Bug Reports: Alpha 4.1.0

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Oct 28, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cchargin

    cchargin Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    27
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: NA
    SEED-ID: 8 and 4444 (both on Omicron)

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: Enemy drones falling through terrain

    Description:
    Drones destroyed at 300+ meters from player tend to fall through the terrain when you fly towards them to loot them. When a drone wave attacks my base at least 1 drone always falls through the ground.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Destroy drone at 300+ meters. Move towards drone. As terrain LOD changes drone falls through ground.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
     
    #61
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  2. cchargin

    cchargin Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    27
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: NA
    SEED-ID: 8 and 4444

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Trivial

    Summary: Enemy corpses are impassable.

    Description:
    All enemy corpses are impassable and can block doorways. I killed 6 nightmares in a doorway and I had to wait for them to disappear before I could get through the door. I could not move the corpses by shooting them because they were all bunched up together.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Kill a bunch of enemies in a doorway.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
     
    #62
    Dinkelsen and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  3. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    This has been happening since I first got the game just before 3.3.1. I find it makes no difference what fov I use. I mainly use either 80 or 90 I don't like going under 80 in any game. Like Frigidman when standing some distance it doesn't happen but when you get close it can get quite annoying.

    20161030181456_1.jpg 20161030181504_1.jpg
     
    #63
    Frigidman and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  4. Serial

    Serial Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    7
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server
    SERVER NAME: HWS
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: Markeplace sort is not stable

    Description: When I open marketplace and click on any column, the items are sorted. But after a few seconds (maybe when items on sale change), the items gets unsorted even though the sort mark is still present and I have not clicked anywhere

    Steps to Reproduce: Open marketplace, click "Item" column and click on "wanted" then "For sale". Or open marketplace, click "Item" and wait.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
     
    #64
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  5. burnout1620

    burnout1620 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    34
    The multitool does not work to dismantle AMDs.
     
    #65
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  6. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    Did ya try using a Minigun for the pushing? I've found I can push Corpses hilariously far away with it.

    Same. It feels like from the time I started playing to now, this Bug has never not existed. I used to play Default FoV of 60, now do FoV of 90. I've been wondering if there's something wrong with the Unity Engine itself that's making this completely unfixable...

    Curiosity, have ya tried instead using the Multitool to Upgrade them to T3?
     
    #66
    Pantera likes this.
  7. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Its not the engine persay. I play a few other games (some in development) using unity 5, and they do not exhibit it. So, its something with the blocks and how they are doing it.
     
    #67
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  8. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    Or might be bugage with the Player Camera. I STILL have to enter a non-Open SV Cockpit & find it glitched & have to go into Options & click the FoV Setting (& occasionally also fiddle with the Slider) to get the Glitch to temp-fix & then have my In-Cockpit FoV be correct for the duration of that Playthrough, still.
     
    #68
  9. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Yeah same here



    Although this was in a passenger seat I still get it in all cockpits pretty much.
     
    #69
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  10. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    Wow, I didn't know it was affecting Open Passenger Seats too! It's like there's some kinda Vision Blind Spot in the Camera somewhere in addition to a bug where ya have your FoV set to something non-default & the game can't notice this during Playthrough Initialization & is trying to make the Camera act Default FoV & non-Default FoV at the same time until ya go into Settings & click the FoV Setting Button then it suddenly finally checks for such stuff & auto-aligns stuff to the correct parameters for the duration of that playthrough.
     
    #70
  11. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    I wonder if they've scaled everything down to much smaller proportions and so something that is "one meter" away in a game at the typical scale is like 2 millimeters away in Empyrion and ends up behind a fixed near-clipping plane.
     
    #71
    Frigidman and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  12. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    So, if a Empyrion Peep were to fly into a Wormhole & end up in one of those other Unity Engine using Games, we'd look like the one particular DS9 episode Shrunk DS9 Shuttlecraft & be able to fly around inside that other game's SVs & look like a kid's Remote Controlled Toy Shuttlecraft? :eek:
     
    #72
  13. dwestaby44

    dwestaby44 Ensign

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    13
    Mode: Surrvival
    Location: Dedicated Server or Peer2Peer
    SEED-ID: 111730

    Reproducibility: Sometimes
    Severity: Trivial or Minor

    Summary: LCD Screen doesn't update

    Description: LCD Screen doesn't change the text when you change the text or size. Some of them will look right after reloading but most don't change.
     
    #73
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
    Westworld and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  14. burnout1620

    burnout1620 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    34
    I didn't even think about that! I'm the same person who invested over 200 hours before I figured out I could use tools from the drone, so obvious things don't always occur to me!
     
    #74
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  15. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    To be fair having the Drone use the Tools while also from the Drone PoV seeing the Tools still in your Players's Hands is kinda counter-intuitive, so that can kinda skew Perception. :p

    It's also screwy to be able to run & swim faster diagonally then straight forward. XD
     
    #75
    Westworld likes this.
  16. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    In a roundabout way you can reclaim the materials, the same way you can with guns: you can drop them into the blueprint factory. If you have a small blueprint with a similar amount of materials in it this would allow you to get the materials back, after you spawn in the blueprint and then use the multitool to break it down...

    But a recycler/deconstructor BA/CV block would definitely be a welcome addition to the game.
     
    #76
  17. cchargin

    cchargin Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    27
    There were 6 corpses stacked on top of each other. They were stacked so close because I dropped them all with the epic minigun. In my testing when 1 corpse runs into another you can't push it anymore.

    Anyway, I don't think we should have to waste ammo just to push corpses around when you should be able to just walk over them.
     
    #77
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  18. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    You need to close the Control Panel (or click at the font size) to get the text updated
     
    #78
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  19. cmwhee

    cmwhee Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    47
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    When moving a shipbound item to a new control group in the control panel, it loses its name

    to reproduce:
    1. Go to an item on your ship
    2. Hit 'p' to bring up the item in the control panel
    3. Click the item name
    4. Assign a name (e.g. "TEST1234")
    5. Click the "add to group" button at the top of the control panel
    6. Select a group and hit ok (there must be a group to move the item to)
    7. Note that the item's name has been reset to the default name for its item type

    This makes organizing the control panel very tedious
     
    #79
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  20. cmwhee

    cmwhee Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    47
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    When items are created they sometimes have invalid names in the control panel

    to reproduce:
    1. Create an item (e.g. Cargo Box) and place it on a ship
    2. Bring up the item in the control panel by pointing at it and pressing 'p'
    3. Note that the item's name is set to "Properties Cargo Box", and that the name cannot be changed
    4. Move that item to another group using the "add to group" button
    5. The item's name can now be changed
     
    #80
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page