Multiple Bases

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Carbonmutant, Aug 18, 2019.

  1. Carbonmutant

    Carbonmutant Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    How far apart do Base Cores have to be.
    I 've built a nice little cave base and I'm trying to build a second base next to it.
    However I'm over 70 meters away from the core on the first base and the Ghost core for the second base still comes up red.
    What's strange is that if I move to the other side of the base the Ghost core will turn green in less than 20 meters.
    So, is there some rule about core distance?
     
    #1
  2. Fractalite

    Fractalite Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,441
    Likes Received:
    9,034
    It has been a while since I have looked at core placement rules but I believe the only times you cannot place a core is relative to deposits or POI's being nearby. Are you on a server that has differing limitations? That might explain it; maybe there is an especially broad radius or something?
     
    #2
  3. Carbonmutant

    Carbonmutant Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Actually I'm on a starter planet called Gopalih on Steam's single player server.
    I just wondered if the mountain I dug into was affecting the core radius.
    The thing that's weird is that the radius is not symmetrical, 70+ meters on one side and 18 meters on the other.
     
    #3
  4. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    159
    Is your core at the very center of your base, or could it be offset?
     
    #4
  5. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,878
    Likes Received:
    7,973
    You can place bases right next to each other. Something else is going on.

    Hit the N key and make sure "connect to base" is unchecked.
     
    #5
    zztong likes this.
  6. Carbonmutant

    Carbonmutant Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    It seems to be related to a tunnel that I carved on the left side to connect the bases.
    It's created a large asymmetrical bubble around my core that includes both the tunnel and the 60+ meter elevator shaft to my top guns.
    Very interesting.
     
    #6
  7. Marc von Geldern

    Marc von Geldern Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    16
    I was actually wondering about something similar, last night. I’m also on a single-player game running off Steam, and I’m building an underground complex. I was halfway through building my underground hangar (with tunnel to the surface that I dug out after) and apparently there’s some kind of block limit. If I want to finish the base (I have plans to make a giant underground labyrinthine complex. I’m a huge fan of mega-builds!) do I just have to make multiple cores and attach each “base” by just running them into each other?
     
    #7
    Carbonmutant likes this.
  8. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,878
    Likes Received:
    7,973
    Yes. When you place the new base starter block on the ground, you can line it up with the existing base so they seamlessly touch, but they will still be two separate bases.
     
    #8
    Carbonmutant likes this.
  9. RazzleWin

    RazzleWin Captain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    764
    Ok is there a way to do that without having to go into the console and using setposition and setrotation?
     
    #9
  10. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3,878
    Likes Received:
    7,973
    Bases automatically align to a small grid now.
     
    #10
  11. RazzleWin

    RazzleWin Captain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    764
    Thanks Mate! I must have missed that in the notes. I haven't tried building two base together in awhile now. I once built a base so each section had it's own power source. I wish we could have separate power sources for each section. Who knows maybe one day.:D
     
    #11

Share This Page