Bug Reports: Alpha 4.2.0

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Nov 3, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EleonGameStudios

    EleonGameStudios Developer
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    6,193
    AHEAD of reporting ANY bug, please read through these two pinned topics:

    1. READ FIRST - CLEAN INSTALL+ possible fix for blueprints not loading
    2. READ FIRST - Important for SERVER OWNERS, ADMINS and PLAYERS!!

    =========================

    Please post your bugs here using the following template:

    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server, Peer2Peer Coop)

    SERVER NAME: (If the issue happened on a public server, please add the name here)
    SEED-ID: (Please always add the SEED-ID for SingleplayerSurvival games; Open the console. The Seed is noted somewhere to the "playfield loaded" dialogue)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes/No/DontKnow (<- YES if new planets or non-default playfields are used. Use DontKnow if you are not aware if anything has been changed)

    Reproducibility: (Always, Sometimes, Unable)
    Severity: (Trivial, Minor, Major, Crash)

    Summary:

    Description:

    Steps to Reproduce:

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
     
    #1
  2. JesterArke

    JesterArke Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    Mode: NA
    Location: Startup

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major - Can't play

    Load game via ANY method admin/non-admin, steam, direct, doesn't matter. Loads initial screen, loading wheel in upper left stationary. Task manager shows game is responding. This began after 4.1. Have validated many times & done fresh installs many times.

    Steps to Reproduce: Start the game


    Initialize engine version: 5.4.2p2 (d258db53ba1a)
    GfxDevice: creating device client; threaded=1
    Direct3D:
    Version: Direct3D 11.0 [level 11.0]
    Renderer: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 (ID=0x13c2)
    Vendor: NVIDIA
    VRAM: 4008 MB
    Begin MonoManager ReloadAssembly
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Loading script assembly "Managed/Assembly-CSharp.dll" failed!

    (Filename: C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Mono/MonoManager.cpp Line: 1131)

    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript-firstpass.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript-firstpass.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.UI.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.UI.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.Networking.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.Networking.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\libnoise.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\libnoise.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\ufps.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\ufps.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Utils.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\Utils.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\EasyAntiCheat.Client.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\EasyAntiCheat.Client.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\AmplifyBloom.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\AmplifyBloom.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\AmplifyOcclusion.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\AmplifyOcclusion.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\PowerToolsDLL.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\PowerToolsDLL.dll into Unity Child Domain
    - Completed reload, in 0.296 seconds
    OnLevelWasLoaded was found on vp_SpawnPoint
    This message has been deprecated and will be removed in a later version of Unity.
    Add a delegate to SceneManager.sceneLoaded instead to get notifications after scene loading has completed

    (Filename: Line: 375)

    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\System.Core.dll (this message is harmless)
    Platform assembly: F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Empyrion_Data\Managed\System.dll (this message is harmless)
    OnLevelWasLoaded was found on vp_Timer
    This message has been deprecated and will be removed in a later version of Unity.
    Add a delegate to SceneManager.sceneLoaded instead to get notifications after scene loading has completed

    (Filename: Line: 375)

    <RI> Initializing input.

    <RI> Input initialized.

    desktop: 1920x1080 60Hz; virtual: 3840x1086 at 0,-6
    <RI> Initialized touch support.

    The referenced script on this Behaviour is missing!

    (Filename: Line: 1510)

    The referenced script on this Behaviour is missing!

    (Filename: Line: 1510)

    The referenced script on this Behaviour is missing!

    (Filename: Line: 1510)

    The referenced script on this Behaviour (Game Object 'Loader') is missing!

    (Filename: Line: 1656)

    The referenced script on this Behaviour (Game Object 'Texture') is missing!

    (Filename: Line: 1656)

    A script behaviour (probably SpaceD_AnimateTiledTexture?) has a different serialization layout when loading. (Read 32 bytes but expected 56 bytes)
    Did you #ifdef UNITY_EDITOR a section of your serialized properties in any of your scripts?

    (Filename: Line: 1764)

    The referenced script on this Behaviour (Game Object 'wdwFullTexture') is missing!

    (Filename: Line: 1656)

    A script behaviour (probably Eleon.Ngui.WindowStub?) has a different serialization layout when loading. (Read 32 bytes but expected 128 bytes)
    Did you #ifdef UNITY_EDITOR a section of your serialized properties in any of your scripts?

    (Filename: Line: 1764)

    UnloadTime: 1.286386 ms
    Setting up 2 worker threads for Enlighten.
    Thread -> id: 994 -> priority: 1
    Thread -> id: 1548 -> priority: 1
     
    #2
  3. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    If the Task-Manager still shows the empyrion.exe as not crashed, then something might block the games communication with steam

    Just for testing: (as all of these have been found to create situations like in your report)
    - Deactivate Antivirus Software (AVAST in particular)
    - Deactivate Firewall
    - Deactivate 3rd party sound or toolkits (for your gpu or mainboard)
    - Deactivate Windows Defender
     
    #3
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  4. JesterArke

    JesterArke Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    Alas! All tried & (just now) re-tried. No luck or love.
     
    #4
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  5. JesterArke

    JesterArke Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    I've been given a fresh install size for the most recent update of 2.63GB now by a couple of people, where as my fresh install size is only 2.61...
     
    #5
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  6. Chucksta

    Chucksta Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    29
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Single player

    SEED-ID: 332360

    Reproducibility: Always

    Severity: Major

    Summary
    Error popup appears when encountering hostile creature

    Description
    On Akua, when I first encounter a hostile creature, I get a popup saying Error - Continue / Quit and Email.

    I have to quit the game, then go in again in order to deal with the creature(s).

    So far, this has always happened (4 encounters - psychotic flower + spider, spider, weird humanoid alien thing, weird humanoid alien thing) when first encountering a hostile creature.
     
    #6
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  7. joemorin73

    joemorin73 Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    468
    Have you tried cleaning out the Empyrion install after deinstall? There may be some leftover files that are not being removed.

    (If you do this, make sure you backup and saved games or local blueprints before erasing the folder.)
     
    #7
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  8. Chucksta

    Chucksta Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ah ha, known issue:
    "
    7. Internal Errors (global issue)
    Description: You are seeing Exceptions in Telnet and users report “Continue or Quit” errors when performing a specific action.
    IMPORTANT -> Send us the Server LOGs + Savegame as soon as possible if you run into Exceptions or “CoQ” Errors!
    Required Minimum: a+b; c-e recommened.

    "

    I'll send the save file, as requested.
     
    #8
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  9. JesterArke

    JesterArke Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    Have no saves or local blueprints to back up. Removed everything I could find even remotely relating to the game post-uninstall. Oh well.
     
    #9
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  10. CmdrZin

    CmdrZin Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    19
    Water property error in Oscutune map. Seems generic.

    Mode: Survival (Alpha 4.1.1 0678 and 4.2.0 0688)
    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: TIC - The Grand Imperium. Seems to be a basic MP server without mods to planets.
    SEED-ID: N/A

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: DontKnow

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Trivial

    Summary: Small are in water is transparent (i.e. no water effect)

    Description: There's a small, maybe 20m x 20m area in the water on Oscutune that has no water effect.
    This allow you to see as if in air. Happens to be right where the Blue Crystals are, so that was nice.
    See Map and other images.
    Video: 2560x1440

    Steps to Reproduce: Go to the area indicated on the map and go to ocean floor.

    Screenshots: Water_image.jpg, Water_image_2degreesTurn.jpg, Water_image_location_Oscutune.jpg

    Normal view
    [​IMG]
    A few degrees turn to the left.
    [​IMG]
    Location on map.
    [​IMG]
     
    #10
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  11. TheDeadlyShoe

    TheDeadlyShoe Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    270
    Mode: Creative
    Location: Singleplayer


    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: So far
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: Landing gear absorbs homing rockets with no damage

    Description: Was testing rocket turrets against SVs and noticed it absorbing the shot with zero damage. After scratching my head a bit i noticed the landing gear block at the impact point. Removing the gear block resulted in normal damage. Slapping 30 landing gear on the bottom of the SV, no damage.

    Steps to Reproduce: Save provided. Rocket turret on tower fired at nearby SV.
     

    Attached Files:

    #11
    Frigidman and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  12. N99024

    N99024 Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    446
    Mode: Both
    Location: Singleplayer to my knowledge right now

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor, But Majorly annoying!

    Summary: Blocks from SV's and HV's are visually losing textures at certian ranges.

    Description: Well although this is a really common bug, knowing when it comes back again will be helpful for you guys.
    Edit: It also allows you to place blocks through it..... if you do it quick enough.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1) place any small vessel.
    2) Look at it from all distances or angles and you should run into it.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
    20161103144915_1.jpg
     
    #12
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  13. jk5325

    jk5325 Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    7
    Don't think it's a bug but SV landing gear (1,2 and heavy) don't contribute to blueprints, not sure if others do.
     
    #13
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  14. TheDeadlyShoe

    TheDeadlyShoe Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    270
    I have discovered a reproducable marketplace exploit that generates free resources, should i email it somewhere instead of posting it?
     
    #14
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  15. Chucksta

    Chucksta Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    29
    You could post it here, but I might end up using it and possibly ruinning the game for me, because I am weak that way :D

    Who am I kidding "might" :D

    Or perhaps email: [email protected]
    That's from the 2nd link in the first post. Meant for the issues stated in that post, but I reckon the issue you found is a good one to notify them about.
     
    #15
  16. JesterArke

    JesterArke Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    Been digging around & while I'm not the only one to hit this wall it seems it's not a "common" one. Crops up across various versions of the game. Not sure if I'm the only one that has had the issue across multiple builds. Everyone I have spoken to that has gotten back to me & not just given up has said the same thing "Only fix we could find was a fresh windows install". Sadly not a step I can currently make, especially not when this is the only game currently being affected. Dunno if it helps, but thought I'd share. If anyone does have any further suggestions please let me know (and no... verifying integrity, reinstalling, completely cleaning out old installs, running as admin, running direct from EXE, disabling this, that & just about everything else, and installing fresh drivers didn't seem to help. Have also run various memory tests, GPU tests, etc. At this stage I'm starting to agree that it is an OS side issue).
     
    #16
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  17. jk5325

    jk5325 Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    7
    When upgrading from autominer t1 to t2 the ore per hour count and storage limit don't update.
    Can be fixed by picking up autominer and replacing it. Was on silicone if that matters.
     
    #17
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  18. izaakstern

    izaakstern Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    The automatic wood harvester on hover stopped working normally - it only rotates and rotates but there is neither the harvest animation nor the tree gets cutted. It now only works when in third person detached view.

    edit: i am on a multiplayer server
     
    #18
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2016
    Ceabras and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  19. Splicer

    Splicer Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    20
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Multiplayer


    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: ALWAYS
    Severity: Game-Breaking Major Issue

    Summary: No one on the server can leave the planet they are on without crashing via traditional craft NOR admin commands.

    Description: Just as the summary says. Everything was fine yesterday and then we log in today just an hour ago and try to leave the atmosphere and it crashes with internal error (that of which I will send to support). This bug has been around for a while but now it is constantly happening every single time and not just to me but for everyone on the server. Admin commands (sector) cause an internal error as well when trying to leave the planet. So now half our people are stuck on Oscutune and the rest on Akua. Going to do a clean install and hope for the best I guess, or just not play it again until the next update when this problem finally gets addressed.

    Steps to Reproduce: Get in any craft, leave atmosphere, crash. Godmode out of atmosphere, crash. Sector command to another planet, crash. STUCK.

    EDIT: Your internal error "Quit and Mail" option is broken -_-' For me and the other people I play with as well. Will try to dig up the bug report files myself and send them to you guys.

    EDIT: Tried clean install, did not work. Now, steam is telling me the game is running when its not. I ended the empyrion .exe and it still says Im playing it until I restart the computer. Im thinking this issue is related to steam or something. When Im in the console I get NULLReference Errors. Any help would be appreciated as the game is essentially unplayable because my CV with everything in it is in the orbit...

    EDIT: Okay I have managed to get into my home planets' (Oscutune) orbit, it still gives and internal error and loses connection to the server but regains connection only upon reentering the atmosphere.
     

    Attached Files:

    #19
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  20. Chucksta

    Chucksta Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    29
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    SEED-ID: 861604

    Reproducibility: Sometimes
    Severity: Minor

    Summary:
    Plant models not changing after being picked/farmed.

    Description:
    A few times within the last hour I have noticed a few of the plant models not always showing as having been harvested after being picked: Akua Berries, Corn Dogs, and Pixie Stalks.

    EDIT: Same things just happened with some seaweed.
     
    #20
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page