Bug Reports: Alpha 5.2.x

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Jan 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EleonGameStudios

    EleonGameStudios Developer
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    6,193
    AHEAD of reporting ANY bug, please read through these two pinned topics:

    1. READ FIRST - CLEAN INSTALL+ possible fix for blueprints not loading
    2. READ FIRST - Important for SERVER OWNERS, ADMINS and PLAYERS!!

    =========================

    Please post your bugs here using the following template:

    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server, Peer2Peer Coop)

    SERVER NAME: (If the issue happened on a public server, please add the name here)
    SEED-ID: (Please always add the SEED-ID for SingleplayerSurvival games; Open the console. The Seed is noted somewhere to the "playfield loaded" dialogue)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes/No/DontKnow (<- YES if new planets or non-default playfields are used. Use DontKnow if you are not aware if anything has been changed)

    Reproducibility: (Always, Sometimes, Unable)
    Severity: (Trivial, Minor, Major, Crash)

    Summary:

    Description:

    Steps to Reproduce:

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
     
    #1
  2. Kulkija

    Kulkija Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Please post your bugs here using the following template:
    Mode: Survival

    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: Toxic (Nitrado)
    SEED-ID: 1364533

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major, Crash
    Summary:

    Faction corrupted.

    Had faction "Toxic" before update. After update Faction displays as ??? and is empty string.

    If opening Factions dialogue, error is displayed.

    No factions in list.

    Can not create new faction.
    Description:
    Steps to Reproduce:

    Just log in to my server. Eleon Staff is welcome. Just PM or email me.

    Starting game, trying to access factions or just looking Faction info of constructs.


    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:

    Screenshots.

    I may include or send all logs you prefer.

    Happend also earlier after update. Did lead to non accessible assets.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      663 KB
      Views:
      8
    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      31 KB
      Views:
      6
    • 3.PNG
      3.PNG
      File size:
      269.7 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 4.PNG
      4.PNG
      File size:
      656.1 KB
      Views:
      7
    #2
    zulu200 likes this.
  3. Brett

    Brett Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    88
    I don't know that this is a bug, per se. I'm seeing frame rates drop significantly with the newer releases. I have a GTX 1080 graphics card with a monitor running at 1920x1200 with graphics set to max. I'm seeing frame rates as low as 11FPS in a building. With this level of graphics card at this low of a resolution, it should easily be able to push 50-60FPS (which it does in outer space).

    I realize client performance is likely not a huge priority, as it requires a lot of optimization and the game is in too much of a state of flux to really focus on this; however, I did want to raise a warning flag. This is a top-tier graphics card running at fairly low resolution and it's struggling with the current drivers.
     
    #3
  4. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer (Have seen reports for MP also)

    SEED-ID: 759511631
    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Sometimes
    Severity: Major

    Summary: Damage to internal parts of SV.

    Description: The outer Hull of my SV whilst testing was damaged alittle with NO missing blocks anywhere but the internals were destroyed.

    Steps to Reproduce: Get hit by enemy Turret on a POI whilst flying in a SV. This happens sometimes not all the time.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:

    Internals of SV before & after:
    20170131150322_1.jpg 20170131150246_1.jpg

    Video
    @ around 15 seconds in you can hear the internals being destroyed notice the Power left timer goes down from 77 to 0.7


    An obvious rethink of the internals is needed but I haven't had this happen before where the exterior hull is basically fine.

    Log attached
     

    Attached Files:

    #4
  5. The Dirt Wizard

    The Dirt Wizard Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    102
    Unable to update blueprints to the workshop after 5.2. I can modify and overwrite the BP, but it will not update.

    I can create, save, and publish a new BP. The Updater works fine for new BPs created in 5.2, so Steam seems to be fine.

    The console shows this error after trying to update pre-5.2 BPs.

    SWS.OnSubmitItemUpdateResult: not ok Result = k_ResultLimitExceeded

    edit- quit to windows, reboot computer. Tried in creative mode on Omicron and in orbit. Tested on Base, Space base, and CV.



    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=854128860

    Fixed itself
     
    #5
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
    Bigfeet likes this.
  6. Frigidman

    Frigidman Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    I attempted to repro this, and am not able too.

    New BP, and updated old BP, seem to both be working for me.

    Try again? Maybe Steam was acting up.
     
    #6
    The Dirt Wizard likes this.
  7. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Mode: Creative & survival
    Location: Singleplayer (Not tested in MP but I guess its the same)

    SEED-ID: 759511631
    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major
    Summary: Tracer rounds not appearing for some cockpits.

    Description: Whilst in 1st person view in cockpits 1,2,3,4 tracer rounds from the players turrets & enemy's are not showing up.
    cockpits 5, 9 & the open cockpit are fine I have tested them all with multiple turrets on a sv.

    Steps to Reproduce: Use any of the Cockpits 1,2,3,4 on a SV with some turrets & shoot in 1st person.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
    video:



    Cockpit 3 is being used in the video when the tracer fire can't be seen. Cockpit 9 is the 1st one which shows tracer fire just fine.
     
    #7
    Vuelhering, Grue and Frigidman like this.
  8. Marbod

    Marbod Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    97
    Mode: (Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer)



    Severity: (Minor)

    Summary: since today my autominer and h2/o2 Generator are shown in spacemap

    [​IMG]
     
    #8
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  9. Scott.Ward

    Scott.Ward Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    56
    Graphics, causing very slight pauses in 3rd and 1st person now. It was never there in 1st person before this patch (your 3rd person has always been a little tougher on GPU's), a bad graphic experience (not smooth) is hard to play for long.

    I really don't want to set my graphic settings down to fastest but looks like this patch will force me to.

    Edit: By moving down one selection to good, it solved the pausing, just an FYI.
     
    #9
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
    Mercestes likes this.
  10. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    Known issue, called the "lagshot".
     
    #10
  11. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    Close to water?
     
    #11
  12. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    5,717
    Does this resolve when reloading the game?
     
    #12
  13. Marbod

    Marbod Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    97
    Yes, after save and reload., its looks normal.
     
    #13
  14. Scott.Ward

    Scott.Ward Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    56
    Close to, not reallly ... scenrio ... Top of a mountain, water on all sides in the distance, lots of deco in this biome (trees).

    http://imgur.com/2eL3YU7
    http://imgur.com/WjT8rcA

    Daytime
    http://imgur.com/bA92xJD

    Pics included for visual, it didn't seem to matter where I went on the planet. (Sorry it's currently night time on the server)
     
    #14
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  15. Bigfeet

    Bigfeet Captain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    259
    Seems like the old bug of incorrectly filling O2 bottles in SV is back. New start on new server, filled with shift + click and out of 10 bottles , pressing 3 times it filled it just by 1 at the time and it only filled it with 3 bottles. My friend had the exact same. If anyone else can confirm this ?
     
    #15
  16. Wwolf655

    Wwolf655 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Created an Account to post Bug's that i find!

    Please post your bugs here using the following template:
    Mode: Survival

    Location: Single And Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: Any
    SEED-ID: Any

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor (Exploit)
    Summary:
    Shoot Through Doorway's


    Description:
    You can Easily Shoot through Door way's, Not sure if you guys already know about this... i don't see a list of "Known Bug's/Exploits" anywhere right now

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Pretty Simple to Reproduce, Go to Any Enemy Base like the Ghost Rider MK 2 Outpost or what ever... Press up against any door with a window, Pull out your Sniper Rifle (i use the Epic but it works with any Scoped Weapon) Zoom in through the Glass, and Target Enemy, Enemy Spawner, Defence Turret, Generator, Core, Ect. And fire, the Door stays Intact While you deal damage to what ever you are scoped on!

    As I said, Not sure if this is Known, but its an Exploit that I hope I could help by bringing to your Attention :)
     
    #16
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
    Lhetre likes this.
  17. rainyday

    rainyday Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2,429
    Likes Received:
    3,919
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer

    SEED-ID: Can't remember, but didn't change it

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Unable/random
    Severity: Minor/Major

    Summary: Picking up Survivor Constructor while there are items inside, there is possiblity to lose all those items.

    Description: I started a new game on Ningues, placed a survivor constructor and crafted some items. There were items (ore etc.) still inside as I picked it up, it spawned a loot container but the loot container was empty. Constructor was located on a hillside next to a ore deposit, don't know if it makes a difference.

    I tried to replicate it in the same game couple times - but now the items were in the loot container as they should have been. Constructor was located on a flat ground as I tested this.

    Steps to Reproduce: Unable to do so, seems to be random.
     
    #17
    Lhetre likes this.
  18. rainyday

    rainyday Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2,429
    Likes Received:
    3,919
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer

    SEED-ID: Can't remember, but didn't change it

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: Scopes not working while HUD is disabled.

    Description: Scopes are not working while the HUD is completely disabled. They do work if you remove just the labels. See the screenshots. Tried with two different weapons.

    Steps to Reproduce: Press F6 two times to disable all hud elements, use a weapon with scope, zoom.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
    [​IMG]
    Assault rifle zoomed.

    [​IMG]
    Pulse rifle zoomed.
     
    #18
    Lhetre likes this.
  19. rainyday

    rainyday Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2,429
    Likes Received:
    3,919
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Singleplayer

    SEED-ID: Can't remember, but didn't change it

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always (random?)
    Severity: Crash

    Summary: Game crashes a lot. Somehow related to enemies, most likely Zirax.

    Description: Since 5.2 experimental (and now 5.2) my game has been crashing a lot. Only thing common I have been able to figure out that it could be related to enemies or Zirax in particular. Examples:
    -Drone base in Akua, was was about to enter building -> crash
    -Zirax were about to disembark from a transport while in a civilian POI at Ningues-> crash
    Other similar incidents too while close to or about to enter a enemy POI.

    Come to think of it, I don't think I've seen any Zirax since 5.2 experimental update - most likely because crashes before Im able to.

    Steps to Reproduce: Go to a enemy base where there is Zirax.
     
    #19
  20. Yastreb1992

    Yastreb1992 Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Как я понял, у меня одного, проблема с яркостью осталась под водой? После того как яркость была решена проблема, вы знаете. Настройки Все пробовал, даже сохранить новую создал, проблема не решена. 20170201171922_1.jpg 20170201171556_1.jpg
     
    #20
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page