Empyrion Admin Helper, Rootserver Connect HELP Pleace

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BlooddragonLP [GER], Oct 3, 2017.

  1. BlooddragonLP [GER]

    BlooddragonLP [GER] Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hello

    how can I connect to the Empyrion Admin Helper on my Windows Root server 2012 V2 from my Desctop?

    I have server entered the IP but it does not conectet. is there ne guidance? or a video tutorial?
     
    #1
  2. 1979danb

    1979danb Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    122
    #2
    Jascha likes this.
  3. Mortlath

    Mortlath Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    117
    #3
  4. SilvRav

    SilvRav Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    #4
    Jascha likes this.
  5. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,176
    Likes Received:
    639
    Hey,

    a couple of things are important:

    1. The right settings
    1.a) Set the following settings on the Server
    "Sync" to "Master";
    "Sync IP" to the Server IP! (Important!)
    "Sync Port" to the Port you opened for the Client tool to connect.
    Click on Sync Password and enter a Passwort (for first test, click on it but leave it empty and click ok)

    [​IMG]

    1.b) Set the following settings on the Client
    "Sync" to "Slave";
    "Sync IP" to the Server IP!
    "Sync Port" to the Port you opened for the Client tool to connect.
    Click on Sync Password and enter a Passwort (for first test, click on it but leave it empty and click ok)

    2) Open Firewall port
    Open the firewall port that you have entered into the config for the tool.


    Now start/restart the Master-Tool, then the Client/Slave
    Wait a few seconds or up to a minute. First time he will load all data from the master.
    If the Slave shows a green or partial green connection-Icon (Next to "Who's on") the Slave is connected to the master tool.

    Easiest way to check if Master/Slave are connected is by sending a chat. It should show on all tools.

    If everything works make sure to set a Password and restart both tools.

    ----------------

    If that does not work, please let me know. But if it does not work even though you restarted the tools a few times, then something is blocking the tool. Check also the Logs and Connection Logs of the tool for Errors.

    Hope that helps
     
    #5
    1979danb likes this.
  6. Goosy

    Goosy Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bei mir geht's nicht :(

    Wer kann oder würde mir dabei helfen ? ich versuche es schon seit vier Tagen .
     
    #6
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,176
    Likes Received:
    639
    Hey, was genau klappt nicht? Wie weit bist du gekommen?
    Was ist deine Umgebung? Eigener Server oder gehosted (ohne Windows zugang)?
     
    #7
  8. Goosy

    Goosy Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ich habe ein Server von G-Portal . Ich bekomme einfach keine Verbindung vom Tool zum Server . Obwohl ich die Telnet daten eingegeben habe , sogar mal die FTP Daten eingegeben aber nix klappt .
     
    #8
  9. Goosy

    Goosy Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2018-9-14_23-38-29.png
    Das habe ich in den FTP Ordner gefunden : Server/EmpyrionAdminHelper/Config. Da kann doch von Haus aus was nicht stimmen
     
    #9
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
  10. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,176
    Likes Received:
    639
    Hey die Config auf dem FTP ist egal. da sie das tool nicht bei sich implementiert haben.
    Also wenn du keine Verbindung mit dem Server hin bekommst (anhand der Lite Beschreibung; das hier ist ein komplett falsches Forum wo du drauf geantwortet hast) dann must du mal mit G-Portal reden.
    Wichtig ist das du die Lite Version nutzt. Die Full wird nicht funktionieren.

    Ein paar Hilfen:
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/documentation.13838/#post-160227
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/tool-emp-admin-helper-eah-free-v1-43-x.5771/

    Und such einfach mal nach Lite Nitrado oder G-Portal in unserem Forum: https://forum.empyrion-homeworld.net/search?q=Lite

    Das Thema kam sehr oft hoch und bisher haben's alle geschafft. Außer der Hoster verhindert es.
     
    #10
  11. Goosy

    Goosy Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ich habe alles so gemacht wie es da Steht , aber leider ohne Erfolg :( . habe mir alles schritt für schritt übersetzten lassen .


    Würde dich gerne bei Steam Add. und was fragen .
     
    #11
  12. ♛-KingModus-♛

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem trying to connect to hosted server and yes gtx have full eah
     
    #12
  13. Ernicus Maximus

    Ernicus Maximus Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    28
    This setup guide does not have the "starter port" mentioned. What is that for?
     
    #13
  14. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,176
    Likes Received:
    639
    Here are a few information: https://eah.empyrion-homeworld.net/documentation/first-steps/config

    Starter Service Port
    In case you run the Starter-Service on the Server (to be able to start the tool from remote) you can set here the port. Password and IP are taken fomr the Sync.
     
    #14
    Ernicus Maximus likes this.

Share This Page