Bug Reports: Controller and Keymapping

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Hummel-o-War, Apr 27, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,077
    Likes Received:
    10,435
    If you are running into an issue with either
    - Controller
    - Remapping buttons (Controler, Mouse, Keyboard)
    post it over here!
     
    #1
  2. WHM DaddyStu

    WHM DaddyStu Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    52
    Mode: (Creative, Survival)
    Location: (Singleplayer, Dedicated Server, Peer2Peer Coop)

    SERVER NAME: n/a
    SEED-ID: unknown

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Type: Controller Mapping

    Summary: Xbox 360 Controller Mapping issues (working perfectly in v7.6)

    Description: 'Reload' and 'Run' are not taking my preferred mapping of 'B' and 'Start' respectively. Instead both are doing the same as escape does (Exit options etc)

    'Down' will not let me enter any mapping at all.

    'Strafe' lets me input preferred mapping of shoulder buttons but does not display just shows --- still.

    Also once i've loaded up v8 then go back to V7.6 all my v7.6 mapping is lost.
     
    #2
  3. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    3,744
    Don't forget that for some keybinds the new button has to be held 1 or 2 seconds for the new input to be registered.
     
    #3
  4. Furious Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    Unable to assign mouse buttons to the "Auto Rotate" feature.

    I always had this set for my middle mouse button click on the roller.
     
    #4
    TechStudLV likes this.
  5. jlego

    jlego Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    91
    The back quote (`) key (normally for the console) does nothing on the UK keyboard layout and isn't accepted in keybindings (the game seems to ignore the key being pressed entirely). Despite the same key being the back quote key on the US and Polish layouts, it does work on both of those (albeit, testing with a keyboard with the UK layout, just with the layout changed in Windows). The same behaviour occurs on two different machines with keyboards made by different manufacturers, so I'm certain it's not just a broken key.

    To make it clear which key I mean, here is the same model and physical layout of keyboard I use, with the backquote key circled in red (the same physical key is used in the US and Polish layouts):
    backquote-location.png

    Note that other layouts might be affected - I've only tested the ones I have installed.
     
    #5
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  6. stevehl

    stevehl Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can not Remap Right Shift key to Sprint
     
    #6
  7. Garrett

    Garrett Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best feedback is; revert the key mapping back to the way it was before with a single menu that allows joy stick/mouse/keyboard keys to be assigned... It wasn't broke before so don't fix it :)
     
    #7
  8. Uncle Fubar

    Uncle Fubar Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    After update 1, can't remap some key/mouse commands at all, but some are ok. This is on any new map, suvival or creative. Tried resetting keys to default, same problem. Where is the file located that has the key config? Maybe I can set them manually as a temp workaround. Thanks :)

    Edit: Just exited and restarted, went to options and reset key config to default without loading a game and that appears to have fixed it, now I can change all the keys again. Weird. Would still like to know where the config file is, I looked for a long time in \steamapps\common\Empyrion
     
    #8
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2018
  9. saa044[WP]

    saa044[WP] Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    6
    Also on my side, prefer middle mouse for auto rotate, please fix so we can set middle mouse to that. :)
     
    #9
  10. Furious Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    My console also will no longer open using the Tilde key
     
    #10
  11. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    2,823
    I am able to do this fine. Have you tried using the mouse drop down option for setting actions to the mouse buttons ?

    1.png 2.png

    Mouse button 3 = my middle mouse button
    3.png

    Is it possible you have a mouse function or keystroke assigned to that button in any mouse software that may be blocking it ?
     
    #11
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  12. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    2,823
    This is known.
     
    #12
  13. Pantera

    Pantera Rear Admiral
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    2,823
    Can you try holding down the right shift key for about 2 seconds when trying to assign it ?
     
    #13
  14. ZipSnipe

    ZipSnipe Commander

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    65
    Mine will open but not close on hitting "x" but will close if I hit esc
     
    #14
  15. Uncle Fubar

    Uncle Fubar Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just downloaded update 1589. Key controls still not working on keys or mouse commands that I've previously changed AFTER doing a save-n-backup ingame. Where is that config file?

    Will try again with just an exit save. Exiting the game and restarting didn't help. Looks like I have to exit game, restart, and reset commands to defaults and change ALL my keys/mouse again if I want to make any changes at all.
     
    #15
  16. saa044[WP]

    saa044[WP] Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks a lot for this.
     
    #16
  17. Booyaah

    Booyaah Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    749
    Everytime you guys do a small build patch my keybinds keep getting erased...seems like a bug to me. Is there a text file I can backup with the keybinds stored I can use as a backup so I don't have to keep redoing them every patch?
     
    #17
  18. Uncle Fubar

    Uncle Fubar Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok so after googling an old post, the keybindings are stored in the registry on windows. Regedit and search for Eleon.

    https://empyriononline.com/threads/solved-cant-locate-settings-file.953/

    Problem is, the settings are stored in long hex strings with some other bizarre values I can't decypher. Regedit has a lot of limitations so it's not as easy as copy-n-pasting out the relevant entries.

    Is it really too much to ask for this to be stored in a text config file like practically every other windows game since DOS? The post above was from 3 years ago so I'm not holding my breath, but please devs consider moving it to a file since the current storage method has some... issues :)
     
    #18
    DFJ and WHM DaddyStu like this.
  19. Furious Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    Thanks buddy, I did not realise that had changed, have set key now.

    Keep up the good work !
     
    #19
  20. Andre Merrick

    Andre Merrick Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    111
    The Personal Drone (F5) no longer works for me... it immediately indicates "Lost connection with Drone". Going into the ~ menu... shows that it is attempting to change resolution to my "Native" resolution (3840 x 1600), instead of the Res I'm running the game at: 2560 x 1440.
     
    #20
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page