drone

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by roncorhawk, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. roncorhawk

    roncorhawk Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi there is there an option to renable the personal drone to be active in enemy base?

    as it stands i cant use my personal drone in any poi says cant spawn drone in enemy base or around
     
    #1
  2. zztong

    zztong Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    You should be able to spawn your personal drone in an enemy POI. I do it all the time. There has to be enough room above and behind you for it to fit.
     
    #2
  3. binhthuy71

    binhthuy71 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    4,759
    The drone spawns behind and above the player. Look at the space around you with that in mind. Facing a wall and then spawning a drone often works in tight spots.
     
    #3
  4. roncorhawk

    roncorhawk Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Lol no you don't say I know how to spawn the drone :)
    Like I said when spawning the drone it can't be spawn in a Enemy base or near it that's the problem I'm having
    I go to the abandoned mine or the large residential complex and tryed to spawn the drone it says can't spawn in enemy base or near it
    I was just wondering if it's a setting in the yamil file or not
    I'm playing in my mp server
     
    #4
  5. roncorhawk

    roncorhawk Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm standing out side at the entrance way were the crates are and the 2 mini guns
     
    #5
  6. roncorhawk

    roncorhawk Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    heres the pics
     

    Attached Files:

    #6
  7. zztong

    zztong Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Oh, interesting. I've not seen that. I have no idea about possible settings. I play single player. Are you playing multiplayer? I suppose another possibility is it might be something new with that build?
     
    #7
  8. roncorhawk

    roncorhawk Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    MP server and its a fresh wipe first time this happened it also happens in the village poi
    Just going to make it alot more interesting when raiding them
     
    #8
  9. ECubed

    ECubed Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    156
    Do the structures have regen on? It will produce wonky behavior like that.
     
    #9
  10. roncorhawk

    roncorhawk Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I haven't touched the playfield and I don't know we're to look for the regeneration
     
    #10

Share This Page