Bug Reports: Alpha 8.0 - Solar System Generator

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Hummel-o-War, Jun 11, 2018.

  1. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,771
    Likes Received:
    10,110
    This is a bug thread dedicated to the SSG only!

    Please read the documentation before starting to work with the SSG:
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/alpha-8-solar-system-generator.38168/

    Please post any question about the SSG over there as well & not here in the bug thread!

    Thanks! :)


    Post your bugs here using the following template:


    WORKING MODE: (Planet, Orbit, Sector)

    Reproducibility: (Always, Sometimes, Unable)
    Severity: (Trivial, Minor, Major, Crash)

    Type: ( Error, Loading issue, etc )

    Summary:

    Description:

    Steps to Reproduce:

    Screenshots: (Please click on the console dropdown and make a screenshot of the ERROR log!)
     
    #1
  2. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,771
    Likes Received:
    10,110
    #2
  3. Ipurgepeople

    Ipurgepeople Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    43
    WORKING MODE: Planet, Orbit (Though I managed to get one orbit working)

    Reproducibility: It's always happening to me.
    Severity: Major

    Type: Error

    Summary: Attempting to generate any planet is spitting out of range exceptions. When I try a preset nothing works either.

    Description: I pretty much covered it int he summary. I have pressed every single button on the program to attempt to fix (aside from the Export buttons), to no avail. I've changed all relevant directories as well. It was working fine on Sunday, but since the public release version it has simply refused to work.

    Steps to Reproduce: Load a solarsystemconfig.yaml, generate a sector, click "go to planet" and it spits out of range.

    Screenshots:
     

    Attached Files:

    #3
  4. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,771
    Likes Received:
    10,110
    Upon starting the application, the PlanetType dropdown is fully populated with planet templates? Can you add a screenshot BEFORE hitting the GENERATE button plz?

    2nd > Are you usying ANY customized playfield files (Trying to load those in SSG) or did you change the solarsystemconfig.yaml in any way? So: THIS is DEFAULT game without any changes? If not > please refer to what you changed plz.
     
    #4
  5. - MonK -

    - MonK - Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    MODE:
    Both (single and coop)

    SCENARIO:
    Dawn of Galaxy : start on Space Station X7

    SUMMARY:
    No ore of copper nowhere.

    DESCRIPTION:
    No ore of copper on any planet of the galaxy of Maiy planet.
     
    #5
  6. Ipurgepeople

    Ipurgepeople Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    43
    @Hummel-o-War Upon opening the program this is what I get.

    Planet view (Both of the drop down lists are empty):
    Capture.PNG

    Sector View (Using Default config):
    Capture1.PNG
    Orbit View (showing the error on loadup. It's loading the previous seed I was trying to use, as well as one of my orbits, Jaltur upon boot up):
    Capture2.PNG
     
    #6
  7. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,771
    Likes Received:
    10,110
    Yep..the first picture tells me that your folders are not correctly set (for whatever reason) as the Templates dropdown is broken and the "Fixed Terrain" box is not populated.

    Do the following

    1. Restore main playfield folder reference

    Folder-Broken.jpg

    2. Restore Texture folder reference

    Folder-Broken2.jpg
     
    #7
    Ipurgepeople likes this.
  8. Ipurgepeople

    Ipurgepeople Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    43
    Ah, so that feature isn't fleshed out yet. I understood that as the output directory, so that it would output the files to a folder where I could have it all in one place. "Export" in this context is confusing.

    EDIT: fixing the "export" directory did fix the issue, as @Hummel-o-War suggested. Thank you, now I can this project rolling.
     
    #8
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2018 at 2:07 AM
  9. Benjamin Robicheaux

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm getting and error with SSG upon trying to generate a playfield planet I get the stack trace comment. This has gone on since the last hot fix.
    Nothing I do makes it work. Even on planets I've already made that are working on my server it gives me the same comment and will not finish generating the playfield in SSG
     
    #9

Share This Page