Bug Reports: Alpha 5.0.x

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Dec 20, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arthur Siedschlag

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mode: All
    location: all
    seed: all
    Reproducability: always
    severity: trivial
    summary: ship blocks cutting away at edges of screen
    Description: when working with SV's or HV's, the blocks at the edges of the screen seem to be cut away, especially if they are close to the camera.
     

    Attached Files:

    #101
    Gatt, 0skillz and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  2. Arthur Siedschlag

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    oh, and on some occasions, this happens with the terrain as well. usually when in a cockpit.
     
    #102
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  3. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    3,687
    Some File Types are not compatible with the Site's File Uploader & need to be Zipped first before sticking here. .zip Files are Supported here.
     
    #103
  4. Uncle Rhythm Tom

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    18
    Mode: Creative
    Location: Creative space

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor - Major

    Summary: Unable to warp to certain planets (lava ones) in creative, AU too high

    Description: When in creative mode and attempting to warp to certain planets the AU is too high so you cannot warp to them since the warp drive only holds 25 AU. You can warp to a couple to get to others but you cannot warp to the lava planets. It is a minor - major issue for the purpose of testing CV's and SV's on planets with heavier gravity to test/adjust the bottom thrusters on a vessel.

    Steps to Reproduce: Just go into creative and spawn a CV and attempt to warp to the lava planets from Omicron or any of the other ones in the solar system.
     
    #104
    Tyrax Lightning and Mercestes like this.
  5. JDaremo Fireheart

    JDaremo Fireheart Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    99
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: NA
    SEED-ID: 315248

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: NO
    Reproducibility: reoccurring
    Severity: severe

    Summary: playfield error and kick

    Description: server wide. players get a playfield error and are kicked. when it happens, everyone gets the error and gets kicked. doesn't matter where they are, they get the error. Server logs show nothing about the error, so submitting them are moot. I did a complete reinstall of the server and it is still happening. Last time it happened I was landing on the Akua Moon near some POIs, when I came back I was in fee fall 1.5km from my ship

    Steps to Reproduce: reoccurring
     
    #105
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  6. Kieve

    Kieve Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    Don't know how long this has been a bug, but:

    Tech tree shows SV "Medium Thruster" as Level 10 unlock.
    -SV blueprints saved with M. Thrusters will report Level 7 requirement (provided no other Level 10+ devices are mounted).
     
    #106
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  7. WeightyMussel

    WeightyMussel Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    6
    I know you had to take collisions away because of lag. But in doing so you added a major glitch to the game, any enemy CV weapon can fire while in side your ship do to phaseing, to fix's this can you put an minimum range of 300-500 meters please. So cheaters can exploit your game I've had 5+ friends try the game and leave because of this. I like and enjoyed your game a lot but please fix this
     
    #107
  8. Orion

    Orion Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    8
    Another problem we have been having is the texture tool not working correctly.
     
    #108
  9. Chucksta

    Chucksta Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    30
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer Akua

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    game version: 5.0.2 0784

    Summary: Constructor shows that something can be made, but it cannot

    ConstructorFailure.jpg

    It looks like this occurs if it has at least one of or can make one of each required component, but more than one of a component or components is actually needed.

    EDIT: Gonna try a new game, as the current one originated from when 5.0 came out.
     
    #109
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
    Mordgier and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  10. 1979danb

    1979danb Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    80
    Not really a bug just annoying.....handheld weapons "wobble" left to right in the hand in time with hip movement when walking/running!
     
    #110
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  11. WSiegel

    WSiegel Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    20
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer


    SEED-ID: 122960


    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:No

    Reproducibility: Unknown
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: Drones attacking your base do not count toward the mission drone hunter

    Description: I had the mission drone hunting activated and found mostly cannon and rocket drones on the planet Akua.
    When I noticed that the waves attacking my base were minigun drones, I went to greet them on foot as I needed to check off the minigun drones. I shot three out of the sky with the sniper T2 and didn't receive a check. They were labeled minigun drone.
     
    #111
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  12. 0skillz

    0skillz Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    previously reported in 5.0.1: http://empyriononline.com/threads/bug-reports-alpha-5-0-x.8629/page-5#post-87872
    still happens in 5.0.2 and I got video of it this time, 100% reproducible i think.

    Mode: Creative
    Location: Singleplayer (discovered bug on a survival server in 5.0.1)

    SERVER NAME:


    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary:

    when using any multitool in disassemble mode on HV truss blocks you get LARGE truss blocks in your inventory.

    Description:

    same as summary.

    Steps to Reproduce:

    1, make an HV
    2, place small truss blocks
    3, use multitool in disassemble mode
    4, now you have large truss blocks in inventory

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:

     
    #112
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  13. Vampir2005

    Vampir2005 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6

    Dies sind nicht die einzigen Blöcke/Fenster die betroffen sind.

    HV/SV Glasblöcke CV/Base Glasblöcke .

    Des weiteren sind die neuen Dekoblöcke betroffen (Mediacenter/Computertisch) Hier bekommt man nicht das richtige Material zurück ( ich glaube die Laborblöcke sind auch betroffen).
    An den/die Admin(s) bitte per PN/PM kontakt aufnehmen.

    Cu

    Vampir2005
     
    #113
    Mohs, 0skillz and Mercestes like this.
  14. DS_Marine

    DS_Marine Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    98
    This problem was already in 4.0.
    The game check the list of components and evaluate materials one by one, but not the sum of them.
    This is wrong, example you need 1 cable and 1 control device, suppose they both need 1 silicon ingot and you have only 1, the factory shows that you can build the component but you cant.
     
    #114
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  15. Mercestes

    Mercestes Guest

    Ah...I've been waiting for people to notice this.

    #popcorn.
     
    #115
  16. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    3,687
    As a workaround for now, sit in your Vehicle Cockpit then open Console & type sector 'Aestus Orbit' then hit Enter. ;)

    Umm... details please?

    & when playing a Male Character, this can feel awfully... well... girly... :oops:

    When ya coulda Reported it instead...? :(
     
    #116
    Uncle Rhythm Tom and Chucksta like this.
  17. Irvash

    Irvash Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    19
    Now I don't think you need my details for THIS
    Ok here it go
    Enemies NPC stuck in pois walls on mp
    Bug severity brutal enemy's shoot at me and I can't see them they happily shoot at me pass walls and everything
    Server :empirion official server
    Mesa... Planet's fort

    (It's happening every time server restarts ) if you need any additional inf ask me but you can see this bug in action right now and every time server restarts the problem comes form server side not my side so I don't think you need my details
     
    #117
    0skillz and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  18. Tyrax Lightning

    Tyrax Lightning Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    3,687
    Actually, yes Details are needed please. Stuff like this commonly affects only a small portion of the Player Base thus making for some rare elusive Bugs to find to Squash. ;)
     
    #118
  19. Mercestes

    Mercestes Guest

    Nah...me and Eleon aren't on friendly terms at this point. They made it clear my input isn't welcome. Now I just laugh hysterically.
     
    #119
  20. Trendane

    Trendane Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    50
    “Prepare for Battle MEDICAL” faction mission cannot be completed solo

    Mode: Survival

    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: SQiRLSDEN

    Reproducibility: UNABLE

    Severity: Minor

    Summary: “Prepare for Battle MEDICAL” faction mission could not be completed by Leader

    Description: While trying to complete the “Prepare for Battle MEDICAL” faction mission, the system recognized the completion of 10x Bandages, 10x Small Medikits and 8x Antidote Pills, but it did not register the completion of the 8x Antidote Injec. I made 10 of them, just in case. But it would not tick the last action.

    Another member of my faction joined the mission as SUPPORT and was able to help me complete the mission.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1. Activate the “Prepare for Battle MEDICAL” faction mission

    2. Craft all of the required items

    3. After completing 8 Antidote Injections, note lack of mission completion
    NOTE: It is possible to complete the faction mission with someone in the support role.
     
    #120
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page