Bug Reports: Alpha 4.2.0

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Nov 3, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Captain Jack II

    Captain Jack II Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,940
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Do you have any other Unity based games? Wondering if it's the engine.

    If you can get access to these files, there are some sound samples that contain the clicks.
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-OWgopgl28DQi13Y3hGQXlDODA
     
    #101
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  2. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Plenty (seems popular with the Indie devs of late). None have the issue that I can notice.
     
    #102
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  3. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    Please send the SAVEGAME of the server + everything in the LOGS folder here >> [email protected]

    THX!
     
    #103
    Tyrax Lightning and zulu200 like this.
  4. zulu200

    zulu200 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    ATM I can't reach the server admin, after getting in contact, I will send the data ASAP.

    THX in advance for your dedication - keep up the good work! :)


    Edit: The data has been sent. Request #10656.
     
    #104
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2016
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  5. Mantaray52

    Mantaray52 Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mode: Any
    Location: N/A

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Summary: Running on a 6GB NVIDIA GTX 870M, the main and character texture settings are limited to half and quarter respectively.

    Description: This is likely a result of when/how the game checks for video RAM and it's likely reading only the integrated graphics on this laptop, not the discrete gaming card. No amount of changing settings or forcing the game to run on a specific card will allow it to work correctly, even though my system shows the application is active on the NVIDA GPU, not the Intel.

    Steps to Reproduce: Run the game.
     
    #105
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  6. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    Integrated Graphics are nothing but trouble. :/
     
    #106
  7. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    How so? My game rig has integrated graphics because it has an i7 in it. Everyone who has an i7 (and i5) has integrated graphics in their machine ;) But we are not experiencing this issue.

    I think the game is getting confused on the settings screen because his laptop allows for both gpus to be used interchangeably. A bug for sure.
     
    #107
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  8. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    My Shamelessly Biased Opinion is that Graphics Card > Integrated Graphics & Integrated Graphics is good for nothing but being very inferior at Graphics Brawn & being something for idiotic Software to get confused over.
     
    #108
    zulu200 likes this.
  9. Mantaray52

    Mantaray52 Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3

    Except this card has plenty of brawn. I can play GTA V on high+ settings at 60fps on this laptop. The issue is the game not polling the correct graphics card when determining the amount of video memory available because NVIDIA Optimus lets the laptop use both GPU's at the same time instead of switching between them. Instead, it allocates one program or another to run on one gpu or the other. If Empyrion uses dxdiag or some other system process to determine the video memory, it will read the integrated graphics. If it has a way to poll the GPU actively running it, then it would see the discrete GPU.
     
    #109
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  10. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    Wow, never heard of that before... If the Graphics Card & Integrated Graphics could Coop on the same stuff at the same time like a Pseudo-SLI/Crossfire, then maybe Integrated Graphics would not be useless in the Gaming World...
     
    #110
  11. medicineman

    medicineman Captain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    820
    I don't know if this happens in SP or not. But in MP if you go about 15 klicks from masperon traveling away from the planet you start getting a repeating message saying that you need warp drive to travel to a location outside of your sector. Also the graphics seems to get really jittery like my avatar has had to much caffeine or something.
     
    #111
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page