1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Could you add the logs please. This usually happens if the playfield is not loaded (or can't be loaded in time). To prevent that and make sure the structure itself is ok, enter the playfield, then restore the structure. If that does not work either, the structure might be already corrupt in the backup.
     
    #321
  2. SCUD

    SCUD Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the fast reply. The playfield was loaded. i destroyed a ship and could not restore it 2 min later. Same error
    i added the logs for you
     

    Attached Files:

    #322
  3. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    thanks.
    hm the game responds that the structure was spawned. This looks like a corrupted structure. Can you check if that structure has any files in its shared folder (the one you want to restore). But this looks more like a game issue.

    btw: It might be good to turn off Debug/Detailed/connection logs in the EAH config since it will spam the logs.
     
    #323
  4. SCUD

    SCUD Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    3 files inside the folder
    o.area 11kb
    backup.epb 3kb
    ents.dat 1kb

    anything we can do to fix it?
     
    #324
  5. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    hm that sounds good. Not sure. I would try it with random strucutres. Or use the "clone" function which does exactly the same. Would be strange if no function works, since we and others use this nearly every day.
     
    #325
  6. kaisho2003

    kaisho2003 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    EAH version: 1.55.9.0

    Reproducibility
    : Always

    Severity: Minor

    Description: EAH shows false positive for PvE playfields

    Running a server that has 99% PvP playfields (only start planets PvE), On game start EAH shows only these areas as PvE, however once players start travelling, then EAH, shows some of the other playfields to be PvE, While most are not PvE, some are ( my error not setting the PvP option). However this makes finding these errors extremely time consuming.
     
    #326
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Did you write the PVP property into the playfield yaml?
    Does restarting EAH fix the pve property of the playfields in EAH?

    And: Did you wipe the server recently? Maybe having those playfields set to pve before? So was the EAH playfield list empty before you started the server the first time?
    In such a case its important to use the "fresh start" option in EAH to delete all old playfield entries.

    Maybe it helps to set the click on the "Reset Last Checked PF ID" in the Config-> Debug/Bug fixes section or even on "Delete all Playfield entries".
    Then restart EAH.
     
    #327
  8. kaisho2003

    kaisho2003 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Jacsha
    Thanks for the reply, sorry for my delayed reply.

    Yes I wrote the PvP properties in all playfields, and changed those that were set to either a PvPProb: 0.X or PvP: false to the correct values. My previous game had the same playfields, and all were set to PvP. EAH showed them correctly. Only added the new update playfields, which I edited.
    Yes recently started a new game. Did a complete wipe and a fresh restart, also removing the playerfile.dat.
    When I started EAH for the first time, only the playfields that are designated PvE were showing PvE (6). Then as soon as players started to travel, then the others showed up as false positives.
     
    #328
  9. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    hm ok... And if you would now click on "Reset Last Checked PF ID" and restart the tool, does it change anything?
     
    #329
  10. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    31
    ok so im getting a strange thing going on i can connect to my server but if you look at this image it has errors any reason why
    main issue with EAH atm.png
     
    #330
  11. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    31
    ok so update i got it working but the dang thing can not find any of my game items as you can see im not sure why either
     
    #331
  12. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    #332
  13. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    31
    ok so i have a server i am using HostHavoc and i got EAH to work on the server using there tuturial and its working , lite that is and i keep getting the following issue and all the logged in players are red highlighted . can someone help with this issue i have attached an image . Also what is up with the item so and so missing
    thanks eah helper issue.png
     
    #333
  14. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    200
    Close EAH
    Remove Items.dat from ConfigFolder
    Reboot EAH
     
    #334
    Germanicus likes this.
  15. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    31
    Taelyn ,

    I did this and i still get the same thing going on unless i deleted the wrong file but i don't see any other one there to delete , i deleted the following under the config folder of eah location EAH_Item.dat that is the only file with item.data under the config folder . Still see them missing items
     
    #335
  16. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    200
    Does the master tool has all the right items?

    Cause it gets it from the master. And it sounds like it does not
     
    #336
  17. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    31
    im running the lite version as im using it with Host Havoc and not sure if that is the problem or not
     
    #337
  18. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    200
    #338
    Germanicus likes this.
  19. knights_Oath

    knights_Oath Ensign

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not able to start a dedicated server. It says up and running but does not show in list and can't connect via IP. I have all ports forwarded to that computer but it isn't getting through. The only way that I can get a server going and up is by going through the main game, choosing co-op and joining it. Then I have to join through my friends (other account) server. If I start that exact same server but don't join with alternate account, I won't be able to join it with any other. Friends can't join either unless the hosting alt account is in the game. This used to be simple but something that changed. Please assist.
     
    #339
  20. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Hey, please report this in the empyrion area of the forum. This is only for the Admin Helper
     
    #340

Share This Page