[HOWTO] Swap Handmade <> Procedural playfields

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by Hummel-o-War, Oct 19, 2017.

  1. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    8,502
    Procedure:

    1st make sure you have notepad++ https://notepad-plus-plus.org/

    Ill use the Default Multiplayer scenario as a example.
    SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Scenarios\Default Multiplayer

    Open the sectors folder then open the sectors.yaml in notepad++

    Now look at all of the entrys that have the word 'New' ,without the ' ', in them.
    Example for the 1st entry

    Code:
      - ['0, 0, 0', Aestus Orbit, SpaceAsteroidFieldRingAestus]   
    # - ['0, 0, 0', Aestus, Lava]   
      - ['0, 0, 0', Aestus, NewLava] #OK2
    this is setup for the new hand made Aestus terrain NewLava.

    To go back to the old terrain for this it will need to be changed to look like this:
    Code:
      - ['0, 0, 0', Aestus Orbit, SpaceAsteroidFieldRingAestus]   
      - ['0, 0, 0', Aestus, Lava]   
    # - ['0, 0, 0', Aestus, NewLava] #OK2
    Old terrain is using the lava playfield.yaml from the playfields folder in its scenario:
    SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Scenarios\Default Multiplayer\Playfields\Lava

    Here is the current setup for the sectors.yaml for the default Multiplayer scenario's sectors.yaml:
    SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Scenarios\Default Multiplayer

    https://pastebin.com/xjEPTQtF

    Here is the same sectors.yaml edited already for only the procedural terrains except the 2 newest planets which don't have a older terrain setup for them:

    https://pastebin.com/uHaeDAeR

    You can just copy & paste the last links setup into the sectors.yaml & replace what is there & it should work & it maybe best in those paste bin link to scroll down & copy the RAW paste data. I have tested this setup & the old terrains load ok.
    Hope this helps.
     
    #1
    Jᴧgᴧ and rucky like this.
  2. rucky

    rucky Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Would be a good idea to make a toggle at STARTING NEW GAME whether if hand made (default - for new players, these are more beautiful! but repetitive after the 100th new game start :p) or random generated planets should be used.
    Yes, you would need TWO different sector.yamls then.
    Still would be a good idea!
     
    #2
  3. burnout1620

    burnout1620 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    A couple things to be aware of if you're doing this.

    If you use desert instead of newdesert for Omicron in 7.0, the resources removed (magnesium, cobalt) are back. Also, I play on low yield deposits, and using desert the deposits were all 3000+. There's something different with how much ore is appearing between 6.x and 7.

    Also, you start off with medium armor instead of light armor.

    There's probably other differences as well.

    Many of us want all the features/changes that come with 7.0, just with a randomly created world. If you played with 7 in experimental, you're probably tired of the hand drawn map. It seems the only way to fix this for the time being is to cut and paste parts of newdesert.yaml to desert.yaml, which is tedious.
     
    #3
    Jᴧgᴧ and rucky like this.
  4. rucky

    rucky Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    that's all configurable in the appropriate yaml file.
    Eleon (or whoever) needs to adjust them so they are nearly similar to each other.
     
    #4
  5. burnout1620

    burnout1620 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    As you said above, it sure would be ideal to be able to choose at the game start. Or, at least, give us a line in the yaml file that specifies whether the world is random or hand drawn. I've gone over them a few times, and I can't find a line that sounds like it has that effect.
     
    #5
  6. rucky

    rucky Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    okay, I'm trying to make an deeper How-To:

    1) Open Explorer to
    C:\STEAM\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Sectors
    (your Steam dir could vary)

    2) Open File Sectors.yaml with appropriate Text editor like Textpad or Notepad++

    Find "Akua" =>

    you will see
    Code:
    - Coordinates: [92, 5, 117]
      Color: 0.04, 0.3, 0.37
      Icon: Circle
      OrbitLine: True
      Deny: [Oscutune Orbit, Aitis Orbit]
      Playfields:
      - ['0, 0, 0', Akua Orbit, SpaceAsteroidFieldRingAkua]
      # - ['0, 0, 0', Akua, Temperate, 'Human:1']
      # - ['-6500, 5000, 6500', Akua Moon, Moon]
      - ['0, 0, 0', Akua, NewTemperate, 'Human:1']
      - ['-6500, 5000, 6500', Akua Moon, NewMoon2]
    
    these lines describe the playfields Akua, Akua Moon and Akua Orbit.
    You will see "#" in front of two lines, that means these lines are remarks and not active.
    These both lines are the old RANDOM GENERATED worlds.

    Now remove the "#" from both lines and add this to both following lines so those are deactivated.

    DONE.
    You now have random generated Akua, random generated Akua Moon and standard Akua Orbit.

    BUT these are the old 6.0 random generated worlds.
    I will show you, what have to be done to make both - the handmade and the random generated - have the same ressources, POIs and such (but leave it to you to finish that ;-)

    Okay,
    look at the line
    # - ['0, 0, 0', Akua, Temperate, 'Human:1']
    Thats the (here still deactivated) old random generated line for Akua.
    "Temperate" is the Name of the Directory which includes the Definition of anything POI/Ressources/Drones/Biomes/etc. related.
    The other line
    - ['0, 0, 0', Akua, NewTemperate, 'Human:1']
    reads "NewTemperate", which is the corresponding directory for the handmade version we have in 7.0 now.

    Now look here:
    C:\STEAM\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Playfields
    you will find those both directories there, each having a file called "playfield.yaml" which is the file we need to change / look at.

    To be more accurate,
    we want to read the file
    C:\STEAM\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Playfields\NewTemperate\playfield.yaml
    and modify the file
    C:\STEAM\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Playfields\Temperate\playfield.yaml

    When you look into these files, find "Resource"
    and you find the RandomResources and AsteroidResources then.

    This is the code from NewTemperate (which is the new handmade 7.0 version) and you see Iron, Copper, Silicon and Promethium as Deposits there:

    Code:
    ### Resource Deposits
    RandomResources:
        - Name: IronResource
          CountMinMax: [ 5, 7 ] 
          SizeMinMax: [ 8, 10 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 5 ]
          DroneProb: 0.2
          MaxDroneCount: 1
          DistTypeCylinder:
            MaxRadius: 10
            YVariance: 12
    
        - Name: CopperResource
          CountMinMax: [ 3, 5 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 6, 8 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 10 ]
          DroneProb: 0.3
          DistTypeWorm:
            FreqDirChange: 0.5 
            DirChangeMagnitude: 0.2
            MaxLength: 40
            DeepnessType: 2
    
        - Name: SiliconResource
          CountMinMax: [ 3, 6 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 6, 7 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 5 ]
          DroneProb: 0.3
          DistTypeCylinder:
            MaxRadius: 13
            YVariance: 8
    
        - Name: PromethiumResource
          CountMinMax: [ 4, 8 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 7, 10 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 5 ]
          DroneProb: 0.4
          DistTypeCylinder:
            MaxRadius: 13
            YVariance: 10
    
    ### Resource Asteroids
    AsteroidResources:
         - Name: IronResource
           Threshold: 0.2
           Amount: 0.2
    
        # - Name: IronResource
          # Amount: 5000      
          # InitialDelay: 1  
          # Delay: 24        
    
        #- Name: CobaltResource
        #  Threshold: 0.4
        #  Amount: 0.4
    
         - Name: CopperResource
           Threshold: 0.2
           Amount: 0.2
    
         - Name: SiliconResource
           Threshold: 0.2
           Amount: 0.2
    
         - Name: PromethiumResource
           Threshold: 0.2
           Amount: 0.2
    
        # - Name: MagnesiumResource
          # Threshold: 0.2
          # Amount: 0.3
    
    Now look at Temperate (which is the old 6.x random generated version) and you find besides Iron, Copper, Silicon and Promethium the old Cobalt and Magnesium as Deposits too:

    Code:
    ### Resource Deposits
    RandomResources:
        - Name: IronResource
          CountMinMax: [ 6, 7 ] 
          SizeMinMax: [ 8, 14 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 1 ]
          DroneProb: 0.2
          MaxDroneCount: 1
    
        - Name: CobaltResource
          CountMinMax: [ 5, 6 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 6, 14 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 1 ]
          DroneProb: 0.2
    
        - Name: CopperResource
          CountMinMax: [ 5, 6 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 6, 13 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 1 ]
          DroneProb: 0.3
    
        - Name: SiliconResource
          CountMinMax: [ 4, 5 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 6, 13 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 2 ]
          DroneProb: 0.3
    
        - Name: PromethiumResource
          CountMinMax: [ 5, 6 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 8, 12 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 2 ]
          DroneProb: 0.4
    
        - Name: MagnesiumResource
          CountMinMax: [ 6, 7 ]
          SizeMinMax: [ 7, 9 ]
          DepthMinMax: [ 0, 3 ]
          DroneProb: 0.3
    
    ### Resource Asteroids
    AsteroidResources:
        - Name: IronResource
          Threshold: 0.6
          Amount: 0.5
    
        # - Name: IronResource
          # Amount: 5000      
          # InitialDelay: 1  
          # Delay: 24        
    
        - Name: CobaltResource
          Threshold: 0.4
          Amount: 0.4
    
        # - Name: CopperResource
          # Threshold: 0.3
          # Amount: 0.3
    
        # - Name: SiliconResource
          # Threshold: 0.3
          # Amount: 0.2
    
        # - Name: PromethiumResource
          # Threshold: 0.3
          # Amount: 0.2
    
        # - Name: MagnesiumResource
          # Threshold: 0.2
          # Amount: 0.3
    
    What you have to do now is remove / change these lines (in Temperate-folder!!) accordingly and you have random generated 7.0 versions ;-)

    (You can do that with POIs etc. too... and the other handmade planets...)

    Hope this helps a bit...
    and yes, make a backup... or better make a scenario and copy all these files over first...
     
    #6
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  7. piddlefoot

    piddlefoot Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    I think the best combination is to have the starter planets procedural and the rest custom hand made pieces of Art.

    Please give us a way to save hand shaped terrains as an XML or DLL file to be used as map terrain.

    This really is the only way we can get the proper diversity in maps the game is going to need if it wants to create a Galaxy that is not bland and made of all similar planets.
     
    #7
  8. burnout1620

    burnout1620 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11

    Very well done. I would only add that you have to change your armor to "ArmorLight" from "ArmorMedium" towards the bottom of the yaml file under "- Mode: Survival"

    You can also change what's in the personal locker here. You get less stuff in 7.0 than you did before.

    Only thing I can't figure out... I remember reading in the notes somewhere that resources were no longer supposed to spawn right next to your starting location. Can't figure out how to change that one. Every seed I've started with the altered yaml file has multiple resources right where I'm starting. As if this game hasn't gotten easy enough...
     
    #8
    rucky likes this.
  9. rucky

    rucky Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    yes, to make a true 1:1 version is a bit more work... perhaps someone will make it and upload it to the Workshop... :)
    sadly my time is a bit restricted atm...
     
    #9
  10. burnout1620

    burnout1620 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've gotten it very close to where it should be, but I'm hesitant to share it just yet. I'm getting holes in the terrain, and I need to test further to see if I can repeat them with the stock 7.0 yaml. Not sure if it's a bug or a result of my tinkering.
     
    #10
    rucky likes this.
  11. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    6,067
    I'm working on 2 different 'Default Multiplayer' scenario setups.

    1 with all procedural planets then another where only the starter planets are handmade.
    These files may be too big for the workshop Ill link them here when they are done for you to have a look at.
     
    #11
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017
    Jᴧgᴧ, burnout1620 and rucky like this.
  12. burnout1620

    burnout1620 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    Awesome. Just what we need. Stupid social life and job will interfere with me trying anything out until late tomorrow.
     
    #12
    Pantera likes this.
  13. rucky

    rucky Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    very nice @Pantera
    will check as soon as I can (later this day)...
    this is a good thingy!
    and should be included in one in the next updates!!
     
    #13
  14. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    6,067
    As there is already alot of playfield files to change with all of the already included scenarios this will just add alot more to the devs work so Ill be uploading these onto the workshop shortly I have the file sizes down now so the workshop should allow them Ill link to them when they are up.
    I'm going to be keeping these in their default settings so anyone can feel free to take them & make there own adjustments to them if they wish.

    Ok Ive put them on the workshop now with smaller file sizes.

    Procedural setup http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1176111386

    Hand made starting planets setup http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1176110719

    Ill remove the mediafire ones feel free to keep them if you wish. To find the files for these once you subscribe to them go to your workshop install folder: Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\383120

    ID for procedural is 1176111386
    ID for the hand made starters is 1176110719

    All the files for the scenarios are in these folders. You can copy them to your own scenario folder here if you want to make adjustments from the ones that are downloaded & create your own scenario out of it with your own setup & settings:
    Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Scenarios

    but just rename the folder by removing the steam workshop id from the end of them.
     
    #14
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017
  15. OmenZS

    OmenZS Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a question, when I make a custom planet and orbit, it gets bombarded with warp lines (see screenshot)

    How can I prevent this from happening and mudding up our sector map?

    [​IMG]
     
    #15
  16. Quarior

    Quarior Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    28
    There have some news for a handmade planets/moons tutorial for the lasted version and a example we can download ?
     
    #16
  17. Fenra369

    Fenra369 Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    139
    Oof, you need to modify your sector.yaml, a *lot*. In order to fix the warp lines, you need to manually edit each playfield's Allow/Deny lists to properly allow the playfields that should be warpable, and deny the ones that should not. Note that if a playfield is allowed and not warpable, it will make a wormhole instead of removing it. You can make a one-way warp by allowing a planet on one side, but denying it from the other side.

    Ex: Planet A and Planet B. To make a one way warp from A to B...
    Planet A
    Allow:
    Planet B

    Deny:

    Planet B:
    Allow:

    Deny:
    Planet A
     
    #17

Share This Page