trying to make a new SP game after leaving a server.
    • AIPV’s Thrusters are visible through hull blocks (resolves when doing some damage to the vessel)
    • Truss Preview item: SLOPE broken
    • With a scoped weapon equipped when going into scoped view there is a slight freeze
    • After the Personal drone exits a motion sensors detection area the motion sensor will stop responding.
    • Game shut down with Deconstructor set to use instant speed & multiple stacks of items (8x999 Computers)
    • Solar panels sometimes placing but vanishing
    • [MP] Passengers can't use the Drill or Multiturret Turrets.
    Logistics:
    • Container Inventory not shown when accessed while standing on terrain
    • Shift-Clicking an item from inventory to structure while NO container is selected destroys the item
    • Possible to use F4 with a structure that is UNpowered
    • F4 structure convenience caching gets stuck when several structures are close by
    • Issue with putting items back into the player inventory with Volume: true after placing them into a Container
    • T key not switching between player tool bar & virtual tool bar when using the personal drone.
    PREVIOUS KNOWN ISSUES
    • Selection tool copy & paste does not maintain settings f.ex of Sensor range settings, LCD screen text or symbols, Spawner settings, Light settings, Door codes etc
    • Autominers do not deplete Voxel Deposits
    • Center of Mass Visualization doesn't appear until you enter the cockpit of any vessel.
    • Large Blueprints (max size) are broken in 2 parts or do not spawn completely.
    • AI vessel RespawnDelay Timer not working
    • Drones stop spawning after the drone base regenerates
    • Trying to enter a vessel cockpit at high altitude (just before changing from atmosphere to orbit) can kill the player.
    • Not possible to texture some faces on "Beam" shape
    • Symbol + and double+ are off about 1px in some directions
    • Symmetry plane left/right variant of thin hull blocks orientation is not mirrored correctly.
    • When POI's with the 'BP flattens ground' box is checked the structures can get displaced & terrain can become deformed
    • HV/SV still produce "Smoke" when grounded and all thrusters and hover engines are off
    • Doors/hangars/shutters etc opening simultaneously when assigned to different sensors when placed next to each other.
    • When a AI Turret reloads on a vessel the mounted weapons will be forced to reload.
    • Area damage gets removed when firing from forward moving vessel
    • Changing from player inventory window to H item menu disables toolbar
    • Turret zoom level applied to 3rd person vessel view after exiting turret.
    • When de-selecting the checkbox for "Symmetry Plane" and re-checking it it does not go back to the plane that was set
    • Going down a steep hill with Player bike can break view (step off the bike should resolve this)
    • Player falling through the world when getting of a motorbike on uneven/mined terrain
    • Drones falling through terrain in MP (> We need a repro case for this still!)
    • Waypoints are not finding the quickest route through polar region
    • PC working when the active toggle is off (Switch the button 2x will fix this as a workaround)
    • Landing a vessel on a repair bay with 'Automatic mode' on the vessel can be repositioned away from the bay.
    • Docked vessels that have the waypoint option enabled take the name of the vessel they are docked to
    • Should be fixed now, but plz observe:
    • O2 display flashing when moving in a vessel at high speed
    • Other players can be seen "Flying" when they are swimming in 1st person view.
    • Removing and re-placing a core leads to RED tag and Faction:none
    • After changing playfields the weather is not displayed in the HUD or showing visually until a reload is done.
    • [MP] Player vessel are getting repositioned after player exits cockpit
    • Night vision cannot be turned on or off whilst in a cockpit seat
    • Invisible terrain deco/plants 'Buds' & in the radiated biome various plants.
    • Radiated biome deco appearing & disappearing as you go past it
    • Food processor input & output is not maintained in BP's.
    • When using a scope while the HUD is turned off the view becomes broken
    • Input & output of constructors, furnaces etc is sometimes not maintained after being far away from them
     
    #2
  3. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,295
    Likes Received:
    12,147
    -tba-
     
    #3
  4. Furious Hellfire

    Furious Hellfire Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2,483
    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server, Peer2Peer Coop)


    SERVER NAME: HWS
    SEED-ID:


    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes/No/DontKno


    Reproducibility: (Always, Sometimes, Unable)
    Severity: (Trivial)


    Type: (Articial Deco plants)

    Summary: Plant pot empty

    Description: Artifical plant deco fern has become invisible with this update.
    used multitool to remove it and replace it but still invisble on the fern model, other models seem ok.
    Confirmed by a second player who was with me at the time.


    Steps to Reproduce:
    Logged in to my base and that particular plant does not show in its pot


    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
    22.png
     
    #4
  5. Starsunder

    Starsunder Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    9
    Pretty much every PVP SV build is broken due to this change. Not sure why you needed to change this when it wasnt broken to begin with.

    - Fixed: Exploit with exiting a cockpit and exit cockpit inside base (you get now moved inside/very close to the cockpit, if no free position is available. Please be advised to rebuild your ships if your cockpit is surrounded by blocks or other obstacles. You need about 3 "free blocks" of space above the cockpit and a clear path to walk to it / reach it)
     
    #5
  6. Furious Hellfire

    Furious Hellfire Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2,483
    Lets not forget that existing PvP builds are designed around known flaws and broken mechanics within the game which will eventually get fixed.

    You do realise if they fix lagshot tomorrow then most pvp ships are pointless and built to look like crap to carry several layers of pointless lagshot protection...

    They will all get rebuilt anyway when lagshot is fixed.

    Also instead of the 3 block clearance above the cockpit, I found that if I make a 1 block clearance below it, then you can exit cockpit and walk around within it like its not there to move to your chosen exit direction in your pvp cockpit box, might need a bigger hatch to squeeze out if your used to standing outside the hatch like me, then pointing in and pressing f.
     
    #6
    Germanicus likes this.
  7. Furious Hellfire

    Furious Hellfire Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2,483
    @Hummel-o-War
    I just noticed that the texture gun in creative sp barely works unless i am 2 or 3 feet away from the surface i want to spray when I am using the medium or large spray mode.

    I used the same gun in the same save yesterday and it was fine :p

    Now the medium and large coverage settings of the texture gun only work from a sv block distance away.


    same issue with colour gun

    Just tested its the same in HWS too.
     
    #7
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2019
    EvilDave, Germanicus and Space Beagle like this.
  8. Space Beagle

    Space Beagle Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    1,537
    They are making like a 'ring' of paint or texture on blocks at the distance from place you are targeting :rolleyes:
    Like you are using at the same time little bit smaller 'eraser' in the center of the larger 'sprayer' :D

    ... this is one of those really strange & funny bugs that Eleon can put in game from time to time :cool:
     
    #8
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  9. Watcher330

    Watcher330 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    82
    Mode: Survival
    Location:
    All type

    SERVER NAME: All
    SEED-ID:
    All

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:
    Yes or No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity:
    Hard

    Type: BluePrint

    Summary: Wrong Forbiden BLocks

    Description: Wrong forbiden blocks "RampSmallBlocks (Ramps)"

    Steps to Reproduce: take BluePrint with RampSmallBlocks in

    Screenshots :
    upload_2019-1-9_13-38-29.png
     
    #9
  10. Starsunder

    Starsunder Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes, but lagshot still counts as armor and doesn't fundamentally change the aesthetics of any current builds if they change how it works, its still the same amount of HP, but at more block cost.

    Even a vast majority of non PVP builds would hide the cockpits due to them having a ridiculously low amount of HP. Now we have players who don't read patch notes getting stuck in their ships and needing Admin assistance to get out of their ships. Im all for good changes for the better but this isnt one of them.

     
    #10
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  11. Kaeru Gaman

    Kaeru Gaman Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    this is no version specific problem, it occurs for quite a while over some versions, was never different.

    the ToolTipText of any object in an inventory or in the TechTree is displayed below the mousepointer when it is in the upper ~60% of the screen, above the MP when it is in the lower ~40%. at least for 1920x1080 resolution it seems to be such relation.
    however, this display position is not related to the actual size of the TTT popup window, what results in having the "input items" list being cut off.
    often you can scroll the list up or down to make the TTT display completely above or below the item, but for some cases, as for example the MultiTool in the TechTree, you cannot scroll far enough to let the TTT display completely.
    http://gallery.yhoko.com/pic/fmjl5/20190109140627_1/
    as a result, you cannot see what the MultiTool T2 will cost you until you build an advanced constructor and look it up un there.

    perhaps it would be possible to take the actual height of the TTT into account and display it completely within the screen?

    yes, it's only a minor design flaw, but it can be annoying within gameplay.

    PS: found another occurance that is even more problematic:
    you cannot see the weight and volume of e.g. a laser rifle when it is in the third line from the bottom in the inventory of any container.
     
    #11
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2019
    Cluascorp likes this.
  12. FUE DENIS

    FUE DENIS Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    48
    Mode: Survival
    Location:
    All type

    SERVER NAME: All
    SEED-ID:
    All

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:
    Yes or No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity:
    Hard

    Type: BluePrint

    Summary: Wrong Forbiden BLocks

    Description: Wrong forbiden blocks "RampSmallBlocks (Ramps)"

    Steps to Reproduce: take BluePrint with RampSmallBlocks in

    [​IMG]

    idem pour moi.
     
    #12
  13. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    380
    Build 2137, Survival, seed 2137 (one example). Do no other changes to the start options, so planet size 3/medium.
    When open console right after start, one message tells that some POIs could not be placed (7 of 110).
    Mostly alien/abandoned structures.
     
    #13
  14. Taelyn

    Taelyn Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    646
    Not really a bug. just to many structures for a class 3 planet
     
    #14
  15. Mad Vic

    Mad Vic Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    same game as before

    In the first talon mission ..by bullet one of the two blue spiders spawned inside a large rock by the monument. I had yo use god mode to get near and kill it afterworking out where it was!
     
    #15
  16. Mad Vic

    Mad Vic Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    follow up ?bug

    in the penultimate part com link, a marker apears when triggered 16.8km away. There is no yellow marker on returning to the surface, and when i assumed the com link must be in space (distance is I think more than the planetary circumference) nothing in space. I returned to the underground building no marker but thinking I miss read as km not m I dug a little more - nada. manged to complete by manual advance then gm as I presume a door should open and it didnt.
     
    #16
  17. log0nEx

    log0nEx Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    #17
  18. Sephrajin

    Sephrajin Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1,779
    Mode: Creative
    Location:
    All type

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity:
    Hard

    Type: BluePrint

    Summary: Blueprint turned red

    Description: painted some textures, placed the new deco blocks… placed ammo box and colored it, saved…
    blueprint turned red.


    Steps to Reproduce: saved blueprint
     
    #18
  19. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    2,040
    Difficulty Settings:

    Constructors - Settings are(by clicking on it): Normal - Slow - Instant - Fast...?? No Linear raise from Slow to instant

    Planet Size if chosen 4 -LARGE before changing difficulty setting keep saying Large but Planet Description springs back to 3 - medium
     
    #19
  20. Daveroski

    Daveroski Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    33
    I can't see anything in the patch notes that says this bug had been fixed.
    Solar panels disappearing as soon as you place them is no fun in the early survival game. The resources to make them were a grind to get. Had drones on the way to attack my base and barely enough power to make gazpacho soup.
    When I play, I'm happy to start a new survival game.
    I play until I have explored the various world types and attacking POIs becomes unnecessary because I have everything.
    Then I may start a new game.
    I have played with blueprints but in survival games I prefer to build as I go.

    However... I am not even going to start another play-through if this bug is still happening.
    If I try to play again and find out as I am building my base that the bug is still there, it will only make me annoyed and create negative feelings towards a game that I actually quite like.

    It will be easier and far less annoying if someone replies to this and says... "ah no.. you must have missed it in the notes.. here it is look.. fixed!"

    It will also be easier and far less annoying if someone says.. "ah no.. that one still hasn't been fixed yet."
    In which case I will wait (impatiently) for the next patch.

    Regards,
    D.
     
    #20
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page