Maximum number of buildings for planets

Discussion in 'FAQ & Feedback' started by Art738, Jul 11, 2019.

  1. Art738

    Art738 Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Please help, is it possible to adjust the maximum number of buildings, individually for each planet? Or even ban construction on the planet?
     
    #1
  2. andresdebuenr

    andresdebuenr Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    15
    It is possible to set a maximuum limit of certain types of blocks on vessels, bases, etc, but I'm pretty sure you cant adjust the number of building per planet, as they are randomly generated through the seed. However, I can't hel but wonder, why would you want to limit the buildings on a sandbox.voxel game?
     
    #2
  3. Art738

    Art738 Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    I make a public server. And I want to make it so that on some planets it was impossible to build bases.
     
    #3
  4. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Yes and No

    Code:
    # AllowHV: False                  # Dis-allow HVs to enter/spawn in this playfield, default is True
    # AllowSV: False                  # Dis-allow SVs to enter/spawn in this playfield, default is True
    # AllowCV: False                  # Dis-allow CVs to enter/spawn in this playfield, default is True
    # AllowBA: False                  # Dis-allow BAs to enter/spawn in this playfield, default is True
    
    # AllowBlueprintSV: False         # Dis-allow to spawn SV Blueprint in this playfield, default is True
    # AllowBlueprintCV: False         # Dis-allow to spawn CV Blueprint in this playfield, default is True
    # AllowBlueprintBA: False         # Dis-allow to spawn BA Blueprint in this playfield, default is True
    # AllowBlueprintHV: False         # Dis-allow to spawn HV Blueprint in this playfield, default is True

    you have those options. BUT if you disallow SV/CV they cant enter the planet aswell so that kinda limits your options

    Other then those there isnt.

    You can set all to false and make the planet so that you can access it with a portal. But then players need to either walk or use a MotorBike for travel

    But since you just look to not build bases. Set :

    Code:
    AllowBlueprintBA: False
    AllowBA: False
    then people cant build/spawn a base but CV/SV/HV can still enter
     
    #4
    Art738 likes this.
  5. Art738

    Art738 Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you. it was here :rolleyes: Empyrion - Dedicated Server\Content\Playfields\+ExampleSpace\space_dynamic.yaml
    Can I use the same for space playfield files?
     
    #5
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  6. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Yes
     
    #6
    Art738 likes this.
  7. Art738

    Art738 Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you very much.
     
    #7
    Taelyn likes this.
  8. Art738

    Art738 Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ups. I trying to configure space_dynamic.yaml, and it does not work :(
    AllowBlueprintBA: False
    AllowBA: False
    Space playfield does not have statics file.

    error log
    16-16:25:05.278 19_25 -EXC- YamlDotNet.Core.YamlException: (Line: 2, Col: 1, Idx: 49) - (Line: 2, Col: 1, Idx: 49): Exception during deserialization ---> System.Runtime.Serialization.SerializationException: Property 'AllowBA' not found on type 'Assembly-CSharp.ComponentSettings'.
     
    #8
  9. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Only works with playfield.yaml and static

    Your space playfield will generate on server/game start in a playfield.yaml in the save game. add it there
     
    #9
    Art738 likes this.
  10. Art738

    Art738 Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank You, it's works.
    I understand that I will have to configure other settings after the server is started.
    For example, I can not write descriptions for orbits.
     
    #10
  11. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6,397
    Likes Received:
    12,004
    Orbit descriptions do work now in space_dynamic.yaml files :D
     
    #11

Share This Page