Fixed New save game corruption [7357]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by jlego, Jun 3, 2020.

  1. jlego

    jlego Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    459
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: n/a
    SEED-ID: 915579 (but issue occurs with any seed)

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Type: New game

    Summary: New save game corruption

    Description: On @elmo's system only, new saves created in build 2926 show as corrupted and are unplayable. Games moved to my own system also show as corrupt, but games created on my own system and moved to @elmo's do not appear to become corrupted.

    Steps to Reproduce: (May only work on affected system). Create a new game (with any starting difficulties or planet), and upon landing the escape pod, abort the Robinson Protocol. Exit the game, and then attempt to resume it, and observe that the game just being played is now corrupt.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
    • On affected system, have tried clearing the game cache, verifying the game files, and clean-reinstalling the game, all without any effect.
    • Attached zip file contains a corrupted save game, the relevant log for that save game, and a screenshot. Note that the error message in the screenshot, and the exception and call stack in the log refer to a different save game that was also corrupted in the same manner - these possibly occur when exiting the corrupt save game, or when going to Resume Game in the menu (not sure which).
    • Previous builds were not affected by this issue.

    Edit: forgot to upload the file I referred to...
     

    Attached Files:

    #1
  2. jlego

    jlego Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    459
    On further investigation, I was able to consistently start new games without corruption on the affected system by activating the Robinson Protocol and starting to play through it (it didn't seem to make any difference if I exited the game immediately after starting it, or playing a few steps). Skipping it will consistently cause the save game to be corrupted.

    I have still been unable to reproduce this issue on my own system, however (other than when copying corrupted save games to it for testing).
     
    #2
    Pach likes this.
  3. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    11,066
    Likes Received:
    17,597
    Thx - I can reproduce it thx to your note about the RP. Seems when you accept it, it will work (even if you do not play through). When you decline it, the save is broken afterwards.
     
    #3
    Pach and jlego like this.
  4. elmo

    elmo Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    553
    I don't know if this is helpful or not but I have just been on trying to play. What I discovered was that when space pod lands and I abort RP then exit game the above mentioned by my son @jlego occurs. On further experiments this morning what I did after landing was abort the RP then make my way to large wreckage and take items out of locker. after that I exited game and then on resuming game corrupt save message did not appear. it only appeared on the seeds I tried if I exited game right after aborting RP. I can't send you files or anything because I don't know how to do that but when my son @jlego is around I will get him to try this out and he can send you any info.


    After playing a game for a while collecting ores and building HV exited game and when I looked to resume game it was also corrupt save. so doesn't matter what I do still cannot play properly.
     
    #4
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
    jlego likes this.
  5. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Ensign

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    17
    This happened to me too. Decline (in my case the base building portion) and the game corrupted after leaving game to main menu (needed to "pause" due to phone call) And the game was corrupted when I went to reload it. Good to know.

    Edit: Just happened again and I was in the middle of the Pirate base mission (did not deactivate the mission in progress, only exited the game, shut down computer and returned some time later). That's discouraging, but, we signed up for this. (testing) ;-)
     

    Attached Files:

    #5
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
    jlego and elmo like this.
  6. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6,615
    Likes Received:
    6,215
  7. jlego

    jlego Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    459
    Just tested, and it appears to be fixed now, but I’ll report if it happens again. Thanks!
     
    #7
    elmo, Pach and Germanicus like this.

Share This Page