Bug Reports: Alpha 5.2.x

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by EleonGameStudios, Jan 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zulu200

    zulu200 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    That would be great.

    I will be watching what happens after 5.3 goes live - which is possible since we re-created the faction.
    Now everything works fine again (at least so far) - including the Autominers and H2O2s!

    Small note: Usually nobody is online on our server when the server is updating.

    Where should I post the results (since this thread will [by then] be closed)?
    (Assumed it is still of interest.)
     
    #121
  2. NanoUseR

    NanoUseR Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I novice here (and do not fully speak english), may be need write not there, but I have a something trouble in mashperon on official server.

    I taken Mashperon that a homeland, then go standart scenario: all ores - craft base, craft small vessels, and think about escape. BUT for craft capital vessel (thrusters, warp) need sathium and neodium... I go to the mashperon moon and do not find this ores. I think: may be can trading to change zascorium and crystals. BUT how I can trade if have not credits, even I cannot sell for acquire credits! Ok, quests - may be quests save me, but all quests takes begin in Aqua but I TRAPPED in Mashperon! How developers allow this scenario, or may be I missing anything (novice sorry)
     
    #122
  3. Kulkija

    Kulkija Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mode: Survival

    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: Toxic (Nitrado)
    SEED-ID: 1364533

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor
    Summary:
    Disassembling Fiber plant with multitool I get back Aquaberry Sprout. :eek:))

    Description:
    Steps to Reproduce:
    Use Multitool to disassemble Fiber sprout.
     
    #123
    Lhetre likes this.
  4. Kulkija

    Kulkija Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mode: Survival

    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: Toxic (Nitrado)
    SEED-ID: 1364533

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Medium
    Summary:
    Plants stopped growing.
    This feel similiar to Autominers and Oxygen generators stopping w.o reason.

    Plants just do not grow...
    I planted new ones same type (tomatoes) and they do grow.
    Affects Fiber, Tomatoes, Pumpkins. I had not other types planted when this happend today.
    Waited beside of plants. So did not leave palyfield.
    Only newly planted do grow.

    Steps to Reproduce: ?
     
    #124
  5. Kulkija

    Kulkija Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mode: Survival

    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: Toxic (Nitrado)
    SEED-ID: 1364533

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Low
    Summary:
    Perish time messes up if item moved to Food processor.

    Edit:
    This creates also "instant spoiled food" in less than 30 sec

    Take Duriants and drop them to Food processor.
    Close.
    Open Food procsessor. Perishtime, is messed up.

    Move Duriants to cargobox.
    Close
    Open Cargo box and you have instantly spoiled food in less than 30 sec.

    See attached image.
     

    Attached Files:

    #125
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  6. Tbosh

    Tbosh Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    61
    Mode: Survival
    Location: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: GALACTIC PVE/PVP ADVENTURES BY RENNTECH

    SEED-ID: UNKNOWN

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes

    Reproducibility: Always

    Severity: ?

    Summary:

    Description: Hitting a fiber plant on a grow plot with the disassemble tool gives back akua berry sprout.

    Steps to Reproduce: Does everytime
     
    #126
    Lhetre likes this.
  7. 1R0NS1DE

    1R0NS1DE Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    27
    Please post your bugs here using the following template:

    Mode: BOTH
    Location: ALL LOCATIONS

    SERVER NAME: N/A
    SEED-ID: ALL


    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: NO

    Reproducibility: ALWAYS
    Severity: SEVERE

    Summary:
    Found a way to dupe items

    Description
    If an admin can message me, i will explain the steps to reproduce
     
    #127
  8. Captain Floki

    Captain Floki Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mode: (Creative)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server)

    SERVER NAME: (Private Dedicated)
    SEED-ID:N/A

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes

    Reproducibility: (Always)
    Severity: (Minor)

    Summary:
    Blueprints over 128 blocks in any direction will be cut in half when spawned in.

    Description:
    There is a disconnect between what you can build & Blueprint to what can actually be spawned properly with the blueprint tool.

    If you create a starter BA block and Symmetry mode build it allows you to build a max of 250 blocks in any dimension when manually built. This breaks if you blueprint it and then spawn it back in. Splits in half during spawn, Top half is below bottom half, See attached screenshots.


    Steps to Reproduce:
    Create a structure OVER 128 blocks in Height, but I believe any direction. Blueprint it and try to spawn it in. It will chop it in half on spawn.


    Album below shows steps with a large BA Frame built to be an orbital station.

    I've recreated this bug by using scaffolding until the max count on any axis is 128 and had it function perfectly. As soon as you try to spawn a BA with 129 blocks on an axis is splits and pastes the top block to the very bottom, 125 blocks below the lowest section of your structure. When you paste closer to 250 it fills that space between the bottom of your structure and the NEW bottom =P


    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information:
    Link below contains 8 screenshots showing original frame and process of blueprinting and spawning in. As well as what results...
    Imgur Album Link
     
    #128
  9. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    Just post to the new bugthread and add a reference to your report! THX!
     
    #129
  10. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    5,791
    > please send me a PM THX!
     
    #130
  11. Keith

    Keith Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    58
    Are we ever likely to see an Epic pulse rifle it seems to be missing from the collection ?
     
    #131
  12. Keith

    Keith Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    58
    This seem to be a bug, the size of the ore field now is huge compared to the amount of ore you get from it, this seems to dramatically changed,

    I can recall an ore field of around 3000 use to be about the size of a large HV and you could get out of it with creating a base and installing elevators or similar. but now.... you could fit a couple of CV's in this hole, I mined all of the ore in this creator and only got 3320 ore from this humongous hole.

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No
    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: really frustrating and annoying taking so long to mine a tiny amount of ore.
    Seed 851701


    Akua_Restart-170130-1955_2017-02-07_19-54-33.jpg
     
    #132
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page