Fixed Can't chop specific tree [6477]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by Philipp, Jul 6, 2019.

  1. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Singleplayer


    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major (because of Feedback from others)


    Type: ???

    Summary: Can't chop specific tree

    Description: The trees you see in the screenshots, couldn't get chopped down. You can shoot through them with the survival tool. Every other tree-model is fine, but all tree's with that model you see in the screenshot, got the problem.

    Steps to Reproduce: Try to chop that tree with the survival tool.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
    tree (1).png tree (2).png

    Additional info for the Devs:
    -This bug seems to happen near or inside POI's and Bases, where Trees & Rocks may respawn as Container with 50 HP that couldn't get removed.

    -It seems to inflict Trees and Rocks also, that should normally get destroyed by spawning a POI for the first time (when the world gets created), but somehow, those trees and rocks don't get removed and remain.

    - Someone also mentioned, that this could also happen even if no POI or Base is near.



    After talking to others who got this bug there are currently 2 things you can do:
    1.) Reload your savegame (mostly works with POI's or Bases where trees/rocks are spawned in, sometimes also outside, but not always, and, of course, is a option for Singleplayer only)
    2.) Dig under the tree / rock sometimes removes them.
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
    bashfullsson likes this.
  2. CaptRiker

    CaptRiker Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    50
    yea since 10.1 update some tree's and large rock spires are invincible. rather annoying
     
    #2
    Travis9x likes this.
  3. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    13,455
    If these issues persist after a quit & reload, please send in the savegame with the player standing in front of the tree/object. Thx!
     
    #3
  4. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    It persists, i uploaded the savefile with the player standing infront of that tree.
     

    Attached Files:

    #4
  5. imlarry425

    imlarry425 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    40
    I had verified a planet seed based repo (6292019) that would drop you in a swamp near a Spider Nest POI that had a cluster of several 50HP container objects (meteors and a pylon rock) at -519.9/55.6/629.3 ... my old save of the game still has the container objects but if you do a new game based on the same seed it seems like a different LZ entirely and the pylon and other container objects aren't there anymore.

    Here's a link to a copy of the pre-10.2.2 game save that drops you in front of a 50HP container in the shape of a pylon:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AtkPvqv-Z90sfNqLENfx7VBE73GjD1di/view?usp=sharing
     
    #5
    Travis9x likes this.
  6. bashfullsson

    bashfullsson Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    15
    It persist, I have several of those "container" trees and rocks near my base. Really annoying.
     
    #6
    Travis9x likes this.
  7. Travis9x

    Travis9x Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    12
    I posted this same problem in https://empyriononline.com/threads/resource-objects-become-unusable-containers.55484/

    Sometimes completely exiting the game and returning will fix the objects, but not always. I had a multiplayer game yesterday where an entire area of new objects popped up around a spider nest, and all of those objects are unusable 50HP “containers”.

    Edit - here's my savegame, with me standing in front of a rock pillar, and the rock is an unusable container: https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkdJw4X_r_Rym8toIVgVG5bU_0wF8A?e=zey2Bd
     
    #7
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2019
  8. Travis9x

    Travis9x Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    12
    #8
  9. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    I started a new game and got one in my wreckage that i also can't chop down.
    WorldWideWombat_2019-07-07_22-58-34.png WorldWideWombat_2019-07-07_22-58-47.png

    For me this always happens near POI's.

    Edit: here's also the savegame
     

    Attached Files:

    #9
  10. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    #10
  11. Travis9x

    Travis9x Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    12
    I think the severity should be bumped to Moderate or Major, since this is even affecting ore deposits. What if a very valuable deposit, like Zascosium, is un-minable because of this bug? I'd be extremely unhappy, and probably just not play anymore until the bug is fixed. That's not a minor thing.
     
    #11
  12. Travis9x

    Travis9x Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    12
    No, can happen anywhere for me. It's just more annoying if the unusable container is a tree inside a POI structure, lol
     
    #12
  13. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    just edited my original post
     
    #13
  14. Fandomaniac

    Fandomaniac Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having the same issue. I have a few trees around my base that can't be harvested with anything, including the chainsaw. I also found this post on Steam, which includes a lot of people who are also having this issue:
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/383120/discussions/2/1645418261860664401/

    I hope it gets fixed soon. It's frustrating trying to build around them.
     
    #14
  15. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    Maybe there's a layer problem?
    Cause i can't run throught those trees as player, but all shots (also from turrets, rocket launcher etc.) ignore the collider of those objects that couldn't be harvested.
     
    #15
  16. bashfullsson

    bashfullsson Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    15
    I thought that it was caused by save created in previous version. So, I started new scenario yesterday, and zero issues, even that I specifically looked for them, inspecting every rock and tree. Loaded it today -- two container resource rock, right under my feet. (BTW: do they respawn? I was gathering resources for first build, so picked every rock I could find). And some more trees nearby. Looks like save/load issue.
     
    #16
  17. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    960
    They aren't supposed to respawn. Them respawning is part of the bug.
     
    #17
  18. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    In my case, i started a new game in build 2524, first time playing again for a couple of month. I never quit the game until i found that tree and it's also not a tree i chopped down before.

    Second time i had this bug, the tree was inside a wreckage building. Also no saves / loads that i did. The tree was unable to chop.
    After loading the game, the tree was gone. But unfortunately, that was the only tree that ever went away by reloading the save. The others, shown above in my original post here, are still there if you load that savegame.
     
    #18
  19. Philipp

    Philipp Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    245
    I just continued my current savegame, where a copper-rock respawned that can't be chopped. @Hummel-o-War i'm standing right in front of them, if you wanna have a look at it.
    I've made some changes in the config for that savegame, i've also added the config here if you need it.
    And I've made some small adjustments on the TemperateStarter-Playfield, i also added the file, if you need it.
     

    Attached Files:

    #19
  20. Fandomaniac

    Fandomaniac Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Kage848 came across one of the glitched trees in the video linked below, starting at the 15 minute mark:

     
    #20
    Travis9x likes this.

Share This Page