Empyrion Model Import Tool

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by Riebart, Mar 17, 2017.

  1. Riebart

    Riebart Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've written a tool in (mostly) Python that allows model builders to import STL polygonal meshes into Empyrion blueprints for use as a starting hull for large-scale builds. You can find the Steam community thread here: http://steamcommunity.com/app/383120/discussions/8/343786195673053843/

    I've recently added a GUI (Written in C# on WPF) that works with a packaged binary version of the Python script to ease the getting-started pains for new users.

    All code and releases are hosted on GitHub: https://github.com/Riebart/EmpyrionGSTools

    I'd love feedback and, if you're feeling ambitious, contributions on the GitHub project. Create issues for new feature requests that you'd like to see, that way it's easy to keep track of things.
     
    #1
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2017
  2. Hydrazombie

    Hydrazombie Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to you install this into a program, and what programs do you need to work with this one.
     
    #2
  3. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    I am an EVE online player myself for over 12 years now. I find this tool interesting and I would love to give it a try and import ships like freighters fighters bombers etc on Empyrion, but....

    No .exe is included in the project......How do we use it? Is there any step by step guide? Where do we have to run the commands you give in the example? Do we open console on the directory we unizip the "EmpyrionGSTools-master" ?

    Anyway, since Triexporter does not work anymore I managed to find and use a zip file with the ship exported all together hosted in Chribba's EVE online files. But what next?

    An extended detailed help is needed and apriciated. We are not all programmers you know.
     
    #3
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2017
  4. Xango2000

    Xango2000 Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    440
    Install Python and run the .Py file
     
    #4
  5. ECubed

    ECubed Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    152
    Riebart, you might want to make a front end loader that checks if Python is installed and if it is present, execute the script. If not, provide the website to download it. This might be easier than explaining how to run it. Just a thought sir.
     
    #5
  6. Xango2000

    Xango2000 Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    440
    or just use py2exe to create an executable... I still havent figured that one out but a google search says that is the best answer
     
    #6
  7. Xango2000

    Xango2000 Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    440
    Update: Turns out the Python project I was working on was in 3.5 which is NOT compatible with py2exe

    Good news though, pyinstaller also creates executables from python scripts and It worked on My program.

    Who would have thought Python 2.7 and Python 3.5 are not Compatible with each other?

    so to answer
    figure out which version of Python it is written in then download the python.exe for that version of python and you can run it... Unless I completely misunderstood what is going on here.
     
    #7
    piddlefoot likes this.
  8. Requiemfang

    Requiemfang Commander

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    176
    This tool should be stickied, I would have found it easily if it was instead of me opening a thread to ask if there was such a tool to convert 3d models into blueprint files.
     
    #8
  9. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    Not at all since it does not work.
     
    #9
  10. Requiemfang

    Requiemfang Commander

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    176
    Doesn't work huh? then how do you explain me being able to convert one of my models into this?

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=962235905

    ignore the broken images I tried to embed, the forums here seem to have broken img embedding

    regardless the program works though a bit roughly, will have the fine tune the blueprints since the program doesn't make use of all the blockshapes the game currently supports. The larger you make the size of the blueprint the more blocks there are but also a much larger area is used and the game does wonky things when ships get too big.

    Smaller numbers means less details gets filled out by the program while larger numbers means the program adds more details and keeps the general shape of the model in the conversion process.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #10
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2017
  11. Xenophon

    Xenophon Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    243
    Epic tool.

    Is there option to fill model instead hollow though? Or build walls inside like they are in model?

    EDIT: found first part.
     
    #11
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
  12. piddlefoot

    piddlefoot Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,386
    Likes Received:
    3,462
    Does work this tool, little complex in getting it all working but it does work, I have tested it with many very large imports and it doesn't do a bad job, but the larger the project the more ''cleaning up'' you will do, to the point where some shapes are actually faster to build from scratch.

    If you have a complex shape, say like the Shadow vessels out of Babylon5 then its absolutely an awesome mod program, if you just cant build at that scale, for you it also will be awesome, and if you just a little lazy sometime, like we all get from time to time, it will help you also.

    No the pic in my sig is not made like this, its over 6 grids long and all hand made but I wonder.......LOL !
     
    #12
  13. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    Are there any instructions? I find it difficult to make it work.
     
    #13
  14. piddlefoot

    piddlefoot Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,386
    Likes Received:
    3,462
    Yea sorry mate Im no expert with 3d imports, I just asked on his page and he made me a couple maybe ask on the forums, in a new thread, see if anyone takes it up, someone usually does.

    If I remember right he uses Python yes ?
    Maybe read about it and see if its in your grasp.

    Also if you search this forum and Steam forum you might find where he first posted it, I cant remember how detailed his instructions were but it might be worth finding.
     
    #14
  15. SixxGunZ

    SixxGunZ Commander

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    48

    I've actually figured out a decent amount on the useage of this tool if you ever want to try it. The most important part is to make sure the model is positioned in the right direction before you save it and convert it. I only use the 3D model editing program packaged with windows and it works great. Positioning is key, after that you can modify just a few options on the converting tool to set the size and if you want corner blocks to help fill in the shape.
     
    #15
  16. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    I did try again this time with blender, re-positioning the model but all it does is crushing the game every time i try to select the blueprint made by the tool in the blueprint library. Even whey i try to spawn it it shows the message for email and quit the game continue etc. When I spawn it only the base block of the type of vessel it is supposed to be appears.
     
    #16
  17. SixxGunZ

    SixxGunZ Commander

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    48
    Okay you have to hit continue when u get that message. The tool automatically gives each converted structure an sv/hv block type. Meaning the game freaks out n thinks the bp is bad. Once spawned in game you have to replace all blocks with the desired block type via the replaceblocks command.
     
    #17
  18. SixxGunZ

    SixxGunZ Commander

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    48
    After all that is done resave the bp and you will have no errors. Apologies for being lazy btw, tonight ill make a video on its use on what ive figured out
     
    #18
  19. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    I would have done the replace move but alas, the spawned vessel has no more blocks than the starter ones!!!

    Looking forward for that video. I must be doing something wrong.
     
    #19
  20. SixxGunZ

    SixxGunZ Commander

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    48
    Hot off the press so its still converting, should be ready any minute

     
    #20

Share This Page