1. fcga1236

    fcga1236 Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    thank you
     
    #581
  2. fcga1236

    fcga1236 Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why the position of the red circle is not relevant. For example: virtual miner
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      1.9 MB
      Views:
      39
    #582
  3. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    It will ONLY show info once you have AMs Bought

    2021-06-27 19_10_28-Greenshot.png
     
    #583
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2021
  4. Peron Nexor

    Peron Nexor Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have Lost the Connection to my dedicatet server. After a relog, the game begins as new (lvl 1 and escape pod), but all my buldings, etc. are allready existist but are hostile. The consolecommand to chance the faction don´t funktion, because the faction of the base has as space in the name (ex. player 1232). Is there a posibility to change join my faction with the buildings and vessels of my past by an configfile?

    Elswere many, many hours are lost! Please help!

    Thanks an excute my bad engilsh!
     
    #584
  5. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Hey, you might want to try in another area of the forum. This is only about EAH.
    With EAH you can change the faction as long as the faction is still active ingame. Either when you are online, or in the worst case offline.

    Put ' around your faction name if the console command does not work for you. Like 'M A'
     
    #585
    Germanicus likes this.
  6. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Has anyone tried setting up an Empyrion Dedicated Server and EAH on Windows 11 yet?
    I'm currently fumbling my way through it right now. It's been a super long time since I set up a dedicated server, so it will likely take me some time to actually get it working, if it will work there.
    So far, the Dedicated Server portion appears to work just fine.
    EAH, on the other hand, seems to like to go (Not Responding) fairly frequently - but this could just be me at this point, I've literally just installed it for the first time on this VM.

    This is, of course, all for testing purposes, maybe just a little LAN play or extremely limited internet play, assuming I can figure it all out again!
     
    #586
  7. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    7,622
    If you are not forced to, why do you support this absolutely lame, unjustified, anti-ecologic and anti-consumer stupidity of a so-called "security" move by Microsoft by installing and just even looking at Windows 11 ?

    https://www.pcworld.com/article/394...ows-11-if-windows-10-is-the-last-windows.html
    https://www.computerworld.com/article/3623772/the-real-reason-for-windows-11.html
    https://www.theverge.com/2021/6/29/...pu-support-hardware-requirements-tpm-response

    Sorry @Jascha for bringing this up on your thread. I just can't stand seeing such a thing that would force millions of people to buy new hardware just because Big M can't make a sensible OS upgrade or think out of the box themselves. In this time and context, this is outrageous.
     
    #587
    Germanicus likes this.
  8. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    7,069
    Likes Received:
    10,885
    :NewThumbsUp::NewThumbsUp::NewThumbsUp:
     
    #588
  9. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    206
    Iam running windows 11 my self and EAH works perfectly fine on it

    Your problem is likey the VM. Empyrion, the Server, neither EAH is ment to run on a VM
     
    #589
    Kassonnade and Germanicus like this.
  10. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    I suppose I could start with the very basic answer:

    I work in IT, and need to understand the OS in order to support it. So I built a Win 11 Virtual Machine to see what it's like and learn its characteristics.

    The more complex answer:

    Your feelings disregarded, there are plenty of people around the world, especially gamers, who feel the need to be right on the very cutting edge of technology, and will either move to Win 11 or already have. My staying on the curve in this manner had not impact on you or your decisions.

    Glad to hear you've got it working - I think I'm pretty close though. I will admit I am very much a complete klutz when it comes to EAH. I managed to get it working before, back in 2019 on a Win 10 VM and only had a minor issue with the log files bloating, and ran the LittleShopOfHorrors server for about a year after - though I think it was more a fluke I was able to figure out how to actually make it all work.

    I know it's me - I just can't quite wrap my head around the initial setup, and find the documentation only slightly more confusing than guessing my way through it.

    My host is ESXi, running on an 18-core i9 with 128 GB of RAM, and my Win 11 VM uses 8 cores and 32 GB of RAM, and is considerably faster and more responsive than my old Win 10 version, which ran on an i7 with 32 GB of RAM using 2 cores and 8 GB of RAM.

    Hope to get it figured out again and this time document what I have to do to make it work correctly, as I do find it much easier to use EAH rather than Putty and a bunch of scripts to manage things like ground wipes, POI wipes, and routine server restarts.
     
    #590
  11. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Hey,
    I guess you use the latest EAH version right? Just 1 or 2 weeks ago the version still had some issues regarding beeing not responsive.
    Also do you use Reforged Eden Szenario?

    About EAH: Is it a certain time it goes unresponsive? Does EAH do something during that time (so do you see any CPU usage in the task manager).
    If so could you note down the time and send me the EAH logs via PM? Then I can take a look.

    I dont think VM should be an issue. Only thing I know: WPF has/had issues with some 3D Acceleration settings (or something like that) in VM which caused some problems. Maybe worth a try to change that setting (I guess off is better).

    I have not tested Win11 yet, but also this should not be an issue in general.
     
    #591
    Germanicus and Taelyn like this.
  12. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Lets keep that topic out of here please.
    Everyone is allowed to make his own decisions and he should not be ridiculed for it no matter how we feel.
    This forum is support everyone if possible.
     
    #592
    Germanicus and Taelyn like this.
  13. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    7,622
    I removed my post. Let's just say that because someone does not embrace the latest iteration of the same tech with a new color does not mean that person is impervious to knowing what is - and what is not - " cutting edge technology " and what the meaning of "staying on the curve" really means.

    I gave links to arcticles, obviously these authors are not simple geeks. Knowing that win 11 will most probably not work on lots of actual machines that work perfectly well and brushing this aside as a "non technical opinion" is simply baffling.
     
    #593
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2021
    Taelyn likes this.
  14. me777

    me777 Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    93
    Little Question:
    should in a slave EAH the buttons Server and Game Config be active, or not?
    (for me they are greyed out)
    upload_2021-10-15_13-13-27.png
    Thanks
     
    #594
  15. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    206
    Because there on the Server and can only be opened from the Master
     
    #595
    Germanicus likes this.
  16. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Yep, most current version, and no, absolutely no mods of any kind.

    Downtime is, currently, all the time. I can't get it to actually start up. I remember having to point it at directories and .yaml files it should be using, but I can't keep it responding long enough to get to that.

    WPF? Not sure what this even is to know to see if it's on or off.
     
    #596
  17. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    hm ok.
    Just check your VM settings under Display-"Accelerate 3d Graphics".
    That setting should be off.
     
    #597
  18. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Thanks, I'll take a look as soon as I have some time - probably the weekend of the 5th.
     
    #598

Share This Page