Bug Reports: Alpha 4.1.0

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Oct 28, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cmwhee

    cmwhee Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    47
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    When two oddly shaped capital ships are parked in very close proximity (i.e. their bounding boxes are intersecting) leaving the pilot's chair of a capital ship causes them both to "jump" and leave the players behind, or in odd parts of the ship.

    to reproduce:
    1. Capital Ships A and B both have air traffic control towers on their top decks
    2. Fly Capital Ship A to some point in space, and turn off all flight systems (RCS and Thrusters)
    3. Fly Capital Ship B to the same location and roll 180 degrees
    4. Position Capital ship B so that it's control tower windows are looking at the base of Ship A's Tower, and Ship A's tower is looking at the base of Ship B's tower
    5. Shut down flight systems on Ship B (RCS and thrusters)
    6. Press 'f' to leave the cockpit of Ship B
    7. Note that both ships "jump" and causes glitches for players on board both ships
     
    #81
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  2. cmwhee

    cmwhee Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    47
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    When a capital ship is in motion, passengers cannot access systems through the control panel

    to reproduce:
    1. Two Players, A and B. Player A is in the cockpit, flying the ship. Player B is seated in a passenger seat on the ship
    2. Player A flies the ship forward at 100 m/s
    3. Player B presses 'p' to bring up the control panel
    4. Player B selects a food processor, he wants to queue a salami production job
    5. Player B clicks the "access" button, and opens the food processor's access menu
    6. Note that the food processor's access menu then immediately closes for Player B
    7. Player A stops the ship, it is now traveling at 0 m/s
    8. Player B repeats his previous steps, and the access menu works fine
    My friends and I are constantly talking about how we want to be able to work on things while we're flying.
     
    #82
    r3d and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  3. The Dirt Wizard

    The Dirt Wizard Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    102
    Some blocks turned invisible on one of my CVs. It is by far not my largest ship, it is not a block-limit issue. Some blocks known as "ramp bottom" have turned invisible, but not all of them. Replaceblocks alpha4 did replace some blocks, but did not correct the issue. I have corrected all the gun limit issues and the BP is not red or orange.

    I have 3 screenshots at the top of my SS page that show the invisible blocks, 1 block that I replaced manually, and another block of the same type that is not affected.

    http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198084622747/screenshots/

    And here is the link to my BP. I have not updated the version where i used replaceblocks and did the manual replacement.


    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=740850198

    Hopefully, I am missing something simple in the replaceblocks syntax. But again, I did use the command successfully, and some blocks were replaced. Thank-you!
     
    #83
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  4. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Mode: All
    Location: All
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor (depends)

    Summary: "Wing" blocks for SV do not properly adjust ship size.

    Description: If you add the 6x5 wing to the sides of an SV, the overall 'size' of the ship in the control panel increases only be 1.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Take any SV.
    Look at the control panel stats for the ship size.
    Add a wing to one side of the ship.
    Look at the control panel again and compare the change... +0.5
    Add a wing to the other side.
    Look at panel again, total change is only +1... should really be about +5.
     
    #84
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  5. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    I think this is a bug specific to the rampblocks with one face not rendering when adjacent to certain other blocks.
     
    #85
  6. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    Only items in a group can be renamed
     
    #86
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  7. The Dirt Wizard

    The Dirt Wizard Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    102
    Ah, thank you, lift. The blocks affected are "Ramp Bottom" when placed next to the flat wall panel. I could remove and replace them and reproduce the error. They work fine when placed anywhere else.
     
    #87
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  8. cmwhee

    cmwhee Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    47
    "It's not a bug, it's a feature" ;)

    In general, I thought I'd point out that some of us really like using the grouping and control panel for ship operation. It makes us feel like we have a crewed ship, with dedicated systems.

    I've put hours of labor into grouping ship items into rooms, so that way I can
    • Shut Down the hangar bay to save energy
    • Shut down all exterior lights, "we're going dark"
    • Shut down weapons, we have a non-faction-aligned friend approaching
    Any effort that goes into making that easier/less tedious would be really appreciated
     
    #88
  9. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    FYI if you are pointing your crosshair at something (a light, a constructor, anything in the control panel) when you press P, that device will then be highlighted when the control panel comes up. :)
     
    #89
  10. Alo

    Alo Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    297
    Reproducibility: Sometimes (few times per evening, but on occasion, very persistent)

    Severity: Major

    Summary: closing application issues, connection issues.

    Description: Ever since I got Windows 10 Empyrion "locks up" when I click Exit. I often have to close it via taskmanager.

    2. Since 2-3 nights I've got EAC-issues. The server I always play on (HWS EU) will kick me on occasion due to EAC.

    3. Every now and then I can't write in chat anymore. This is the point I realise that everything I've done for the past minute(s) will get reset. So I relog (sometimes have to reboot Empyrion in order to succeed) and upon rejoining the server I'll notice a few minutes rollback. This is also the point where I can't load webpages properly anymore due to some "DNS" error. (flushed DNS, reset router).

    4. During a relog I sometimes get "kicked back" to the main menu whenever I try to join the server. This tells me I need to reboot Empyrion.

    Steps to Reproduce: play Empyrion on my computer?

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information: n/a
     
    #90
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  11. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    Damn, never knew before Corpses blocked Corpse pushing. Maybe someday we'll be able to use our feet & legs & kick Corpses aside.
     
    #91
  12. Patwar

    Patwar Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    137
    Is the lock codes problem on multi have been discussed ? I dont want to make duplicate post ;)
     
    #92
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  13. Nyus

    Nyus Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Dedicated Server)

    SERVER NAME: N/A
    SEED-ID: 2309115

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Trivial

    Summary: In Multiplayer HV could fly through each other

    Description: In Multiplayer HV could fly through each other. In singelplayer does it work right. I read that this problem was fixed in 31. März, but it looks like that this problem is back.


    Steps to Reproduce: Build 2 HV and fly with one through a secound vessel.
     
    #93
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  14. Vythiel

    Vythiel Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: N/A
    SEED-ID: 350381

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Sometimes
    Severity: Major

    Hardware:
    OS: Windows 10 Anniversary Edition
    Video Driver Version: 375.70
    CPU: Intel i7 2600k
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 970 SLI
    RAM: 16GB DDR3

    Summary: Low FPS and low GPU usage.

    Description: When starting the game after a fresh boot, the GPU has low usage (~50%) and the frame rate is low. The only way I've found to temporarily correct this issue is to change the refresh rate in the Nvidia control panel from 144Hz to 60Hz. After a reboot the game will become slow again and I'll have to change it back to 144Hz. I can also sometimes correct the problem by disabling and enabling SLI. Changing these settings in the Nvidia control panel seems to refresh "something" that temporarily resolves the problem.

    Disabling SLI only solves the issue temporarily. Changing the refresh rate only resolves the issue temporarily.

    Steps to Reproduce: Start the game and note low GPU utilization and low fps. Change refresh rate and run the game. GPU usage will be back at ~99% and FPS will be back to normal.
     
    #94
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
    Thorium and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  15. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    Yes, should be fixed with 4.2
     
    #95
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  16. Patwar

    Patwar Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    137
    Thank you !
     
    #96
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  17. cmwhee

    cmwhee Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    47
    I'm aware of that, you should try doing the 100+ times it takes to build a useful command menu

    it's possible, it's just tedious
     
    #97
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  18. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    Yeah I've been there. I just mentioned it because it's one of those things that lots of people don't know about, like the insta-remove blocks in creative mode. ;)
     
    #98
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  19. TiwBras

    TiwBras Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    113
    Hi eveyone. New here.
    English is not my first language and google doesn't help =P

    What is this message? Am i do something wrong when created this vessel?

    I understand this but not know what it means... if you help me thx
     

    Attached Files:

    #99
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  20. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Small quibble. Low priority. Happens always everywhere.

    Summary: Texture placement on upper ramp block sides is incorrect.

    The images below show that one 'side' and the 'back' of the upper ramp block, are twisted the wrong direction. As when pairing wth a lower ramp block with the same texture, causes them not to align.

    20161101122120_1.jpg 20161101121951_1.jpg
     
    #100
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page