Fixed manual blink frequency change for flares > exception [6546]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by silentius, Jul 4, 2019.

  1. silentius

    silentius Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi,
    I have not seen any report about this bug so far.
    Change the blink frequency for flares manually (typing not using slider) will result in an exception.
    I only tried in SP but this is 100% reproducable for flares. Manual input for normal lights seem to be disabled so only flares are affected by this bug.

    Regards,
    silentius

     
    #1
  2. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    4,686
    Hi can you attach the entire log ?
    Go to your steam installation of EGS:
    SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Logs

    Open the folder named by the highest number in the logs folder & right click on the client log from when this happened & place your mouse cursor over 'Send to' create a compressed copy of it then drag & drop a copy in your reply box.

    Currently when trying going of your description I cannot reproduce.
     
    #2
    Kassonnade likes this.
  3. silentius

    silentius Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sure, see the attachment.

    Maybe to mention, you need to add a new flare. I noticed when having an existing one where you already moved the slider the issue does not happen.

    Regards,
    silentius
     

    Attached Files:

    #3
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2019
  4. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    4,686
    Thanks but I still cannot trigger it with a new flare or a light when manually typing in a amount into the Blink frequency box.

    You log shows the save game is from 'Save game version Experimental 10.1.0, Build 2470' does this happen in a new save game ?
    Can you attach the save game or private message it to me if you prefer ?
     
    #4
    Kassonnade likes this.
  5. silentius

    silentius Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi,
    just created a new creative mode game and only set the flare and got instantly the exception. I used a fresh client start and also put the latest log into the zip.
    So what I basically did to reproduce:
    1. placed a new flare
    2. open the properties and changed the value to 53 and after I pressed with the mouse on somewhere to confirm the settings.

    I also attached a screenshot about this. Maybe this helps somehow.

    Thanks for your effort :)
    silentius
     

    Attached Files:

    #5
  6. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    4,686
    Ok I got it now after you enter a number into the box press enter & it should be fine but if you drag the slider just after entering a amount into the box or click with you mouse anywhere else away from the box it will trigger the exception.
    This will be looked into thanks for the use case.
     
    #6
    Kassonnade likes this.
  7. silentius

    silentius Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK thanks and enjoy your evening!
     
    #7
  8. Pantera

    Pantera Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,530
    Likes Received:
    4,686
    A fix for this will be in the next experimental release in A10.5.
     
    #8
    silentius and Kassonnade like this.

Share This Page