Experimental v1.5 released!

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Pantera, May 19, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. malrose1

    malrose1 Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    83
    Question... is there a way to restart PDA/Missions... (ie The Robinson protocol) without needing to do a restart ?
     
    #61
  2. Mireigi

    Mireigi Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Both me and a friend are experiencing low framerates, and frame drops when playing together. The framerates are consistently in the 20 to 30 range for me (GTX 1080 @ 1920x1080). While his are consistently in the 25 to 40 range (RTX 30xx). It's only during combat that the frame drops occur.

    It's bad enough that we have decided to skip playing 1.5 for the time being, since it makes for a poor gaming experience.

    Can you please take a look at performance? Other games, which much better graphics, rarely drop below 80 framerates for either of us.
     
    #62
  3. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    13,653
    I have a 1080ti and have not noticed that issue, except where several large, heavily armed capital ships are fighting which is to be expected.
     
    #63
  4. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    I have a GTX 1660Super with 32GB RAM and I have noticed some slowdown when I visited that crowded Talon temple that has a weird name. And I play it in SP. I'm not sure if it has to do with the recent updates but I don't remember changing anything. I'll pay attention to any performance issues from now on and let you guys know if I'm going crazy or not.
     
    #64
    Germanicus likes this.
  5. jesterjunk

    jesterjunk Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    226

    To use any of the following console commands you will have to be an Admin or in Single Player.


    Open the console with the `~ key

    Input this command pda

    That will list the PDA commands.

    383120_20210527074902_1_c.png

    Now you will need to find the Chapter that you want to reset.

    Input this command pda ls

    That will output a list of all PDA Chapters with their associated ID number.

    Scroll down the list until you find the Robinson Protocol chapter that you want to reset.

    383120_20210527075722_1_c.png

    Input this command pda clr 319

    383120_20210527075928_1_c.png

    Now that chapter should be reset.

    If it does not work, try deactivating the mission in the PDA window and then run the pda clr 319 console command again.
     
    #65
  6. Mireigi

    Mireigi Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is purely on the ground for us. We haven't tested space combat yet, since we don't feel like playing that long with these issues.
     
    #66
  7. malrose1

    malrose1 Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    83
    Many Thanks.... Will give it a go....
     
    #67
  8. Pach

    Pach Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Note that if you do not restart, you may not see changes in your save game.

    If the changes are in a POI structure related to the quests, for example, you won't have the new POI and therefore, not the new changes.
     
    #68
  9. Pach

    Pach Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Why is this only on Temperate? I went into Arid, and expected to find this, but it was still Civilian. Then I saw the note it was only on Temperate starts?

    The destroyable walls don't work. Do you need a bug report for this? If so, I'll give you a full one. :) I used MT, shotgun, and assault rifle: nothing damaged the wall (it was a wall piece that didn't have full health--I can provide a video, but should be easy to confirm).

    EDIT:
    posted bug report on Heidelburg
     
    #69
    Last edited: May 28, 2021
  10. Presumably it's only the temperate for now so it can be tested in experimental.

    Chances are it will roll out to other starter planets once 1.5 goes to stable.

    Less playfields/missions to adjust over and over during experimental phase.....
     
    #70
    Germanicus likes this.
  11. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    5,976
    You can't damage wall blocks with a shotgun nor with an assault rifle (only damage devices/ doors), since they have no damage multiplier for these materials (ItemsConfig.ecf) :

    Shotgun:
    DamageMultiplier_3: 0, param1: dirt|stone|rock|hullarmored|hullcombat

    Assault Rifle
    DamageMultiplier_2: 0, param1: dirt|stone|rock|wood|hullarmored|hullcombat

    The multi-tool can't damage/ retrieve blocks/ components if there is a core (non player core) on the structure.

    To damage wall blocks you need an explosive device, a plasma cannon or a rocket launcher.

    .
     
    #71
    Last edited: May 28, 2021
  12. Pach

    Pach Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Since the intention of the damaged blocks is to allow people a way out of those holes, this is a problem. :) Especially since you aren't likely to have those weapons this early in the questline...
     
    #72
  13. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    5,976
    Is this a "bug" ?
     
    #73
  14. Pach

    Pach Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Not sure, but I reported it as one to be safe. :)

    Edit:
    It's at least not fullfulling the intended function of letting people have a way out of some places in the POI.
     
    #74
    Germanicus likes this.
  15. Andre Merrick

    Andre Merrick Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    43
    After the change to the Sanctuary to Polaris.. the elevators behind the guard.. are now "Another faction".. and you cannot enter them. This also has the guard not triggering the next part of getting your appointment. Going into God Mode to get past the elevators.. completely breaks the dialogue.. with the Commander..etc. You can tick the boxes in F1.. but where is the fun in that? :)
     
    #75
  16. startac43

    startac43 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    41
    this update has broken the game I've had to restart my game 3 times over since you released the update 1.5.366 I'm on chapter 5 of the story I go to lea to find the ship there's nothing there apart from the planet the moon and some astroids and an outpost called akua outpost this is really annoying as I've been watching peoples play throughs and they haven't done the update yet the ship is there to them to start the quest and there planet lea doesn't have a purple ring around it you should have made a test branch that was completely separate from the 1.4 version instead of making the experimental brancgh over write the 1,4 version I've had nothing but issues with this new update you released this week first there was rendering issues of white blocks then you changed the faction to polaris where my base was built so I had to redo all my base again in the game because my rep was going down with polaris due to it being on there land I've started a fresh game 3 times now and I'm sick of the bug with the hover bike and the temple and the kezzel bug where it says to go speak to him it mentions nothing about seeing the other dude first then to see kezzel after

    there are way to many issues with this update that need sorthing out I can not advance with the story now due to this issue as the poi isn't even there in orbit of the baren planet I'm getting tired of restarting fresh and not getting to enjoy the game I only downloaded the experimental branch because I thought it would be nice to try it out but it over written my 1.4 version I lost everything and for what a buggy game play experience and a headache this shouldn't be released as it stands at the moment too many issues and spelling errors such as the mission with kezzel where it says by me I guess you mean me when it should say by we i guess you mean me
     
    #76
  17. Cluascorp

    Cluascorp Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    119
    I used to like the open world aspect of the game. The escape pod was a great start. But now it has been changed. I am not sure i enjoy these changes, especially when i do not understand the logic behind it...
     
    #77
  18. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,138
    Likes Received:
    9,477
    If you referring to the Temperate Start with no ability to steer your POD - To get a Tutorial/RP started you should not have to travel several Kilometers to reach the First Mission Targets. Therefor the Crash Site is within or at least close to the First Faction Encountered.
    Also the Temperate Planet stays as the Newbie-Planet.
    If you like to get asked instead of being told to do Missions start on the Arid Planet (hit F1 to start MANUALLY the Prelude).
     
    #78
  19. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    My thumbs up to anyone worked on the re-design of Abandoned bunker. :)
     
    #79
  20. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,138
    Likes Received:
    9,477
    Only one( AFAIK) and not without Controversy :rolleyes:
     
    #80
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page