FEATURE INFO Modding models for blocks

Discussion in 'FAQ & Feedback' started by Pantera, Dec 17, 2020.

  1. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    899
    Hi,

    I will look into it.

    You can use the standard Unity Shader for now
     
    #141
    Hardage likes this.
  2. Hardage

    Hardage Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thank you for your quick reply
    means there is really something wrong with it?
     
    #142
  3. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    899
    idk, i have to test it first ;)
     
    #143
    Hardage likes this.
  4. TrashMan

    TrashMan Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    146
    What about adding new weapons to ships?
     
    #144
  5. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    899
    Cant be done. You can only use our models
     
    #145
  6. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    899
    After quickly checking, the shader works fine for me both in Unity and in the game
    If you can show me in PM the setup of your model maybe i can see whats wrong
     
    #146
    Hardage likes this.
  7. Hardage

    Hardage Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    30
    I will take care of it after my work in about an hour you will get the files
     
    #147
    Taelyn likes this.
  8. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    899
    Hi Content Creators!

    Anyone who has issues compiling his AssetBundles. Please re-download the project from the first post.
    Delete the Library Folder and overwrite the files with the content from the ZIP.

    Start Unity after and let it import everything, after this is should work again.

    Changes:
    - Updated Example Project to Unity 2022.1.15f1
    - Updated core packages
    - Removed not used packages
     
    #148
    Myrmidon, Vermillion and ravien_ff like this.
  9. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    13,652
    Thank you this worked!
     
    #149
    Taelyn likes this.
  10. Minelaus

    Minelaus Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    258
    [​IMG]
    X Ref Active Script is missing bool function "the hook" for active/inactive so both Objects will be permanently active
     
    #150
  11. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    13,652
    Oh no, that's a pretty important function I made use of.
     
    #151
  12. Minelaus

    Minelaus Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    258
    I made different types off shield charge modules but now the capazitator's just messed up

    [​IMG]
     
    #152
    Myrmidon likes this.
  13. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    899
    Just redownload the project and overwrite just the script.
    Sorry about that :)

    Fixes:
    - Fixed XRefActivate Script
     
    #153
    Myrmidon and Vermillion like this.
  14. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,099
    Likes Received:
    2,326
    Done on purpose or did you just messed up xyz axis? :D
     
    #154
  15. Minelaus

    Minelaus Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    258
    @Taelyn : Thanks

    @Myrmidon :Nope its a spindle in the middle that rotates and glow when it got activated
     
    #155
    Myrmidon likes this.

Share This Page