Bug Reports: Alpha 5.0.x

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Dec 20, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Scott.Ward

    Scott.Ward Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    56
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    Servername:
    OuterRim
    Seed-ID: 7777777

    modified Playfields: Yes

    Reproducibility: Only happen once so far
    Severity: Major

    ATM not working properly.
    - had 60,000 credits, put in 33,000 ... balance of 32,000

    Lets look at this math ... 60,000 + 33,000 = 32,000 (what would you do if your bank did this to you?)
     
    #381
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  2. Fisher

    Fisher Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    51
    Mode: Survival and Creative Single Player

    Reproducible: Seems like always

    If this has been reported, my apologies.

    Any ramp block will act like an elevator and allow you to walk up 2 (might even be 2.5 ) blocks.

    rampblock.jpg

    In this image, I'm able to walk the route of the arrows to the top of both blocks.
     
    #382
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  3. SilvRav

    SilvRav Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    371
    so i spawned the world in MP to test and everything spawned properly. so issue is in SP only
     
    #383
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  4. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    How many rocket launchers does your vessel have equipped?
     
    #384
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  5. macson_g

    macson_g Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer
    Severity: Mightly annoying
    Reproducibility: Happens a couple of times
    Summary: Blocks are becoming invisible, but are still there, sort of.

    It happens to one block on my base, and 3 blocks on my SV: they became invisible, but they still work.
    They are not there, the character can enter the space occupied by them, but it is impossible to build another block in these spaces.
    And they still work!

    Few blocks, including ammo box, O2 tank and generator disappeared like this from my SV, but they seem to still work (ie providing ammo and power to the craft).

    This happens around the time when I transitioned from planet to orbit in the Vehicle.
     
    #385
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  6. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    I have this from time to time & have never been able to figure out how to Reproduce it. It's like that side of the particular Block is failing to Render, neither in Collision Mesh nor Appearance.
     
    #386
  7. joergselters

    joergselters Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mode: (Survival)
    Location: (Dedicated Server)

    SERVER NAME: (If the issue happened on a public server, please add the name here)
    SEED-ID: (Please always add the SEED-ID for SingleplayerSurvival games; Open the console. The Seed is noted somewhere to the "playfield loaded" dialogue)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No (<- YES if new planets or non-default playfields are used. Use DontKnow if you are not aware if anything has been changed)

    Reproducibility: (Always)
    Severity: (Trivial)

    Summary:wrong Item Back from Multitool (Disassemble)

    Description: When i place a Amored Window Block S (Vertical 1x1) and i Disassemble it, become a Amored Window Block L Back in my Inventory.

    Steps to Reproduce: Place Amored Window Block S and Disassemble it With Multitool T2


    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:

    Best Regards

    Joerg
     
    #387
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  8. Keith

    Keith Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    58
    Mode: Any and all
    Location: Any and all


    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Hangar Doors keep closing while my HV SV is trying to get in /out.
    [​IMG]
     
    #388
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  9. Gumballz

    Gumballz Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Trivial, Minor

    Summary: Multi Tool (T2) returning incorrect blocks

    Description: Armored Window Block L is returned when T2 multi tool is used on on Armored Window Block S
    If the Armored Window Block S is in the form of a vertical 1x1 and was created from a blueprint, a vertical 1x1 is return that is ungrouped (cannot RMB to change shape)

    Steps to Reproduce: Use Multi Tool (T2) on Armored Window Block S
     
    #389
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  10. Reznik75

    Reznik75 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    15

    Added a screenshot... Happens with other ammo too. I have multiples of each weapon on SV. Playing SP. Haven't pinned down exactly how to reproduce, seems to be completely random. Also have a thread on Steam Forums. It's like it tries to load all the ammo you have in the weapon and when it exceeds the weapons limit it puts it in a slot. As soon as you exit the ship and return it's gone. All that's left in the ammo box is what is in excess of filling the weapons, usually like 3 rounds. Thanks for looking into this!
     

    Attached Files:

    #390
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  11. Reznik75

    Reznik75 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've had this too. CV in survival...replacing some missing windows. Could NOT get the last one (1×2 side I think) for the life of me. Rotated every way possible, etc. Even tried a plain cube block. Spent over an hour, finally went to Creative side, spawned CV (it's the red/black CV from badkharma that was added a few updates ago) there to make some changes to update and spawn in survival. While I was doing that, I had the same thing happen again.
    I had placed a constructor in a corner, I didn't like the way it was facing so I pressed UNDO on the "N" menu. It took it away but when I tried to place a new one, it was like there was an invisible block in the corner and it would not let me put it or anything else there. I could put it on top of the nonexistent block or beside it but not right in the corner where it had first been placed. So I went outside without placing anything, blueprinted what I had done so far, respawned it, and then I could place the constructor in the empty corner normally. I'm guessing this is what happened with the window block originally. Which still won't let me place anything in that spot after restarting and continuing to attempt.

    Now I DO NOT use the UNDO button!

    May or may not be related, but definitely sounds like a similar problem.
     
    #391
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  12. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    I too have long since learned to fear the Undo Button. I Delete ALL blocks using the Shift + RMB method.
     
    #392
  13. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    The UNDO button doesn't work in Survival ;-)
     
    #393
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  14. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    I know that. I was talking about during Creative Mode. The Undo Button working in Survival would be practically a Cheat. :p
     
    #394
  15. Kam7r

    Kam7r Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mode: Multiplayer Survival
    SERVER NAME: HWS EU PVP Server 5.x

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: yes, i think

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Summary: EAC kicks every 10 minutes or so
    Description: summary says all, i keep getting kicked by EAC after 10 min or so,
    I tried :
    Flush DNS
    Using google DNS
    Complete reinstall of EAC and the game ( after cleaning every keys in regedit too )
    Deleting cache
    Launching the game with EAC launcher
    EAC and game are in the (windows ) firewall exeptions
    EAC and the Whole game Folder are in the white list of my anti-virus (Avast )
    Started the game without avast running
    and many other things i forgot
    ( looked for solutions in google, saw a sh*tload of ppl having problems with EAC... isn't there more stable anti-cheat software ? coz you may lose customers at this rate...)

    but i still getting kicked by EAC after a short while ... making the game unplayable



    Steps to Reproduce: allways... (seems to happen even more when i use devices like boxes, constructors, fridges...)

    system: i5-4570, 8gb ram, Radeon RX470 oc 8gb, win7 64bits , connexion 100mb optic fiber with my pc directly connected to my router with a 1gb ethernet cable ( no wifi )


    (can't upload the .log file coz the forum don't let me do it )
     
    #395
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2017
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  16. Reznik75

    Reznik75 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    15
    True, I think it did work at one time, but it wouldn't have worked when this happened in Survival.....hmmmm.
    It did leave an invisible block on the Creative side though. I could walk in the space, just couldn't place anything until BPing and respawning.
     
    #396
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  17. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    Yes, we removed it from Survival.
     
    #397
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  18. Devvvie

    Devvvie Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mode: All
    Location: All

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Trivial

    Summary: Not enough Tech Points

    Description: When you hit Level 20 you do not have enough Tech Points to level up, you miss exactly 45 points.

    Steps to Reproduce: Hit level 20, unlock as much as you can, count points you need + points you have, example down below.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information: 17+17+23=57 (Still need to unlock points)
    57-12=45 (12 points is available points I still have)

    Uploaded picture for reference.
     

    Attached Files:

    #398
    Tyrax Lightning and Denarius like this.
  19. Denarius

    Denarius Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    8
    Came to verify this (we both just hit Level 20 and are missing exactly 45 points to unlock everything)

    upload_2017-1-17_19-56-36.png
     
    #399
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  20. Denarius

    Denarius Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    8
    And came to the next bug report.

    After you hit level 20 and relog into the server you gain 210 tech points everytime you relog into the server.
    It seems you are re awarded the points for 'hitting' level 20 after every login.

    Relogged once:
    upload_2017-1-17_19-59-27.png

    Relogged twice:
    upload_2017-1-17_20-0-7.png
     
    #400
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page