Filed / Tracking LCD Content Display Depends on Player Position [00823]

Discussion in 'Tracking / Filed' started by tachyon, Aug 4, 2020.

  1. tachyon

    tachyon Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    134
    Post your bugs here using the following template:

    Build: A12.3.2 B3024
    Mode: All
    Mode: Singleplayer

    SEED-ID: All

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Type: LCD/Textmesh

    Summary: LCD Content Display Depends on Player Position

    Description: Overlapping elements in LCD are displayed differently depending on the players position to the screen.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    • Create a LCD
    • Put the following text into the LCD
    Code:
    <mspace=0.8em>
    ●<color=green><pos=0.0em>○
    
    • Stay centered in front of the LCD
    • Move slightly to the left-> The LCD shows what can be seen in the first screenshot (expected result)
    • Move slightly to the right -> The LCD changes to what can be seen in the second screenshot (overlapping order and alignment changes)
    lcd_1.jpg
    lcd_2.jpg
     
    #1
    ravien_ff likes this.
  2. tachyon

    tachyon Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    134
    Addition: Generally sollen this might be a minor bug but I am currently trying stuff that relies heavily on LCDs and this issue has quite an impact on that.
     
    #2
  3. Kaeser

    Kaeser Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    2,458
    It's one of their problems yes, already complained about many of them but I guess there's other priorities so I just work around the bugs for now

    Not exactly the same thing but try not to overlap colors, something like this

    Code:
    <align=center><size=70><mspace=0.8em>◉<line-height=-3>
    <color=green><size=56><pos=0.0em>○
    20200805131213_1.jpg

    And you'll have to adjust line height if you change sizes....

    Another option, work with color gradients, the base color if softer than the one on top will not overlap it completely, like this

    Code:
    <align=center><color=#f5e9c980><size=70><mspace=0.8em>●<line-height=-2>
    <color=green><size=56><pos=0.0em>○
    
    20200805142013_1.jpg
     
    #3
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2020
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    More tags I've never seen... I suspect there are a great number of things we can do that no one, or very few people, know about when it comes to LCD screen tags.
     
    #4
  5. tachyon

    tachyon Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    134
    #5
  6. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    It looks like, from the documentation, that it should be completely possible to add custom sprites, which has the potential to be amazing. But it also looks like we either have to know exactly where they are by default or need access to a part of Textmesh Pro we do not have - or they're using something else that just uses the same RichText tags.
     
    #6
  7. Kaeser

    Kaeser Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    2,458
    Textmesh Pro was not fully implemented in Empyrion and they have been in fact reducing the number of characters and features supported for compatibility and performance reasons

    A myriad of things are no longer possible to do now compared to when they were first introduced
     
    #7
  8. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    I suppose that makes some kind of sense. Any idea if <link> is supported? What I'd really like is to be able to have multiple pages of text and the ability to advance these.
     
    #8
  9. Kaeser

    Kaeser Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    2,458
    No not possible, scrollable pages of text are only possible through PDA and only to a point and that is not possible with BPs only with Scenarios
     
    #9
  10. tachyon

    tachyon Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    134
    You can do so with @ASTIC s script mod.
     
    #10
  11. IndigoWyrd

    IndigoWyrd Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    Good to know, but I only run 100% pure vanilla. Perhaps after a final, stable release will I look into mods.
    I can't really think of any good reason this couldn't be done in-game though. After all, it is just text. Just needs a clever, programmatic solution.
     
    #11

Share This Page