Change stack size from 999 to 1000

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by ravien_ff, Feb 1, 2019.

  1. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    2,384
    Increasing the stack size to 1000 of everything that currently stacks to 999 would make it easier to tell how many of an item you have and make even splitting of stack sizes possible down to 125. (1000 > 500 > 250 > 125). 999 just seems weird and I think most people round it up to 1,000 in their heads when counting up their resources anyway.

    Only downside I see is it's easier to fit 3 digits on an item than 4, but we already have this with things like bullets anyway.
     
    #1
  2. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    393
    I want a stack to be at least 65532 for most blocks and devices (16-bit). Decimal restrictions often waste memory storage space.
    Why Minecraft have stacksize of 64 or 16.
     
    #2
  3. geostar1024

    geostar1024 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    6,811
    Agreed, though apparently stack sizes higher than ~50000 seem to cause problems on MP servers at present. Still, 50k stacks by default would be a welcome improvement (especially since stack size is irrelevant with the introduction of volume).
     
    #3
    krazzykid2006 likes this.
  4. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    393
    If each stack/slot is a 16-bit integer, then more than enough "decimal" space for block ID (say reserve for 2048 types) in that, so it should not be any issue having 63488-ish. Unless used some lazy coding (before optimization). If need some bits for whatever status, then still can have 60K.
    Should not need block ID for each different type of shapes, those ought to have a second sub ID.
     
    #4
  5. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    2,384
    Need a way to precisely split stacks and that would be best I think.
     
    #5
    geostar1024 likes this.
  6. geostar1024

    geostar1024 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    6,811
    Ah, yes, definitely needed. A keybind to bring up a dialog for entering precise numbers would be perfect.
     
    #6
    ravien_ff likes this.
  7. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    393
    "I want exact number" box is requested many times for splitting stacks. I would like the default keybinding to be "shift" (not LShift) + right click. Maybe even have a version with scroll wheels, so can set number without keyboard.
     
    #7
    ravien_ff likes this.
  8. Kaeru Gaman

    Kaeru Gaman Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    completely agree!
    999 seems to be a leftover from some pre-alpha version that was never fixed.
    I often use 500 stacks because you'll need a 1 besides a 999 if you want to have 1000.
     
    #8
    ravien_ff likes this.
  9. TNTBOY479

    TNTBOY479 Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    115
    Agreed, 1000 stacks would be very welcome.
     
    #9
    ravien_ff likes this.
  10. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    2,384
    Hope they change it! :D
     
    #10
  11. Blaze1961

    Blaze1961 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    17
    +1 to the 1000 and +1 to the input to ability to put in an exact amount of items to be split.
     
    #11
    ravien_ff likes this.

Share This Page