Help with Solar system gen

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by cpspok, Apr 8, 2019.

  1. cpspok

    cpspok Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    22
    ok i know there is a file you can edit that allows you to change how many playfields the generator will generate but for the life of me i can not find that location . anyone can help thanks
     
    #1
  2. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    #2
  3. cpspok

    cpspok Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ravien_ff , thanks for the reply i finally found the spot i change the number of planets on . One other thing i can't remember is how to change a spawn location like what i type into the .yaml file of a planet .yaml to make a spawn at a station or trade center .
     
    #3
  4. Monkworks

    Monkworks Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    36
    The way i added all planets as an option to starting on was this.

    in your Yaml sectores file. you want to make sure " 'Human:1' " appears under play feilds see below. then you will have the option to start there.
    # Vioralis
    - Coordinates: [31, 1, -132]
    SectorMapType: Planet
    Color: "0.04,0.8,0.1"
    Icon: Circle
    Allow: [Tosdra Orbit, Bruthen Orbit, Ithquul Orbit]
    Deny: [Stetell Orbit, Fukerot Orbit, Amelon Alpha Station, Bondoin Orbit, Ishroska Orbit, Tarmoly Asteroid Field, Skemora Orbit, Onina Orbit, Vine Orbit, Kanha Pi Station, Sulire Orbit]
    Playfields:
    - ['0, 0, 0', Vioralis, Vioralis, 'Human:1'] <<<<******
    - ['10941, 7437, -8065', Vioralis Moon, Vioralis Moon]
    - ['0, 0, 0', Vioralis Orbit, Vioralis Orbit]
     
    #4
  5. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    #5
  6. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, could you tell me where you could change the number of planets? greetings.
     
    #6
  7. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    You have to change it on your server under the Default Multiplayer scenario (if that's the scenario you are using). It can vary depending on which server host you're using.
     
    #7
  8. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    [QUOTE = "ravien_ff, post: 334188, member: 23029"] Tienes que cambiarlo en tu servidor en el escenario multijugador predeterminado (si ese es el escenario que estás usando). Puede variar según el host del servidor que esté utilizando. [/ QUOTE]
    I use nitrated, I see 2 solarsystemconfig.yaml as I leave in the images, even if I change the values on both of them, 37 planets still appear as default, any idea what may be happening?
     

    Attached Files:

    #8
  9. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    You'll have to start a new game. You can add planets to an existing save game but it's a more complicated process.
     
    #9
  10. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    [QUOTE = "ravien_ff, publicación: 334279, miembro: 23029"] Tendrás que comenzar un nuevo juego. Puedes agregar planetas a una partida guardada existente, pero es un proceso más complicado. [/ QUOTE]
    I created a new game to increase the regeneration of deposits, how should I do so that more planets appear when creating a new game?
     
    #10
  11. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    You need to edit the solarsystemconfig.yaml file and increase the counts of the planets listed in it. Then you should delete any saves on your server and clear the cache and start a new save game. It should then use your modified solarsystemconfig.yaml file and make more planets. But you have to edit the file in the correct scenario, default is Default Multiplayer.
     
    #11
  12. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    the solarsystem file I have modified, with the delete save does it refer to all the content here? I leave a picture.
     

    Attached Files:

    #12
  13. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    You might want to look up how to clear saves off a Nitrado server. I haven't used them before. But it should be under the "games" folder.
     
    #13
  14. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is this here it can be?
     

    Attached Files:

    #14
  15. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    That looks like it, but you might want to look up online to be sure. I have not used Nitrado before. Maybe somebody else knows for sure.
     
    #15
  16. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    And could it not be better to create the planets? I don't know if it could be done as I tried to do it, but for example in the copy sector of Vioralis, I changed the name to Tesla, coordinates of both the planet and the moon, I put it in allow and deny where Vioralis appeared as I show in the image, then in templates create a folder called tesla and copy and paste the files that Vioralis had in Tesla's, the problem that does not appear to me the server for any fault, am I going astray?
     

    Attached Files:

    #16

Share This Page