Bug Reports: Alpha 5.2.x

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Jan 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    Do YOU manage the server and the server savegame or are savegames h andled by your host? I am asking this because - if i remember correctly - this ??? happens if a rollback of a savegame is used while a new patch is updated...
     
    #101
    zulu200 likes this.
  2. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    What's exactly the problem you are facing?
     
    #102
    Frigidman likes this.
  3. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    1,655
    Where were the SV & HV docked did you two leave them close to each other or just docked close by ?
    Docked to a CV or landed on a BA ?
     
    #103
    zulu200 likes this.
  4. Rakqoi

    Rakqoi Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    Both of mine were docked to a CV, but I can't remember their exact placement. I believe they were docked diagonally from one another, about 5 or 6 large blocks away, because that's where the "clone" (older version) of the HV was located, while the chimera ship was docked where the SV was originally.
     
    #104
  5. zulu200

    zulu200 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    As far as I can tell the savegames are handled automatically/host (nitrado) - definitely: the update process is handled by them.

    Very interesting, I did not know that. Thanks for the helpful information!
    From my point of view this would lead to the conclusion, that the issue is caused on nitrados end.
     
    #105
  6. zulu200

    zulu200 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    The first incidence was (afaik) in Aitis Orbit (SV-SV), no CV or Ba involved.
    I had forgotten - BOTH SVs were changed, both had two cores. While the "bigger" one had all jet thruster blocks of the smaller SV (plus the core).

    The second (HV-HV) was while they were landed on a BA. But as I said, one was not spawned.
    (sorry my fault: two HVs! *blush*)

    In both situations the distance D between the vessels was (as far as I can remember) 4 < D < 12 blocks. I'd say this is neither close nor far. :)
     
    #106
  7. nowakowsky

    nowakowsky Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    50
    Please post your bugs here using the following template:

    Mode: BOTH
    Location: ALL LOCATIONS

    SERVER NAME:
    SEED-ID:

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: NO

    Reproducibility: ALWAYS
    Severity: TRIVIAL

    Summary:
    when you enter an SV cockpit you can see two instances of the cockpit outline.

    Description:
    If you change the FOV from default the next time you enter a SV cockpit you will see two instances of the cockpit. One will move with the shaking of the sv and the other does not. for a temporary fix you can go into the setting and move the FOV setting either up or down then the double cockpit disappear. This will show up again when you restart the game.

    I have attached a screenshot showing the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

    #107
    Rakqoi likes this.
  8. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    1,655
    Its a known issue. For now you can go into your video options whilst in game click on the FOV option then move the bar around then put it to the FOV you want then click set & it will be gone until the next time you start the game.
     
    #108
    Atola and Captain Jack II like this.
  9. Scott.Ward

    Scott.Ward Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    56
    Seen it reported and you probably know about it ... map icons for devices showing were there is nothing, showing icons from the wrong playfield. A relog usually corrects this issue.

    Reproducibility: often
    Severity: medium
     
    #109
  10. Atola

    Atola Commander

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    107
    Well damm, I've been living with this known issue for a long time and did not know there was a workaround.
     
    #110
    Pantera likes this.
  11. zulu200

    zulu200 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: N/A (not public)
    SEED-ID: 2008794

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Summary: Terrain placeables seem to have stopped working - while in fact they are still working.

    Description:

    (Since we had actual issues with Autominers and H2O2 generators I tried to investigate in-game what could be causing this and found this harmless, odd behavior.)

    After leaving the rendering distance (using a SV) of a terrain placeable (e.g. Autominer / sth. with a production timer) and re-entering said distance the terrain placeable behaves as if it was not powered.
    But the device is actually working fine, despite the fact that it shows the status "Off" when accessing the device.
    Additionally to status "Off" it does neither emit sound nor perform its animation (e.g. Autominer: cracking noise / rotation and lights).
    The device enters normal behavior (ambient sound / animation) again after the timer for the next product has expired.

    Steps to Reproduce:

    1. Place an Oxygen Hydrogen Generator and power it up.
    2. Get as far away as necessary - until the H2O2 Generator is not displayed/rendered anymore.
    3. Go back to the H2O2 Generator.
    4. Access the H2O2 Generator - Status will show "Off".
    5. Wait for the next product to finish - the device re-enters "normal operation".

    Screenshots (made within 30 seconds, without: leaving the menu and/or altering the Autominer):
    20170207031316_1.jpg 20170207031340_1.jpg
     
    #111
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2017
  12. robchatc35

    robchatc35 Commander

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    139
    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: Dedicated Server
    SEED-ID: 5169358

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Whenever i use a repair block at a base (not tryed it on a CV) it doesn't stop repairing even after 100% repair. Also it drains the fuel very quickly.
     
    #112
  13. SilvRav

    SilvRav Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    371
    We have a similar issue on our BA in space
     
    #113
  14. SilvRav

    SilvRav Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    371
    Water renders nicely now but as you go higher it returns to water block issues. see attached screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

    #114
  15. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    At least this is what we hear from a combination of using a rollback-savegame (which is not exactly THE savegame just before the server was powered down but maybe a few hours or days older) + update. Don't know for sure, though. Not found a reliable way of reproducing this yet.
     
    #115
  16. OneHundretMoons

    OneHundretMoons Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hey Guys,

    I am posting now some Links about the Issue 1 which I posted yesterday to make things a bit more clearer.

    Here they go:

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=858626561

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=858626555

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=858626547

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=858598788

    As you can see from the Pictures..the structures are there, but no indication on the Map at all. Hope those screenies help a bit.

    Cheers

    OHM
     
    #116
  17. Kulkija

    Kulkija Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've had same issue on Nitrado server.


    EDIT:
    Probably yes.
    Sorry. no.
    It happen first time 12/21/16
    And now after last update.



    How ever I have 2 servers, 1.st "Standard" and 2nd "Advanced" with more memory and cpu . "2nd server has been working properly.
    1st has had these issues twice.
    I will be happy to provide any logs or extra info, just advice what you prefer.
    -k-
     
    #117
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
    zulu200 likes this.
  18. Kulkija

    Kulkija Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Managed by Nitrado
    -k-
     
    #118
  19. Kulkija

    Kulkija Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    12/21/16 I had rollbacks, but not this time.
    One possible way to reproduce may be:

    Try to play the game when simulated Update process starts.
    Or it is possible that when Nitrado upgrade starts server gets "hard reset" instead of proper client logoff+shutdown. This may lead to corrupted savegame.

    I both times were playing when Update started. And errors started after it.

    It could be possible (technically) that "current savegame" -files are locked to read-only, while palying. Or only game -process has access to them.
    If update starts and server is shut down while client is loggen in, it may generate error where current savegame either gets corrupted or stays locked and update process may use older savegame instead.

    -k-
     
    #119
  20. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    We'll find out about this. :)
     
    #120
    zulu200 likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page