Not a bug Bugs I met

Discussion in 'Archive (Read Only)' started by divonaction121, Jul 25, 2022.

  1. divonaction121

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    For more information see here Bug Report Template

    Build: 1.8.4
    Mode: multiplayer

    SEED-ID: 667812

    Severity: hard

    Type: bugs

    Summary:
    empty mission menu at F1, new lore missions don't play


    Description:
    script to get "key matrix" from the quest chest near Font of Knowledge dont happen. When I take Tablet item from the chest nothing happens. After some investigations i learned out that there is some problems with my EAH dedicated server - there is no missions at PDA at all (screenshot). While when i start in-client COOP server (127.0.0.1) everything is ok. So the question is - how to turn missions on at EAH dedicated server?

    [​IMG]
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2022
    Germanicus likes this.
  2. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    9,470
    Please Report ONE BUG at a time and not a bunch of them in one Reprt
     
    #2
  3. divonaction121

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Man im sure these bugs were reported 100 times. maybe you just give me a solution?
    The game is long ago released from alpha, why should I act like a test personell?
     
    #3
    stanley bourdon likes this.
  4. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    9,470
    I told you this as a fellow Player and because the DEVS/MODS needs it that way - if those have been reported only once or a hundred times.
     
    #4
  5. divonaction121

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    I made a little self investigation - started new coop game with server in client (127.0.0.1). Soo, bug with new lore missions is gone away, and that means that tere should be some special settings to EAH dedicated server, that should turn new missions on.

    On new game I have plenty of missions available at F1 tab. On EAH server i have nothing there, only red notifications.

    So what should i turn on in EAH to make lore missions available?
     
    #5
  6. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    9,470
    Most of the SP Missions are not(yet) ready for MP ... AFAIK
    I am sure @Hummel-o-War could chime in and confirme/deny this.

    Also many just activate via the Location you are in and no longer are available from a 'List'

    If you want plenty of Missions even in MP... I believe @ravien_ff / @Vermillion 's RE Scenario handles this
     
    #6
  7. divonaction121

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    I modified first message to be more accurate
     
    #7
    Germanicus likes this.
  8. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,828
    Likes Received:
    12,080
    The missions are only available for SP i am afraid. (As Coop is a SP-online they might show up there); Dedicated MP uses a different scenario and the missions are not set for it in the PDA.
     
    #8
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2022
    Germanicus likes this.

Share This Page