General

Discussion in 'FAQ & Feedback' started by EleonGameStudios, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. EleonGameStudios

    EleonGameStudios Developer
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    9,499
    General feedback about the game
     
    #1
    dichebach and Tyrax Lightning like this.
  2. Ryan Kingstone

    Ryan Kingstone Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    34
    Spaceships should have inertia and not instantly stop when no input is provided, even when all the systems are turned off.
     
    #2
    Sand, TNTBOY479, Duckroll and 19 others like this.
  3. toastonrye

    toastonrye Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    13
    I'm finding the night time insanely dark, I know it should be but it came up so quick on me when I was figuring out controls and the GUI. It wouldn't be such a big deal if the gun's flashlight was stronger.

    Been sitting in my space pod, no clue how to start it in pitch black for like 5 minutes waiting for daylight haha. ;)

    edit: Found a 2nd cargo box on the ship, it has a flashlight. Try that out next cycle.
     
    #3
    blooddragon606 and piddlefoot like this.
  4. Kane Hart

    Kane Hart Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    930
    I personally don't find it dark that much. Are you using a modern LCD? There is also lights and such you can setup.
     
    #4
    Tyrax Lightning likes this.
  5. MrSpades

    MrSpades Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    24
    HAHA, I am still trying to figure out how to start up and get liftoff in my ship. Would like to know where on the map are the locations of things like: CV and BA etc. Not sure where those areas would be. When trying to place my planting pot for example.
     
    #5
  6. imnebuddy

    imnebuddy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/agtzbeicbqp6rfr/AADlLpraq8-5tQken1fpZibsa?dl=0

    How long does it take for the terrain image to render? Which graphics cards support the ability to render this? I have done best, good, and fast quality of this. How much RAM is required to support this game (the game process itself and only itself)? The terrain won't generate on my computer.

    Additional Info: The computer I'm using is an HP Pavilion dv6-6118nr Entertainment PC.
     
    #6
  7. toastonrye

    toastonrye Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yea, the lighting hasn't bothered me in games like Minecraft, Skyrim, etc.
    I would love to know how to make lights. I found a constructor machine, trying to make Fuel Packs but they are stuck in queue. I don't quite got the crafting figured out yet.

    Being able to delete worlds from the menu would be handy, I got a number of failed attempts already!
     
    #7
    RajkoX and Eviscerator like this.
  8. Raptorsorus

    Raptorsorus Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    16
    i had the same issue but my video card isnt DX11. i just loaded it up to see how far it would let me go. im shocked that is the worst problem ive seen for not having a DX11 card =D
    so im guessing yours probably isnt either and thats whats causing that lil snaffu
     
    #8
  9. MrSpades

    MrSpades Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    24
    I am running the game fine on both my machines. one has 2 5770's (not DX11) and my beast has 2 titan X's (hella sick cards).
     
    #9
  10. imnebuddy

    imnebuddy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    But I have integrated Intel graphics cards... :(
     
    #10
  11. Raptorsorus

    Raptorsorus Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    16
    hmmm so your getting the terrain texture on a non DX11 system ... wonder if im missing a file...>.<
     
    #11
  12. imnebuddy

    imnebuddy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    My graphics card supports Direct3D 10 but not the DirectCompute feature for Direct3D 11.
     
    #12
  13. MrSpades

    MrSpades Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yea integrated graphics may pose a limitation for sure. Try running the game in fast.
     
    #13
  14. MrSpades

    MrSpades Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yes and it is rendering just fine.
     
    #14
  15. imnebuddy

    imnebuddy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    I did that. I also did it in good and best quality. Any other suggestions?
     
    #15
  16. MrSpades

    MrSpades Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yes, try to update the video drivers for your exact graphics chip.
     
    #16
  17. imnebuddy

    imnebuddy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Didn't work. What are the specs of your computer?
     
    #17
  18. MrSpades

    MrSpades Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    24
    Man my specs are old on my test comp. AMD 1090t 6 cores @4.2ghz 8 gig ram, 2 xfx 5770's win 8.1 pro and well other good stuff but old comp. Runs at 58 fps all on high. My best is well, a beast. 2 titan X video cards, 32 gig ram, AMD 8 core @ 4.7ghz etc.
     
    #18
  19. imnebuddy

    imnebuddy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Could you do me a favor and see whether my computer is missing something (if you can)? I have an HP Pavilion dv6-6118nr Entertainment PC. I am using Windows 10 Insiders Pro Preview now instead of Windows 7 (And a lost the ability to go back to Windows 7 after I did a System Refresh). If possible, is there anything else I can try to make the terrain generate its image?
     
    #19
  20. imnebuddy

    imnebuddy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Wait, I have Directx 11.1 according to information I found when I ran dxdiag.

    Edit: It also said that the Features Levels from Drivers on the Display are 10.1.
     
    #20
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015

Share This Page