Fixed Player Start in a Base

Discussion in 'Scenarios' started by Qurti, May 23, 2018.

  1. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey guys,
    I'm trying to set up a Playfield where the player spawns in a Base made by me. I did put the blueprint in the Prefabs folder in my Scenario folder. The playfield.yaml has the base in it and is also set as a spawn point for the player. But every time I start that custom scenario, I end up falling down on the planet in an Escape Pod and the custom base is not spawning anywhere on the planet, hence my player can't spawn in it. It's like Empyrion would "ignore" my settings.

    Any ideas?


    My playfield.yaml looks like this:


    My sectors.yaml looks like this:

     
    #1
  2. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Because player spawning doesnt work on fixed POIs then u need to use a fixed player loaction start aswell inside the base. then it does work

    Something like this

    FixedPlayerStart:
    - Mode: Survival
    Spawn: Position
    Pos: [96, 467.1, -83.6]
    Items: ['Flashlight, AntibioticOintment:2, Bandages:2, StomachPills:2', 'Flashlight, AntibioticOintment, Bandages', 'Flashlight, Bandages', '#FreshStart: Flashlight, Bandages, WaterBottle']
     
    #2
  3. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey Taelyn,
    thanks for the info. But it's not working.
    I used your code and made the base a fixed POI and used the fixed location inside the base (via di-info). Still decending in the Escape Pod plus the base is nowhere to be found on the planet.
    I changed the base to be a random POI and kept the fixed player location - same outcome as before. Escape Pod and the base didn't spawn on the planet.
    The only thing working so far is the description and the name of the planet i chose.

    Any ideas?

    thanks for the help!
     
    #3
  4. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Did u put also the "UseFixed: True" tag in the playfield.yaml?
    Otherwise it will ignore fixed POIs
     
    #4
  5. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    707
    Your Fixedtype is wrong you have to use
    Type: BA_Admin

    Or if the player use this for his own BA_Player
    s. ExamplePlanet for further info

    Here is my example:
    Fixed:
    - Type: BA_Admin # Type of blueprint (BA, SV, HV, CV) - for Survival use BA_Alien
    Prefab: TC_BA_EnterWelcome
    Pos: [ -2272, 52, -68 ]
    Rot: [ 0, 180, 0 ]
    Name: Willkommen
    InitPower: True

    FixedPlayerStart:
    - Mode: Survival
    Spawn: Structure
    Structure: "Willkommen"
    Items: [ "", "", "", "#FreshStart: " ]
     
    #5
    Last edited: May 24, 2018
    Kassonnade likes this.
  6. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    @Taelyn: both UseFixed and UseRandom are set to "true". No change.

    @ASTIC: Used your configuration - same outcome. Still Escape Pod and the structure didn't spawn :'(
    Also doesn't matter if I change the type or add coordinates to the PlayerStart.
     
    #6
  7. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    707
    Hmm, and your blueprint has the name
    Thecube.ebp
    And is in the prefabs directory?
     
    #7
  8. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, Astic - both as a single file and in a folder and both in the general prefabs folder and the one for my scenario
     
    #8
  9. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    707
    You need only put the EBP file in the prefabs directory.
    After enter the Playfield the console shows sometimes why a base cannot spawn.
     
    #9
  10. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    thats my console after loading... nothing says something about not being spawned. And the typo in the yellow line and the missing definition doesn't have anything to do with it ;)



    20180524180153_1.jpg
     
    #10
  11. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Zip your playfield.yaml and send it. Ill take a look
     
    #11
  12. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    there you go :)
     

    Attached Files:

    #12
  13. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Feel free to edit the coord since i just picked something.

    the fixed base u can edit to your own.

    It doesnt have to be BA_Admin it can be BA_Player
     

    Attached Files:

    #13
  14. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Nothing... Only changed the Prefab in the .yaml you sent me to "TheCube" (the name of my .epb file), the mode to survival and the name to "Cube". Same outcome (as shown below). No spawning of the base, no error message in the console, still descending in the Escape Pod.

    The info on the left column below is correct, but the rest isn't. I wasn't able to change that either, but that should change on its own once you start in the base.


    20180524213122_1.jpg
     
    #14
  15. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    707
    Mom ... Is your playfield.yaml in the "NewDesert" folder in your scenario?
    Because the description an the resources shown on the screen are default omicron.
    Make your own folder in your Playfields directory e.g. Cube and refer to this in the sectors.yaml
     
    #15
  16. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    I changed that now... and put folders with FutureEarth and FutureEarthSpace in my Playfields folder and thought I corrected the according playfield.yaml to my needs. Now I get a Quit&Mail Error when I choose the Scenario in the game - I can't even start it. The info box of the planet tells me that the planet has a temperature of 0 / 4646514351° degrees and O2 at 10% and other weird stuff, which is defined nowhere in my files.

    I added the whole folder of my project. Would you please be so kind and have a thorough look? I have no more ideas of what to do to make this work :(

    thanks a lot!
     

    Attached Files:

    #16
  17. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    707
    Ok, i will take a look at the scenario when I am back at home on Saturday.
     
    #17
  18. Qurti

    Qurti Ensign

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks a lot, Astic!
     
    #18
  19. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    707
    Your indentation in the yaml file was wrong, so that's very picky ;-)
    I have prepared your setting for the Experimental 8.0.4 because it will not be too long until this final goes and change with the ALL Playfields. So you do not do the work twice.
    All you have to do is switch to Experimental in Steam and then you can load your scenario and spawn in your cube on the edge of a beautiful desert oasis.
     

    Attached Files:

    #19
  20. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    707
    So, you can test it and make your first steps in an interesting, awesome but sometimes frustrating world
     
    #20

Share This Page