Just some suggestions.

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by Fluffy, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    I figured I would update the mechanics on the post above.

    When version 6.0.5 came out the game stopped using "workshop.data" to keep track of the Steam uploads. It would check the users blueprints folder and match what was there with the Steam workshop entries.

    Afterwards, the game went back to using "workshop.data" to track the users workshop entries.

    I propose having the game check for "workshop.data", and, if the file is missing, match the blueprint folder with the Steam workshop entries and generate a new "workshop.data" file.

    Maybe a "refresh" button to re-synchronize with the workshop on demand?
     
    #41
    VISION305 likes this.
  2. VISION305

    VISION305 Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    830
    yeah at least they get their workshop stuff. I like it.
     
    #42
  3. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Just do not reinstall your game, you will loose control of all your workshop items if you do.

    After a reinstall you can subscribe to your items, then copy them into your blueprint folder, but they are no longer linked to the workshop entries and you can no longer update them. The current options are to delete everything you have in the Steam Workshop and re-upload them. Or hack the "workshop.data" file, which I have had no luck with.
     
    #43
  4. philigusforgotPW

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've suggested all these at one time or another, so yes to all of these.
     
    #44
  5. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    I had some more thoughts today.

    How about a air tight force field w/o a door? A portable field generator if you will.

    Also, I was thinking about a railing block where you have rails on both sides, like "] [".
    Also a "U" window block.
     
    #45
  6. Frankyln

    Frankyln Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    Something like this
    http://empyriononline.com/posts/19300/
     
    #46
    Fluffy likes this.
  7. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Just to illustrate WHY I want a "U" window block...

    The thought was to have a "airlock" between decks. But I cannot implement this W/O interfering with the grow pots.

    20170611012547_1.jpg
     
    #47
  8. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Another thought for today.

    The warp core has a hole in the middle, why not open that up so blocks can be placed within the hole?
    Give the players the ability to run some piping through it..
     
    #48
    Furious Hellfire and Moonsugar like this.
  9. Frankyln

    Frankyln Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    #49
    Fluffy likes this.
  10. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Question: Why do thrusters radiate heat in a 360 degree radius?
    I want to leave a word with the manufacturer, they should have better insulation.

    Standing in front of the business end of a operations thruster on the other hand...
    Well, that should be like trying to take a drink from Mr. Firehose.

    Un-ventalated (airtight) blocks in front of thrusters? Blocking them? Yeah, it should have a similar effect.

     
    #50
  11. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Please forgive me if this is already in the game and I simply failed to find it.

    I am working on a build with a "battle bridge" and rolling shutters between the main bridge and the battle bridge.
    The problem, the rolling shutters open/close every time I approach.

    I have a switch to open / close them, and I want the switch to override the automatic opening / closing of the rolling shutters.
    So the suggestion, non-automatic rolling shutters.
     
    #51
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  12. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Quick suggestion, make it so the grow lights do not turn off when you turn all the lights off (hotkey "T").

    They service a function for the plants, they should have a separate method of turning them off.
     
    #52
    Senator Mendoza likes this.
  13. Frankyln

    Frankyln Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    Or at least be a multi toggle
    • Lights on, grow lights on
    • Lights off, grow lights on
    • Lights on, grow lights off (probably not be used, remove this option)
    • Lights off, grow lights off
    Splash text on screen to tell you what mode you toggled.
     
    #53
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2017
    Fluffy likes this.
  14. Furious Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    512
    Or a circuit that can lock them open as well as other things.
     
    #54
    Fluffy likes this.
  15. Furious Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    512
    I would like to see the UI control panel open and close like the N key panel does. opening with p is fine but closing after always takes a sec, the p menu is large and bulky and has many features so it takes a sec to open or close sometimes. when in battle or tense situations this sec is a lifetime.
    and if your pointing at wrong thing you end up in folders and blah its a mess.

    Rather have a sub window to the control panel switches only i can open like the N key panel does, hold to show release to remove, just shows all the cp switches to be clicked and nothing more.
    This would be outstanding !
     
    #55
    Fluffy and Frankyln like this.
  16. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    I was looking at a pair of blueprints in the workshop when I had a evil thought.

    For the suggestion, allow the player to put switches on the quick access bar on the bottom of the screen when piloting a CV.

    The reason?

    Imagine you are piloting KnowItAllDM's Missile-Battery-Tug, you get into position and throw the first switch, blowing two exploding blocks that have Missile-Battery's docked to them. Then you just fly along, dropping "space mines" as you go.

    It would be really cumbersome throwing the switches manually, which is why I suggested that they be able to be put in the quick bar.
    Besides, CV's only have 2 weapons that appear in the quick bar. It gives you something to do with the extra spaces.
     
    #56
    Mortlath likes this.
  17. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    A suggestion based on things I have learned working on the small generator CV challenge.

    While in flight, have the game automatically turn off power to the constructor, repair station, & gravity generator.
    Basically automatically turn off anything that cannot be used in flight.

    Then again, I guess someone can cue items in the constructor, so maybe give the player the option to have these items turn off while in flight.
     
    #57
  18. ☣.C.H.U.D.☣

    ☣.C.H.U.D.☣ Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    221
    The Logic system is your friend
     
    #58
  19. ☣.C.H.U.D.☣

    ☣.C.H.U.D.☣ Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    221
    Switch your Keys for Lights and power

    P for power (Derp)
    T for lights
    Use the Toggles in CP to turn them on and off

    Use more Sensors to Lurch Power for your ship.
    Put one in each area to turn on lights when you go in there and off when you leave
    Empyrion has given you everything you need to make all this happen.
     
    #59
  20. Fluffy

    Fluffy Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    I have been playing around with XL thrusters and build a ship that has way more thrust than it needs.

    So I was thinking, perhaps you can add a way to throttle the engines?
    Say, add the ability to set the thrusters to half or 1/4 power to save fuel?
     
    #60

Share This Page