CURRENTLY not reproducible Missing promethium ore , even tho it says its here

Discussion in 'Currently not reproducible' started by ZombieSlayer, Feb 20, 2019.

  1. ZombieSlayer

    ZombieSlayer Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: N/A

    SEED-ID: Global seed 15487 / Playfield seed seed 469142
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Yes (default but twice as many )

    Reproducibility: Always

    Severity: Major (well it is ore not showing where its ment to be)

    Type: ORE

    Summary: Ore out line not showing for promethium at this spot all others so far are fine

    Description: Standing with my drill and a ore scanner but the blue out line of the ore is not showing.

    Steps to Reproduce: Going back to the same spot even after a restart.

    [​IMG]

    uploaded save game file here (lasts 30 days) https://ufile.io/g9tkz
     
    #1
  2. ZombieSlayer

    ZombieSlayer Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Added this img as well as not showing anything underground
    [​IMG]
     
    #2
  3. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    12,660
    Can you detail the position on the map where this missing ore deposit is located?

    > open console > type in 'di' > go to the spot and make a screenshot
    > Which difficulty mode and planet size is this?
    > open console > type in 'stats' > make a screenshot and please attach as well.
     
    #3
  4. ZombieSlayer

    ZombieSlayer Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. ZombieSlayer

    ZombieSlayer Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
  6. ZombieSlayer

    ZombieSlayer Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    sorry for all the single posts , every time i try to edit , says error spam related :/
     
    #6
  7. NimrodX

    NimrodX Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    155
    I've also seen this kind of thing happen before but I don't have the seed info to help reproduce (I just didn't think to report it last time). Not only were there no rocks but even though I could place an autominer the autominer said there was no resource there, after fueling, even though the hud marker was there and saying 100%.

    ZS: probably you haven't posted enough messages yet so your ability to post and edit is limited. I think you need 10 posts or something like that before that stuff shuts off.
     
    #7
  8. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    12,660
    I am afraid i still cannot reproduce - did you check the ground with an ORE DETECTOR or via godmode (go underground)?
    Maybe try again when 9.4.1 has gone public and make a savegame as soon as this issue pops up again. :)
     
    #8
  9. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    423
    This is not a new issue. Happened to me a while back, think when a8 came, ore amount set to "poor". Maybe the amount became so small number that could not create a lump. Smallest I have seen is value of 10.
     
    #9
  10. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    12,660
    Afaik this is a placement issue with the SSOR deposits. But as some of the terrain seed mechanics have changed between the initial report and my test, i cannot reproduce it (all deposits are available).

    This issue is quite hard to track down (Thats why it is still happening)

    Please feel free to report again if this pops up again :)
     
    #10
  11. Caennanu [NWB]

    Caennanu [NWB] Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have had the same issue, but i had placed an auto miner on it.
    The ore's were gone, the miner stopped working, but the HUD item kept being present.
    The way i fixed this was to regenerate it using EAH. The ore's came back, dug them out with an actual miner HV and the HUD text dissappeared.
     
    #11
  12. Jazz Eon

    Jazz Eon Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got this tonight.
    Jirax 3020,43,443
    Dug a hole you could put New York in... nothing there, just the lettering hanging in mid air saying "Promethium, small, approx 100% left, 0.1"
    not had a grain out of it, not seeing anything, had over 100 units of crushed rock out of the hole.
    Oddly enough, I couldn't bust up any surface rocks either, but concluded that was just they way they were in that area.
    ( I couldn't find that last unit of silicon to build the bike, looked everywhere for stuff to break up to make into silicon rock - no joy)

    Definitely no promethium showing at all with ore scanner in inventory... loads of people saying this on steam too.
     
    #12
  13. Fenra369

    Fenra369 Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi!

    This one I can also confirm has been a big problem for the ZeroG server as well. I do have a playfield on hand to give you for an example of the issue. Let me know if you need something else for it.
     

    Attached Files:

    #13

Share This Page